Saturday, July 26, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Yesterday's Penn Relays Results

High Schools

GIRLS' 400-METER HURDLES CHAMPIONSHIP

1, Ryann Krais, Methacton, 59.62. 2, Robyn Oakley, Cardinal O'Hara, 1:01.43. 3, Julie Alexander, Hopewell Valley, 1:01.60. 4, Kamice Smalls, Camden 1:02.40.

GIRLS' 4x800-METER RELAY

Small Schools

More coverage
  • An important 'win' for Villanova's Koons
  • Yesterday's Penn Relays Results
  • 1, Manchester (JA),(Kimberly Brown, Niesha Morgan, Sharlene Brown, Natoya Goule), 9:01.61. 2 Haddonfield 9:12.66. 3, Voorhees, 9:12.81. 4, Garden City, 9:16.89.

    1, Holmwood Tech (Manchester, JA), (Salcia Slack, Monique Thompson, Shantea McLean, Keno Heavens), 9:05.28. 2, Edwin Allen, 9:07.44. 3, Gwynedd Mercy, 9:09.61. 4, Ursuline School, 9:14.61.

    Large Schools

    1, Eleanor Roosevelt, 9:07.92. 2, Council Rock North, 9:14.53. 3, Ward Melville, 9:16.29. 4, Randolph, 9:17.98.

    1, Lincoln-Sudbury (Emily Mepham, Molly Binder, Clair Arthur, Ellie Hylton), 9:06.44. 2, Westfield, 9:08.81. 3, Benjamin Cardozo, 9:09.31. 4, Boys & Girls, 9:11.32.

    GIRLS' 4x100-METER RELAY

    Small Schools (Heats)

    HEAT 1: 1, Edwin Allen (Naffene Briscoe, Kaycea Jones, Gayon Evans, Shawna Anderson), 45.28. 2, Bloomfield (Dorothy Foster, Chantelle Deer, Tiffany Harrison, Kristen Johnson), 50.16. 3, Brandywine (Brittany Robertson, Jazmin Mack, Brandi Wesley, Chyanne Payne), 51.57. 4, Archbishop Wood (Laura Krotowski, Kerri McClay, Erica Friend, Grace Mirack), 52.31.

    HEAT 2: 1, Catonsville (Xauddina Whittington, Kellie Christian, Kenay Sudler, Maya Torain) 50.33. 2, Clan Carthy (Annvokay Bissiney, Shanique Foster, Trishane Silva, Tashana Richards) 50.75. 3, Connelly (Vicky Arthur, Rachel Karanian, Alexa Yarish, Elisabeth Warren), 51.60. 4, Columbia (Nicole Schafer, Natalie Cullings, Michelle Murphy, Alisha Andersen), 55.71.

    HEAT 3: 1, Bishop Ford, 49.93 3. 2, Cherry Hill West (Zuri Masud, Mandy Nolte, Chelsea Monahan, Brittney Whitehead), 52.22. 3, Eastern Tech, 53.92. 4, Friends Academy (Allison Browne, Zoie Williams, Anastasia Williams, Iyatunde Majekodunmi), 54.79.

    HEAT 4: 1, Central, 50.51. 2, Cape Henlopen, 50.53. 3, Concord, 51.65. 4, Bridgeton, 52.78.

    HEAT 5: 1, Cornwall, 51.52. 2, Good Counsel, 51.72. 3, Frederick Douglass, 51.81. 4, Christopher Dock, 52.24.

    HEAT 6: 1, Alpha Academy, 47.13. 2, Camden, 48.24. 3, Arundel Girls, 51.51. 4, James M. Coughlin, 51.87.

    HEAT 7: 1, Bishop McNamara, 48.86. 2, Eastern York, 53.26. 3, Alexander Hamilton, 53.85. 4, East Syracuse-Minoa, 53.95.

    HEAT 8: 1, Abraham Clark, 49.57. 2, Simon Gratz, 50.09 3, Germantown Academy, 50.29. 4, Clarksburg, 50.85.

    HEAT 9: 1, Holmwood Tech, 47.12. 2, Milton Hershey, 49.34. 3, Half Hollow Hills West, 51.18. 4, Haddon Heights, 51.43.

    HEAT 10: 1, Engineering & Science, 49.78. 2, Great Valley, 50.52. 3, Hammond, 51.32. 4, Glasgow, 51.38.

    HEAT 11: 1, Herbert Morrison, 47.49. 2, Hopewell Valley, 50.40. 3, Howard Tech, 50.84. 4, Henderson, 51.11.

    HEAT 12: 1, Holy Name, 50.33. 2, St. Joseph's, 52.07. 3, Honesdale, 52.08. 4, Holy Cross, 52.20.

    HEAT 13: 1, Dunbar, 49.82. 2, Friends' Central, 50.90. 3, Notre Dame, 51.12. 4, Horace Mann, 51.56.

    HEAT 15: 1, GY Milford, 51.07. 2, Lafayette, 51.39. 3, McKean, 51.75. 4, Lakewood, 52.29.

    HEAT 16: 1, McDonogh School, 48.73. 2, Long Reach, 48.96. 3, Holy Names, 50.55. 4, Mergenthaler VoTech, 50.75.

    GIRLS' 4X100-METER RELAY

    Large Schools (Heats)

    HEAT 1: 1, Abington (Januarie Taylor, Nicole Grasty, Kristin Simmons, Brittany Waters), 49.24. 2, Aberdeen, 50.62. 3, Archbishop Molloy, 50.89. 4, Archbishop Prendergast, 51.04.

    HEAT 2: 1, Annapolis (Jessica Tongue, Torrie Sauders, Shazarah Wilds, Lareesa Wilds), 48.13. 2, Baldwin, 49.44. 3, Altoona Area, 49.68. 4, Clara Barton, 50.37.

    HEAT 3: 1, C.H. Flowers (Lorraine Graham, Imani Colbert, Sherreka Jackson, Corryn Hurrington), 48.04. 2, Cardinal Spellman, 49.50. 3, OI Bowie, 49.66. 4, Charlotte Amalie, 50.66.

    HEAT 4: 1, Boys & Girls (Kerri Thompson, Nadamma Rodrigues, Deandra Nelson, Meagan Gillespie), 48.52. 2, Bladensburg, 51.73. 3, Bridgewater-Raritan, 52.14. 4, Boyertown, 52.26.

    HEAT 5: 1, Central Bucks East, 48.73. 2, Chester, 49.37. 3, Cheltenham, 50.39. 4, Winston Churchill, 51.04.

    HEAT 6: 1, Columbia (Tracey Fanfan, Bianca Stewart, Ariel Duncan, Kayann Richards), 48.48. 2, Delcastle Tech, 49.64. 3, Conestoga, 50.43. 4, Coatesville, 51.27.

    HEAT 7: 1, Deptford, 50.59. 2, Cherokee, 50.63. 3, Council Rock South, 51.23. 4, Campus Magnet, 51.28.

    HEAT 8: 1, Thomas Edison (Keosha Simonson, Amanda Ou, Connie Woods, Shekyira Mann), 48.81. 2, Eastern Regional, 49.66. 3, Ewing, 49.90. 4, Dover, 50.19.

    HEAT 9: 1, Friendly (Indya Price, Latrese Barker, Domanique Jordan, Vernetta Biggs), 48.82. 2, Elmont, 48.99. 3, Franklin Township, 49.74. 4, Fallston, 50.98.

    HEAT 10: 1, Cardinal O'Hara (Alysha Womack, Robyn Oakley, Dawn Gallo, Sarah Houtmann), 49.72. 2, Elizabeth, 50.57. 3, Boys&Girls, 51.12. 4, Council Rock North, 51.80.

    HEAT 11: 1, Jackson Memorial (Samantha Brady, Ifeekam Ozonuwe, Natasha Durant, Tylia Gillon), 48.45. 2, Heritage, 49.57. 3, Hempstead, 49.66. 4, Gov. Thomas Johnson, 49.76.

    HEAT 12: 1, Harrisburg (Tamila Glaze, Alysha Cook, Carlysha Towns, Yanisha Gaston), 49.32. 2, Gaithersburg, 50.31. 3, Jamaica, 50.86. 4, Howard, 51.28.

    HEAT 13: J.P. McCaskey (Cinthia Thomas, Cherelles Simmons, Ciara Pagan, Emily Dresser), 50.56. 2, Lake Braddock, 51.06. 3, James Madison, 51.57. 4, Kecoughtan, 51.91.

    HEAT 14: 1, Liverpool (Emily Coldren, Wanetta Rodney, Nikki Liadka, Janeeka Benson), 50.07. 2, Lenape, 50.16. 3, Marlboro, 50.38. 4, Lower Merion, 51.89.

    HEAT 15: 1, Landstown (Leah Brown, Olivia Hutchins, Cierra McGee, Marlena Wesh), 47.10. 2, Long Beach Poly, 47.23. 3, Lacey, 51.27. 4, Marriotts Ridge, 51.37.

    HEAT 16: 1, Methacton (Alicia Melnick, Gabby Becattini, Laura Bomgardner, Ryann Krais), 49.04. 2, Menchville, 50.31. 3, Newburgh Free, 50.33. 4, Montclair, 50.57.

    HEAT 17: 1, Mount Vernon (Shamika Mindingall, Sasha-Gay Richards, Michelle McCrae, Kenina Bonner), 48.18. 2, New Rochelle, 50.28. 3, Newark, 50.95. 4, Richard Montgomery, 51.46

    HEAT 18: 1, Oxon Hill (Shanel Deal, Desereel King, Imani Brown, Cearha Miller), 47.52. 2, Paint Branch, 48.55. 3, North Penn, 49.40. 4, Old Mill, 52.07.

    HEAT 19: 1, Phoebus, (Christal Peterson, Kadianne McKenzie, Brittany Alston, Niaimani Aduma), 49.59. 2, Parkville, 50.06. 3, Penncrest, 50.24. 4, Pennsbury, 50.77.

    HEAT 20: 1, Eleanor Roosevelt (Jenea McCammon, Elan Hitue, Doris Anyancou, Afia Charles), 47.11. 2, Oakcrest, 49.93. 3, Pennridge, 51.30. 4, Penn Wood, 51.39.

    HEAT 21: 1, The Queen's School (Jody-Ann Coore, Danielle Williams, Shantele Shirley, Diandra Gilbert), 48.44. 2, Ridley, 50.15. 3, Ridgewood, 50.30.

    HEAT 22: 2, St. John the Baptist, 51.92 22. 3, St. Anthony's, 52.15. 4, Sachem East, 52.21 22.

    HEAT 23: 1, Taft Educational, 50.86 23. 2, Shenendehowa, 51.36. 3, Sherwood, 51.38. 4, Saratoga Springs, 51.94.

    HEAT 24: 1, Suffern (Tamikah Montama, Jen Clayton, Lauren Birnbaum, Gail Walters), 49.69. 2, Samuel Tilden, 49.78. 3, Suitland, 50.35. 4, State College, 50.74 24

    HEAT 25: 1, Vere Technical (46.26 Peta-Gaye Beckford, Jura Levy, Deandre Whitehorne, Kayon Robinson), 46.26. 2, Paramus Catholic, 49.20. 3, South Brunswick, 50.67. 4, Toms River South, 51.87.

    HEAT 26: 1, St. Andrew Girls (Shauna-Kay Collie, Todea-Kay Willis, Monique Kelly, Nicketa Coombs), 47.40. 2, Union, 48.59. 3, Harry S Truman, 51.48. 4, Trenton Central, 51.57.

    HEAT 27: 1, Upper Darby (Christiana Tieh, Vyleisha White, Xonnel Smith, Brandi Slaughter), 49.50. 3, Teaneck, 51.26. 4, Wallkill, 51.93. DQ Vineland, 50.36. HEAT 28: 1, Westlake, 47.23. 2, Norristown, 48.54. 3, West Seneca West, 49.30. 4, Ridge, 50.05.

    HEAT 28: 1, Western (Destane Stokes, Arryn Hopkins, Ayanna Turner, Racquel Jones), 48.42. 2, Western Branch, 48.56. 3, Woodbridge, 50.88. 4, Wise, 51.12.

    HEAT 30: 1, Wissahickon (Monique Clemons, Taylor Clayton, Natalie Musey, Brittany Ducally), 49.07. 2, Camden Catholic, 50.10. 3, The Government, 54.10. 4, Harry S Truman, 55.59.

    HEAT 31: 1, White Plains, 50.32. 2, Ramapo, 50.78. 3, Seton Keough, 53.00. 4, Woodrow Wilson, 53.67.

    Prep school

    1, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Olivia Hooper, Tatiana Bull, Briana Richardson, Danielle Williams), 51.22. 2, Bishop Ireton, 51.39. 3, Episcopal, 51.57. 4, Springside, 52.44.

    GIRLS' 4x400-METER RELAY

    HEAT 1: 1, Irvington (Valerie Jean Baptiste, Christine Clermont, Seline Pierre, Azudei Dubois), 4:07.83. 2, Friends Academy, 4:24.15. 3, Kearny, 4:24.36. 4, Linden, 4:27.71.

    HEAT 2: 1, Randallstown (Courney Finney, Trykyr Fleming, Heather Mellerson, Kateri Bowie), 4:11.79. 2, Frederick Douglass, 4:13.53. 3, Lafayette, 4:13.54. 4, Sacred Heart, 4:15.96.

    HEAT 3: 1, Mergenthaler VoTech, 4:07.23. 2, Eastern York, 4:13.08. 3, Wall, 4:14.80. 4, St. Dominic Academy, 4:18.20.

    HEAT 4: 1, Manchester (Kimberly Brown, Niesha Morgan, Sharlene Brown, Natoya Goule), 9:01.61. 2, Haddonfield, 9:12.66. 3, Voorhees, 9:12.81. 4, Garden City, 9:16.89.

    HEAT 5: 1, Bethlehem Catholic, 4:03.76. 2, Ramapo, 4:05.65. 3, Parkville, 4:11.87. 4, Hasbrouck Heights, 4:18.50.

    HEAT 6: 1, Dover, 4:07.17. 2, Bay Shore, 4:13.16. 3, Clarksburg, 4:13.53. 4, Hammonton, 4:13.70.

    HEAT 7: 1, Taft Educational, 4:00.69. 2, Hopewell Valley, 4:00.88. 3, Fallston, 4:06.63. 4, Plainsboro South, 4:07.14.

    HEAT 8: 1, Notre Dame (Haley Langton, Kim Maleski, Kelsey Langton, Katie Wismer), 4:06.33. 2, Harry S Truman, 4:11.71. 3, West Morris Mendham, 4:14.32. 4, Sachem, 4:15.19.

    HEAT 9: 1, Hillsborough (Carlin Dunne, Stephanie Oerodnik, Anna Spaniol, Ebony Young), 3:59.81. 2, Long Reach, 4:01.10. 3, Bladensburg, 4:08.82. 4, Holy Spirit, 4:14.02.

    HEAT 10: 1, Brentwood (Camille Cross, Essence Felder, Stefanny Laureano, Donna Jeanty), 3:56.84. 2, Ramsey, 4:01.88. 3, South County, 4:13.91. 4, Health & Human Services, 4:15.30.

    HEAT 11: 1, Marriotts Ridge (Rhema Davis, Ali Green, Marissa Goon, Nicole Bennett), 4:06.18. 2, Hunterdon Central, 4:06.71. 3, East Orange, 4:08.69. 4, Rozina Roberts, 4:09.89.

    HEAT 12: 1, Thomas Jefferson (Minna Choi, Ronit Malica, Neha Raparla, Ioana Cristei), 4:07.67. 2, Westfield, 4:09.70. 3, Abraham Clark, 4:10.07. 4, Washingtonville, 4:15.07.

    HEAT 13: 1, Murry Bergtraum, 4:08.09. 2, Altoona, 4:08.13. 3, Howard, 4:11.57. 4, Malcolm X Shabazz, 4:16.37.

    HEAT 14: 1, Northport, 4:01.56. 2, Walt Whitman, 4:09.38. 3, South Shore, 4:11.18. 4, Liverpool, 4:11.36.

    HEAT 15: 1, Baldwin, 4:03.88. 2, Amityville, 4:05.88. 3, Valley Stream South, 4:10.51. 4, Massapequa, 4:10.82.

    HEAT 16: 1, Clifton (Kayla Santiago, Kristen Venning, Eloisa Paredes, Susan Martinez), 4:05.55. 2, Hempfield, 4:06.69. 3, Morristown, 4:06.75. 4, Piscataway, 4:07.06.

    HEAT 17: 1, Ursuline School, 3:59.78. 2, Meade, 4:04.58. 3, Westwood, 4:05.75. 4, Fairview, 4:07.07.

    HEAT 18: 1, North Point (Myriah Davis, Briena Harrison, Keywana Griffith, Shavon Briscoe), 4:04.55. 2, Honesdale, 4:06.48. 3, Parsippany, 4:08.14. 4, Baltimore Tech, 4:08.30.

    HEAT 19: 1, Monroe Township (Sierrah Tyson, Amaka Ekeocha, Christina Perrotta, Nicole Ragucci), 3:59.55 . 2, Valley Central, 4:05.45. 3, Bowie, 4:11.76. 4, Northern Valley Regional, 4:13.24.

    HEAT 20: 1, Campion (Jodi-Ann Smith, Lori-Ann Foster, Jodi-Ann Smith, Toni-Ann Smith, Lianne McNaughton), 4:01.99. 2, Shaker, 4:03.89. 3, East Brunswick, 4:04.43. 4, Plainfield, 4:09.36.

    HEAT 21: 1, Bishop McNamara (Monica Mason, Nsia Frenche, Taylor Butler, Paulette Fogle), 4:01.24., 2, Montgomery Township, 4:03.79. 3, Harrison 4:04.50. 4, DeWitt Clinton 4:06.17.

    HEAT 22: 1, Jamaica (Whitney Ford, Latasha Green, Asha Daley, Shanna Diggs-White), 3:57.12. 2, Paul Robeson, 3:57.20. 3, Lake Braddock, 3:58.21. 4, Prospect Heights, 4:02.26.

    HEAT 23: 1, Elmont, 3:57.21. 2, Clara Barton, 3:58.23. 3, Dunbar, 4:01.75. 4, Sheepshead Bay, 4:06.86.

    HEAT 24: 1, Thomas Edison (Mya Hicks, Amanda Ou, Keosha Sionson, Constance Woods), 3:59.59. 2, Bishop Loughlin, 3:59.83. 3, Pingry, 4:05.19 4, Notre Dame, 4:06.08.

    HEAT 25: 1, Ewing (Shantoy Hansel, Brigit Roemer, Tayona Brown, Amirah Muneer), 3:59.59. 2, Cornwall, 4:02.86. 3, Old Bridge, 4:04.35. 4, Winston Churchill, 4:05.27.

    HEAT 26: 1, Catonsville (Kellie Christian, Namomy Ramos, Maya Torain, Xauddina Whittington), 3:54.31. 2, Ridge, 3:58.50. 3, Middletown, 4:01.11. 4, Pleasantville (Pleasantville, NJ) 4:03.29.

    HEAT 27: 1, Heritage (Ruth Cassandra- Hunt, Shaince Mitchell, Crystal Jones, Kierra Turner), 4:00.27. 2, Uniondale, 4:01.58. 3, Jackson Memorial, 4:03.69. 4, Hockaday School, 4:04.12.

    HEAT 28: 1, Harrisburg (Alysha Cook, Tamila Glaze, Tericka Clark, Yaneisha Gaston), 3:56.74. 2, Gov. Thomas Johnson, 3:57.73. 3, Friendly, 4:02.37. 4, West Morris Central, 4:04.10.

    HEAT 29: 1, St. Andrew Girls (Latoya McDermott, Sanchia Lee, Nicolia Edwards, Nicketa Coombs), 3:52.42. 2, The Queen's School, 3:55.43. 3, Bishop Ford, 3:57.77. 4, Newburgh Free, 3:58.08.

    HEAT 30: 1, Holmwood Tech (Tamara Hunter, Andrea Reid, Petra Fanty, Bobby-Gaye Wilkins), 3:39.04. 2, Boys & Girls, 3:40.17. 3, St. Jago, 3:54.98. 4, Western, 3:57.12.

    HEAT 31: 1, Long Beach Poly (Tanisha Hawkins, Jasmine Joseph, Erica Winston, Akawkaw Ndipagbor), 3:39.72. 2, Vere Technical, 3:40.37. 3, Landstown, 3:42.77. 4, Booker T. Washington, 3:50.71.

    HEAT 32: 1, Edwin Allen (Nikita Tracey, Verone Chambers, Amoy Blake, Shakeeri Cole), 3:39.86. 2, Manchester, 3:40.72. 3, Jack Hayward, 3:45.95. 4, Elizabeth Seton, 3:53.97.

    HEAT 33: 1, Eleanor Roosevelt (Tasha Stanley, Doris Anyanwu, Brittany Ogonmuleun, Ariel Charles), 3:38.40. 2, Oxon Hill, 3:50.24. 3, Herbert Morrison, 3:52.41. 4, Millville, 3:54.13.

    PREP SCHOOL GIRLS' 4X400-METER RELAY

    Independent

    1, Episcopal, 4:11.01. 2, Springside, 4:11.89. 3, Bishop Ireton, 4:12.17. 4, Brearley, 4:18.15.

    PREP SCHOOL GIRLS' 4X400-METER RELAY

    1, Penn Charter (Khaaleedah Smith, Saudiah Lawrence, Marquessa Gray, Elyse Wilkinson), 3:59.49. 2, Notre Dame Academy, 4:01.38. 3, Potomac School, 4:06.40. 4, Connelly, 4:06.43.

    LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' 4X400 RELAY

    Central

    1, Strath Haven (Val Wilson, Abbi Reid, Chelsea Johnson, Alix Williams), 3:56.27. 2, Haverford, 3:57.64. 3, Conestoga, 3:58.02. 4, Ridley, 4:00.12.

    Suburban A

    1, Chester (Michelle Robinson, Quanisha Miller, Shaniel Chambers, Rayiana Johnson), 3:51.95. 2, Penn Wood, 3:58.61. 3, Downingtown West, 3:59.28. 4, West Chester Henderson, 3:59.71.

    Suburban B

    1, Gwynedd-Mercy (Meredith Jones, Sarah Deitz, Taylor Bumpas, Erin Ryan), 3:59.37. 2, St. Basil, 4:01.51. 3, Villa Maria, 4:04.40. 4, Villa Joseph Marie, 4:05.07.

    Suburban C

    1, Spring-Ford (Lauren Hannan, Ssara Connelly, Suzy Johnson, Heather Giovagnoli), 3:59.91. 2, Upper Perkiomen, 4:10.05. 3, Kennett, 4:13.54. 4, Phoenixville, 4:13.83.

    Suburban National

    1, Central Bucks East (Melissa Gillen, Daisy Van Ness, Cara Hughes, Ali Gillen), 3:54.40. 2, Abington, 3:56.15. 3, North Penn, 3:57.38. 4, Norristown, 4:01.43.

    Suburban American

    1, Central Bucks West (Elizabeth Scafuro, Shannon Stirdivant, Sherry Ben Joseph, Laura Gundry), 3:55.71. 2, Methacton, 3:57.40. 3, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 4:01.53. 4, Cheltenham, 4:04.56.

    Northern Delaware

    1, Delcastle Tech (Cheyenne Sapp, Javonna Dickerson, Kristina Viamante, Celine Emerson), 3:57.91. 2, Glasgow, 4:00.13. 3, Tatnall, 4:04.60. 4, Padua Academy, 4:06.80.

    South Jersey Small Schools

    1, Haddonfield (Kirsten King, Marielle Hall, Alyssa D'Orazio, Greta Feldman), 4:01.70. 2, Paul VI, 4:11.88, 3, Holy Cross, 4, Camden Catholic, 4:15.16.

    South Jersey Large Schools

    1, Camden (Jamie Jones, Shaquanda Gainey, Miriam Boyd, Kamice Smalls), 3:53.88. 2, Woodrow Wilson, 3:54.21. 3, Seneca, 3:58.01. 4, Cherokee, 4:00.62.

    Philadelphia Catholic League

    1, West Catholic (Chante Moore, Mariame Conde, Brittany Robinson, Michelle Davis), 3:54.98. 2, Cardinal O'Hara, 3:58.00. 3, Archbishop Prendergast, 4:02.53. 4, St. Hubert, 4:10.49.

    Philadelphia Public League

    1, Paul Robeson (Katurrah Hayman, Shatievah Lewis, Anya Curtis, Dashera Richardson), 3:55.99. 2, Swenson Arts & Tech, 3:56.09. 3, Engineering & Science, 3:56.80. 4, Girls' High, 3:58.82.

    GIRLS' JAVELIN CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Brieanna Kennedy, Caravel, 149-2. 2, Casey Wagner, 146-5. 3, Meghan Morton, St. Pius, 132-1. 4, Shannon Sullivan, Immaculate Heart, 129-11.

    GIRLS' POLE VAULT CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Abigail Schaffer, Easton, 13-3/4. 2, Victoria Worthen, Council Rock South, 12-1/2. 3, Chrissy Finkel, Montville Township, 12-1/2. 4, Nicole Pompei, Hanover Park, 12-1/2.

    GIRLS' LONG JUMP CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Tynita Butts, T.C. Williams, 20-3.1/2. 2, Jen Clayton, Suffern, 19-4 3/4. 3, Todea-Kay, Willis St. Andrew Girls, 19-2 1/2. 4, Adenike Pedro, Elizabeth Seton, 18-11 1/4.

    GIRLS' TRIPLE JUMP CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Adaobi Unachukwu, Marlboro, 38-11 3/4. 2, Krystina Muhammad, Newark, 38-9 1/2. 3, Shanieka Thomas, 38-9 1/2. 4, Joelle Neilson, Girls' High, 38-8 3/4.

    GIRLS' HIGH JUMP CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Peter-Gaye:Reid, St. Elizabeth Technical, 5-9.1/4. 2, Saniel Atkinson, Bishop McNamara, 5-8. 3, Shauntae Booney, Largo, 5-8. 4, DeShana Briggs, Booker T. Washington, 5-8.

    GIRLS' SHOT PUT CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Emily Vannoy, Gov. Thomas Johnson, 48-3. 2, Karen Shump, Penncrest, 47-2. 3, Maureen Laffan, Toms River North, 44-7. 4, Sarah Bella, West Morris Mendham, 44-5.

    GIRLS' DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

    Championship of America

    1, Roxbury (Lauren Penney, Mary Migton, Ariann Neutts, Ashley Cromartie), 11:42.16. 2, Saratoga Springs, 11:42.49. 3, Warwick Valley, 11:45.69. 4, Southern Regional, 11:47.67.

    GIRLS' MILE CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville, 4:41.22. 2, Emily Infeld, Beaumont, 4:43.31. 3, Chelsey Sveinsson, Greenhill School, 4:43.51. 4, Anna Shields, Lewis S Mills, 4:48.52.

    GIRLS' 300-METER CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Kathleen McCafferty, Oak Knoll, 9:37.15. 2, Emily Jones, Bromfield School, 9:40.35. 3, Melanie Thompson, Voorhees, 9:44.87. 4, Sam Roecker, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 9:45.17.

    Colleges

    4x100-METER RELAY

    HEAT 1: 1, Louisiana State (Brooklynn Morris, Samantha Henry, Jaunita Broaddus, Kelly Ann Baptiste), 43.54. 2, Connecticut, 45.60. 3, Georgia Tech, 45.97. 4, Florida Atlantic, 46.62.

    HEAT 2: Texas A&M (Allison George, Porscha Lucas, Simone Facey, Gabby Mayo), 43.40. 2, Pittsburgh, 45.22. 3, Georgia State, 45.60. 4, Boston University, 47.27.

    HEAT 3: 1, Texas Christian (Jessica Clarke, Brittany Blaylock, Kishelle Paul, Virgil Hodge), 44.34. 2, Miami (Fla), 45.06. 3, Penn State, 46.24. 4, Florida A&M, 47.22.

    HEAT 4: 1, Auburn (Auburn Shaquela Williams, Joanna Atkins, Cache Armbrister, Ameila Anderson), 44.66. 2, Charlotte, 45.35. 3, Hampton, 45.67. 4, Central Florida, 46.28.

    HEAT 5: 1, South Carolina, 44.45. 2, UCLA, 45.56. 3, North Carolina, 45.61. 4, North Carolina A&T, 45.65.

    HEAT 6: 1, G.C. Foster (Kaydene Mason, Anastacia Leroy, Rose-Marie Whyte, Shillione Calvert), 44.00. 2, UTech, 44.29. 3, Tennessee, 44.53 6. 4, Mississippi State, 45.56.

    HEAT 7: N.C.-Wilmington (Alicia Phillips, Shayne Moore, Shanelle Foster, Corrine Dalton), 46.00. 2, St. Augustine's, 46.13. 3, Morgan State, 46.23. 4, George Mason, 46.78.

    HEAT 8: 1, Seton Hall (Shamika Kentish, Toneisha Friday, Shameka Speed, Adama Pitts), 46.32. 2, Cincinnati, 46.66. 3, Clemson, 47.33. 4, N.C. Central, 47.62.

    HEAT 9: 1, Cabrini (Leslie Williams, Lauren Deas, Chrissy Taylor, Dana Mardello), 48.02. 2, Monmouth, 48.12. 3, Towson, 49.35. 4, Fairleigh Dickinson, 50.77.

    HEAT 10: 1, St. Joseph's (Jordan Teuber, Kierstin Quinn, Caitlin McGrath, Nicole McMullen), 48.07. 2, Wagner, 50.08. 3, St. Francis (NY), 50.61. 4, Gettysburg, 51.96.

    WOMEN'S DISTANCE MEDLEY CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Michigan (Danielle Tauro, Serita Williams, Geena Gall, Nicole Edwards), 10:49.58. 2, Tennessee, 10:50.51. 3, Stanford, 11:05.48. 4, Georgetown 11:05.67.

    WOMEN'S DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

    1, West Virginia (Katelyn Christopher, Katelyn Williams, Karly Hamric, Keri Bland), 11:19.81. 2, Purdue, 11:26.80. 3, Central Florida, 11:30.13. 4, Yale, 11:30.

    WOMEN'S 4x400-METER RELAY

    HEAT 1: 1, Penn State (Dominique Blake, Aleesha Barber, Gayle Hunter, Fawn Der), 3:33.40. 2, South Carolina, 3:33.71. 3, Auburn 3:36.81. 4, Texas Christian 3:37.35.

    HEAT 2: 1, Texas A&M (Sandy Wooten, Katie Baker, Jennifer Williams, Jessica Beard), 3:32.25. 2, UCLA 3:34.77. 3, Seton Hall, 3:35.03. 4, UTech, 3:35.38.

    HEAT 3: 1, Louisiana State (Brittany Hall, Lluanita Broaddus, Brooklynn Morris, Deonna Lawrence), 3:34.13. 2, Miami (Fla), 3:34.21. 3, G.C. Foster, 3:37.67, 4, Georgetown, 3:42.24.

    HEAT 4: 1, Hampton (Francena McCorory, Racquel Vassell, Arionne Allen, Marlene Belizaire), 3:40.84. 2, North Carolina, 3:42.18. 3, Delaware State, 3:45.74. 4, Delaware, 3:47.70.

    HEAT 5: 1, James Madison (Rashonda Roberson, Lana McGowan, Leslie Anderson, Renee Lott), 3:45.56. 2, Long Island, 3:46.78. 3, Cincinnati, 3:46.94. 4, Butler CC, 3:47.37.

    HEAT 6: 1, Monmouth (Illiana Blackshear, Michelle Losey, Brittany Gibbs, Crystal Stein), 3:47.14. 2, West Virginia, 3:47.61. 3, Maine, 3:48.27. 4, Bowie State, 3:49.43.

    HEAT 7: 1, Duquesne (Melissa Miller, Kathy Parker, Charlene Garth, Erica Moody), 3:50.60. 2, Howard 3:51.70. 3, Lincoln, 3:53.82. 4, Bucknell 3:53.96.

    HEAT 8: 1, Lafayette (Kyky Gray, Janica Austin, Jessica Buzzell, Asia Hollis), 3:50.45. 2, Mount St. Mary's, 3:52.13. 3, East Stroudsburg, 3:56.66. 4, Wagner, 3:56.94.

    HEAT 9: 1, Lock Haven, 3:59.55. 2, UMBC, 3:59.82. 3, Kutztown, 4:00.20. 4, Mary Washington, 4:00.33.

    HEAT 10: 1, Towson (Alea Murphy, Jill Meshey, Tara Oksuga, Rachel Jochem), 3:53.41. 2, Colgate 4:03.34. 3, Cheyney, 4:15.30. 4, Misericordia, 4:16.44.

    WOMEN'S 4x400-METER RELAY (HEPTAGONAL)

    1, Brown (Akilah King, Jasmine Chukwueke, Lucy Higgins, Nicole Burns), 3:44.82. 2, Cornell, 3:45.37. 3, Columbia, 3:46.91. 4, Princeton, 3:49.74.

    WOMEN'S 4x400-METER RELAY

    Centennial/MAC

    1, Messiah (Rachel Hepkins, Grace Kaste, Kristen Bates, Amy Reed), 3:57.27. 2, Haverford, 3:58.20. 3, Johns Hopkins, 4:04.67. 4, Widener, 4:08.89.

    WOMEN'S 4x400-METER RELAY

    CTC

    1, St. Peter's (Kerry Ann Binns, Kelly Watson, Sharifa Doyle, Ronnah Parham), 3:57.39. 2, Mansfield, 4:03.72. 3, Adelphi, 4:05.28. 4, Medgar Evers, 4:05.39.

    WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP

    1, Katelyn Williams, West Virginia, 5-9 3/4. 2, Ashley Maddox, South Carolina State, 5-7 3/4. 3, Alesha Patterson, N.C. State, 5-6. 4, Aisha Jones, N.C.-Wilmington, 5-6. 4, Jonee Artis Norfolk State, 5-6.

    WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP

    Eastern

    1, Lynn Mayer, East Stroudsburg, 5-8, 2, Priscilla Frederick, St. John's, 5-7. 3, Crystal Blamy, Keene State 5-7. 4, Rachael Porter, Connecticut 5-5 3/4.

    WOMEN'S POLE VAULT

    1, Liza Todd, South Carolina, 12-91/2. 2, Jill Ahrens, Wake Forest, 12-51/4. 3. Anna Heim, Moravian, 12-51/4. 4, Amy Hart East Carolina, 11-111/4.

    WOMEN'S HAMMER THROW

    1, Ashley Harbin, Lafayette, 201-3. 2, Kimery Hern, Georgia Tech, 197-11. 3, Astin Steward, Purdue, 194-9. 4, Kim Williams, Louisiana State, 184-4.

    WOMEN'S LONG JUMP CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Leah Kincaid, Purdue, 20-91/4. 2, Brittany James, South Carolina, 20-33/4. 3, Tahari James, Boston U, 19-111/2. 4, Janessa Murphy, Pittsburgh 19-81/4.

    WOMEN'S SHOT PUT CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Candis Kelly, Texas Christian, 51-3. 2, Stacey Wannamacher, Purdue, 50-8. 3, Jillian Anwah Maryland, 48-9. 4, Tynisha McMillian, Connecticut 48-3.

    WOMEN'S SHOT PUT

    Eastern

    1, Diane Gmiter, St. Francis, 48-7. 2, Alyssa Pirinelli, St. Lawrence, 46-6. 3, Lisa Morse, St. Francis, 46-5. 4, Monique Riddick, Montclair State, 46-5.

    WOMEN'S SHOT PUT

    1, Lauren Lucci, Widener, 49-4. 2, Rachel Blankenship, Marshall, 46-9. 3, Jerrine Foster, North Carolina A&T, 46-5. 4, Sylvia Galarza, Rutgers, 46-3.

    WOMEN'S POLE VAULT CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Katelyn Rodrigue, Louisiana State, 13-71/4. 2, Brittany Klima, Cincinnati, 12-111/2. 3, Jen Hansen, Slippery Rock, 12-111/2. 4, Jessica Kloss, Princeton, 12-71/2.

    WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW

    1, Tynisha McMillian, Connecticut, 156-3. 2, Cassi Schweighofer, Cornell, 152-9. 3, Stacey Wannamacher, Purdue, 146-1. 4, Lauren Lucci, Widener, 145-5.

    WOMEN'S 400-METER HURDLES CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Kaliese Spencer, UTech 56.33. 2, Krystal Cantey, South Carolina, 57.88. 4, Kishelle Paul, Texas Christian, 58.18.

    WOMEN'S JAVELIN

    1, Amy Matulewicz, Duke, 147-3. 2, Carly Mauch, Wake Forest, 140-1. 3, Deannna Morelli, Penn, 135-11. 4, Erin Folger, Cornell, 135-2.

    WOMEN'S LONG JUMP

    1, Danielle Watson, UCLA, 20-5 1/4. 2, Marissa Harris, Mississippi State, 20-4.1/4. 3, Kimona Smith, North Carolina, A&T, 19-11 1/4. 4, Kirby Blackley, Findlay, 19-11.

    WOMEN'S LONG JUMP

    Eastern

    1, Shakia Forbes, Seton Hall, 20-8. 2, Sheron Mark, Syracuse, 19-9 3/4. 3, Bianca Fung, Penn State, 19-9 1/2. 4, Jillian Drouin Syracuse, 19-3 1/4.

    MEN'S STEEPLECHASE

    1, Daniel Maina, Abilene Christian, 8:40.46. 2, Peter Kosgei, Hamilton, 8:43.78. 3, Peter Kosgei , Arkansas, 8:47.86. 4, Harry Miller, William and Mary, 8:49.09.

    MEN'S 5,000-METER CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Stephen Furst, N.C. State, 13:49.19. 2, Daniel Kanyaruhuru, Queens/Charlotte, 13:49.29. 3, Abraham Ng'etich, Iona, 13:51.68. 4, Mohamed Khadraoui, Iona, 13:54.53.

    WOMEN'S JAVELIN CHAMPIONSHIP

    1, Kara Patterson, Purdue, 184-0. 2, Karlee McQuillen, Penn State, 166-11. 3, Tanisha Blair, G.C. Foster, 156-10. 4, Linda Brivule, Abilene Christian, 152-11.

    Latest Videos:
    Also on Philly.com:
    Stay Connected