With Mastrando sneak, Saints overtake Eagles

Anthony Mastrando's quarterback sneak for a touchdown with 10 seconds left in the game capped Neumann-Goretti's only scoring drive in a 7-6 Catholic League Blue Division football win over visiting Conwell-Egan yesterday.

Conwell-Egan (1-8 overall, 1-5 division) led most of the game on Matt Della-Croce's 9-yard touchdown pass to Joe Benedetti in the first quarter.

In the final period, Mastrando engineered an 85-yard scoring drive on 18 plays, including two fourth-down conversions. The last of the two, a 40-yard pass on fourth and 15, put the ball at the Eagles' 5-yard line.

After Mastrando's touchdown, Will Huff added the game-winning conversion kick.

West Catholic 29, Archbishop Carroll 21 (OT) - Raymond Maples scored on a 5-yard run in overtime, and West Catholic's defense then stopped host Archbishop Carroll with a fourth-down interception to escape with an unbeaten Blue Division record.

The Burrs (8-1, 6-0) built a 21-7 lead in the fourth quarter with help from a pair of touchdown passes from Curtis Drake to Rob Holloman and Drake's 7-yard touchdown run.

Carroll (7-2, 4-2), which held a Hall of Fame induction ceremony earlier in the day including former NFL players Jim Ronan and Gary Shagrue, rallied for two late scores to tie the game.

Jon Haefner scored on a 12-yard run, and the Patriots recovered an onside kick, leading to Luke Wischnowski's second touchdown of the game, knotting the score with 1 minute, 48 seconds remaining.

St. Joseph's Prep 41, Monsignor Bonner 0 - Aaron Haas passed for two touchdowns and ran for another as St. Joseph's Prep (7-2, 6-0) scored all of its points in the first half of the Red Division game at Bonner (0-9, 0-6).

Jim McGoldrick added a 55-yard punt return for a score, and Jamir Livingston ran for TDs of 1 and 46 yards to reach 12 touchdowns this season.

Father Judge 33, Cardinal O'Hara 0 - Andrew McHale ran for 138 yards and four touchdowns to highlight the Crusaders' shutout of visiting Cardinal O'Hara (4-5, 3-3) in the Red Division.

McHale scored on runs of 6, 31, 19 and 18 yards, Brian Rickus kicked a pair of field goals, and the Judge (8-1, 5-1) defense posted its fifth shutout this fall.

Football Results

Yesterday

CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED

Cardinal O'Hara0000-0

Father Judge37167-33

FJ: FG Rickus 37

FJ: McHale 6 run (Rickus kick)

FJ: McHale 31 run (kick failed)

FJ: FG Rickus 26

FJ: McHale 19 run (Rickus kick)

FJ: McHale 18 run (Rickus kick)

St. Joseph's Prep122900-41

Monsignor Bonner0000-0

SJP: Bradley 15 pass from Haas (kick failed)

SJP: Livingston 1 run (pass failed)

SJP: McGoldrick 55 punt return (Edger kick)

SJP: Haas 2 run (Haas run)

SJP: Edger 6 pass from Haas (Edger kick)

SJP: Livingston 46 run (Edger kick)

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE

West Catholic07688-29

Archbishop Carroll070140-21

AC: Wischnowski 1 run (Boggia kick)

WC: Holloman 29 pass from Drake (Valverde kick)

WC: Holloman 26 pass from Drake (kick failed)

WC: Drake 7 run (Maples run)

AC: Haefner 12 run (Boggia kick)

AC: Wischnowski 1 run (Boggia kick)

WC: Maples 5 run (Drake run)

Conwell-Egan6000-6

Neumann-Goretti0007-7

CE: Benedetti 9 pass from Della-Croce (kick failed)

NG: Mastrando 1 run (Huff kick)

Saturday

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE

Bishop McDevitt 30, Cardinal Dougherty 16

CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED

North Catholic 21, Archbishop Ryan 16

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Ridley 35, Lower Merion 6

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Penn Wood 41, Chichester 0

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 14, Penn Charter 0

Chestnut Hill 40, Haverford School 0

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Lansdale Catholic 61, St. Pius X 14

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Bartram 26, Mastbaum 20

West Philadelphia 20, University City 8

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Moreland 24, Cheltenham 3

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Central Bucks South 18, Pennridge 6

NONLEAGUE

Garnet Valley 31, Kennett 14

Hun School 21, Valley Forge 18

Bayard Rustin 42, Harriton 3

Academy of New Church 12, Pennington 8

Blair Academy 38, Hill School 14

Perkiomen School 19, Morrisville 0

Friday

CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED

Roman Catholic 20, La Salle 3

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Marple Newtown 14, Haverford High 7

Penncrest 20, Springfield (D) 12

Upper Darby 26, Radnor 6

CHES-MONT LEAGUE AMERICAN

Great Valley 21, Oxford 0

Unionville 33, Sun Valley 0

CHES-MONT LEAGUE NATIONAL

W.C. Henderson 28, Avon Grove 7

Downingtown West 48, Coatesville 6

Downingtown East 36, West Chester East 6

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Pottsgrove 19, Spring-Ford 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Frankford 22, Central 0

Washington 37, Northeast 0

Overbrook 26, Roxborough 0

Edison 18, Southern 12

Freire Charter 12, Communications Tech 0

Prep Charter 22, Imhotep Charter 14

Dobbins 13, Germantown 6

Olney 9, Simon Gratz 0

Lincoln 22, Fels 14

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Methacton 12, Quakertown 0

Upper Dublin 40, Upper Merion 7

Wissahickon 28, Plymouth Whitemarsh 7

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Souderton 31, Central Bucks East 0

Council Rock South 40, William Tennent 0

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Neshaminy 21, Bensalem 7

North Penn 27, Truman 0

NONLEAGUE

Glen Mills 7, Dunbar (D.C.) 6

Caravel Academy (Del.) 40, Chester 7

Sussex Tech (Del.) 40, Lower Moreland 0

Today's Schedule

Football

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Jenkintown at Calvary Christian, 3:30

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE

At Plymouth Whitemarsh:

Archbishop Wood vs. Kennedy-Kenrick, 7

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Strath Haven at Conestoga, 7

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Malvern Prep at Germantown Academy, 3

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Pottstown at Boyertown, 6

Owen J. Roberts at Perkiomen Valley, 6

Upper Perkiomen at Phoenixville, 6

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Hatboro-Horsham at Norristown, 1

Central Bucks West at Council Rock North, 7

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Pennsbury at Abington, 7

NONLEAGUE

Springfield (M) at Bristol, 7

Interboro at Salesianum, 7:30

Boys' Soccer

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Pennsbury at Downingtown West, 7

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

West Catholic at Kennedy-Kenrick, 3:15

La Salle at Bishop McDevitt, 3:15

St. Joseph's Prep at Archbishop Wood, 3:30

Neumann-Goretti at Monsignor Bonner, 3:30

Father Judge at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30

Cardinal Dougherty at Conwell-Egan, 3:30

At United German-Hungarian Club:

Cardinal O'Hara vs. North Catholic, 6

Archbishop Ryan vs. Roman Catholic, 8

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Wyncote at Woodlynde, 3:45

Kimberton Waldorf at Del-Val Friends, 3:45

Phelps at Barrack Hebrew, 4

NONLEAGUE

West-Mont Christian at Perkiomen School, 3:45

Katzenbach at Community Ac. of Phila., 4

Stern Hebrew at Morrisville, 7

Girls' Soccer

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At Archbishop Ryan:

Little Flower at Archbishop Ryan, 5

Archbishop Wood vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 7

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

At Central Bucks West:

Phil-Mont Christian vs. Villa Joseph Marie, 7

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Bayard Rustin at St. Basil, 3

Gwynedd-Mercy at Conestoga, 3

Unionville at Strath Haven, 7

At Downingtown West:

Owen J. Roberts vs. Downingtown East, 5

Field Hockey

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Arcadia University:

Archbishop Carroll vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 3

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At Northeast:

Franklin Towne Charter vs. Northeast, 3

Central vs. Washington, 5

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

North Penn at Council Rock North, 3:30

Cross-Country

MAJOR MEETS

Penn-Jersey League at Solebury School, 4

Girls' Volleyball

NONLEAGUE

Renaissance at Woodlynde, 3:45

Katzenbach at Community Ac. of Phila., 4

Football Standings

CATHOLIC LEAGUELeague   Overall   

Red DivisionW   L   W   L   

St. Joseph's Prep. . . 6   0   7   2   

Father Judge. . . 5   1   8   1   

Roman Catholic. . . 5   1   8   1   

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 3   3   4   5   

La Salle. . . 3   3   4   5   

North Catholic. . . 2   4   5   4   

Archbishop Ryan. . . 0   6   2   7   

Monsignor Bonner. . . 0   6   0   9   

League   Overall   

Blue DivisionW   L   W   L   

West Catholic. . . 6   0   8   1   

Archbishop Wood. . . 5   0   7   1   

Archbishop Carroll. . . 4   2   7   2   

Bishop McDevitt. . . 3   3   3   6   

Kennedy-Kenrick. . . 2   3   5   3   

Neumann-Goretti. . . 2   4   2   7   

Conwell-Egan. . . 1   5   1   8   

Cardinal Dougherty. . . 0   6   2   6   

INTER-AC LEAGUELeague   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Chestnut Hill. . . 3   0   8   0   

Malvern Prep. . . 2   0   6   0   

Germantown Academy. . . 1   1   3   3   

Penn Charter. . . 1   2   4   3   

Episcopal Academy. . . 1   2   4   3   

Haverford School. . . 0   3   3   6   

CENTRAL LEAGUELeague   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Ridley. . . 8   0   8   0   

Conestoga. . . 6   1   7   1   

Strath Haven. . . 5   2   6   2   

Haverford High. . . 5   3   6   3   

Marple Newtown. . . 5   3   6   3   

Upper Darby. . . 4   4   5   4   

Penncrest. . . 4   4   4   5   

Springfield (D). . . 1   7   2   7   

Radnor. . . 1   7   2   7   

Lower Merion. . . 0   8   0   9   

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUELeague   Overall   

National ConferenceW   L   W   L   

Central Bucks South. . . 6   0   9   0   

North Penn. . . 5   1   8   1   

Neshaminy. . . 5   1   8   1   

Pennsbury. . . 3   2   4   4   

Abington. . . 2   3   4   4   

Bensalem. . . 1   5   3   6   

Pennridge. . . 1   5   1   8   

Harry S Truman. . . 0   6   0   9