Thursday, April 17, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Saturday's Results

Football

CATHOLIC LEAGUE AA

Archbishop Carroll 49, Bishop McDevitt 30

Neumann-Goretti 34, Conwell-Egan 16

CATHOLIC LEAGUE AAA

Archbishop Wood 49, Bonner-Prendergast 6

Cardinal O'Hara 41, Lansdale Catholic 21

CATHOLIC LEAGUE AAAA

Archbishop Ryan 27, St. Joseph's Prep 14

Father Judge 10, Roman Catholic 7

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Chichester 35, Penn Wood 7

Interboro 46, Chester 8

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Haverford School 28, Germantown Academy 0

Episcopal Acad. 28, Springside Chest. Hill 20

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAA

Martin Luther King 30, Ben Franklin 14

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Wissahickon 30, Norristown 14

NONLEAGUE

Bishop Shanahan 56, Octorara 13

Bristol 31, Academy of New Church 12

Blair Academy 47, Hill School 26

La Salle 42, West Catholic 12

Boys' Soccer

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Father Judge 2, Archbishop Ryan 0

Lansdale Catholic 1, Roman Catholic 0 (OT)

DISTRICT 1 AAA QUARTERFINALS

West Chester Rustin 3, William Tennent 2

Great Valley 4, Bensalem 1

Conestoga 1, W.C. Henderson 0 (3 OT)

MID-ATLANTIC PREP LEAGUE

Hill School 8, Blair Academy 1

NONLEAGUE

Springside Chestnut Hill 1, Shipley 0

Girls' Soccer

DISTRICT 1 AAA QUARTERFINALS

Neshaminy 2, Spring-Ford 1

Central Bucks East 1, Strath Haven 0 (3 OT)

Boyertown 1, Pennsbury 0 (2 OT)

Downingtown East 1, Council Rock South 0

MID-ATLANTIC PREP LEAGUE

Blair Academy 1, Hill School 0

Field Hockey

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 3, Notre Dame 2 (OT)

Boys' Golf

Pa. Independent Schools Championship

At Stonewall Golf Club North Course, Par 70

Team scores: 1. Haverford School, 327; 2. Episcopal Academy, 328; 3. Malvern Prep, 33; 4. Penn Charter, 338; 5. Germantown Academy, 347; 6. Mercersburg Academy, 352; 7. Kiski School, 353; 8 Hill School, 360; 9. Perkiomen School, 378.

Top 10: 1. Trey Croney, Episcopal Academy, 73; 2. Mike Davis, Malvern Prep, 76; 3. Jake VanArkel, Haverford School, 77; 4. Robert Greenawalt, Germantown Academy, 77; 5. Owen Davis, Penn Charter, 79; Stuart Fuller, Hill School, 79; J.B Bradbeer, Penn Charter, 80; Otis Baker, Haverford School, 80.

Boys' Cross-Country

Pa. Independent Schools Championship

At Belmont Plateau

Team scores: Malvern Prep 29, Penn Charter 62, Germantown Friends 71, Episcopal Academy 137, Mercersburg Academy 171, Germantown Academy 171, Hill School 202, Haverford School 205, Kiski Prep 217, Friends' Central 279, Westtown School 285, George School 365, Abington Friends 372, Springside Chestnut Hill 387, Solebury School 446, Shipley School 465.

Top 10: 1 Jaxson Hoey, Malvern Prep, 16:03; 2 Sam Ritz, Germantown Academy, 16:05; 3 Scott Mason, Penn Charter, 16:29; 4 Billy McDevitt, Malvern Prep, 16:43; 5 Nick Dahl, Germantown Friends, 17:00; 6 Brendan Stec, Malvern Prep, 17:03; 7 Gabriel Allgayer, Mercersburg Academy, 17:04; 8 Colin Wills, Malvern Prep, 17:05; 9 Tre Williams, Penn Charter, 17:09; 10 Ryan Doane, Malvern Prep, 17:14

Girls' Cross-Country

Pa. Independent Schools Championship

At Belmont Plateau

Team scores: Germantown Friends 55, Germantown Academy 60, Episcopal Academy 106, Springside Chestnut Hill 135, Baldwin 186, Notre Dame 187, Agnes Irwin 198, Friends' Central 198, George School 205, Penn Charter 220, Westtown School 295, Hill School 319, Abington Friends 330, Mercersburg Academy, 349.

Top 10: 1 Jerrica Bauer, George School, 19:27; 2 Abbe Goldstein, Germantown Academy, 19:42; 3 Paige Kupsky, Germantown Academy, 19:46; 4 Jame Costarino, 19:56; 5 Katherine Hong, Episcopal Academy, 19:59; 6 Annie Kennedy, Friends' Central, 20:10; 7 Terri Turner, Springside Chestnut Hill, 20:21; 8 Brigit Andersson, Germantown Friends, 20:33; 9 Alison Love, Germantown Friends, 20:35; 10 Caitlin Harrity, Germantown Friends, 20:41.

Football Boxes

Catholic League AAA

Bonner-Prendergast 0 0 0 6 - 6

Archbishop Wood 21 14 14 0 - 49

A: Jarrett McClenton 13 run (Dan McDonald kick)

A: Luke Spahits 50 run (McDonald kick)

A: Jake Cooper 8 pass from Tom Garlick (McDonald kick)

A: Cooper 30 punt return (McDonald kick)

A: Spahits 1 run (McDonald kick)

A: Kendall Singleton 22 pass from Anthony Russo (McDonald kick)

A: Joe Dutkiewicz 2 run (McDonald kick)

Public League AAA

Ben Franklin 0 7 7 0 - 14

Martin Luther King 6 6 12 6 - 30

M: Delane Hart 55 pass from Joseph Walker (run failed)

M: Aaron Watkins 6 run (run failed)

B: Javier Buffalo 40 pass from Kevin Caldwell (kick good)

M: Hart 7 pass from Walker (pass failed)

M: Walker 28 run (run failed)

B: Buffalo 17 pass from Caldwell (kick good)

M: Walker 6 run (kick failed)

Sunday's Schedules

Girls' Soccer

CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Archbishop Wood at Archbishop Ryan, 2

Monday's Schedules

Girls' Soccer

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A SEMIFINALS

Calvary Christian at Christopher Dock

New Hope-Solebury at Delco Christian, 7

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

Upper Perkiomen at Villa Joseph Marie, 7

Phoenixville at Gwynedd-Mercy, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE AA CHAMPIONSHIP

Rush vs. Prep Charter at Northeast, 5

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Franklin Towne Charter vs. Central at Northeast, 7

Field Hockey

Hun School at Germantown Academy, 4

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Archbishop Carroll vs. Bonner-Prendergast at Cardinal O'Hara, 3

Tuesday's Soccer Schedule

Boys

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Germantown Academy at Springside Chestnut Hill, 3:45

Malvern Prep at Episcopal Academy, 3:45

Penn Charter at Haverford School, 3:45

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A SEMIFINALS

Faith Christian at Devon Prep

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

Lower Moreland at Pottsgrove

FRIENDS SCHOOLS SEMIFINALS

Friends' Central vs. Shipley at Radnor

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Central at Northeast, 5

Girls

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Agnes Irwin at Penn Charter, 3:45

Episcopal Academy at Baldwin, 3:45

Notre Dame at Springside Chestnut Hill, 3:45

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected