THIS WEEK'S RACE

Best Buy 400 Benefiting Student Clubs for Autism

Dover International Speedway

Dover, Del.

When: Sunday, 2 p.m.

TV/Radio: Fox/WXTU (92.5-FM), WNPV (1440-AM)

Race course: 1-mile oval

Race distance: 400 miles/400 laps

Last year's race winner:

Martin Truex Jr.

Last year's pole winner:

Ryan Newman, 152.925 mph

Track qualifying record:

Jeremy Mayfield, 161.522 mph (June 2004)

Track facts: Newman was runner-up in last year's race; Carl Edwards was third. Edwards won the fall race at Dover . . . Truex' victory last year was his first in the Cup series . . . Newman (2003) is the last driver to sweep Dover's races. Newman also won the fall 2004 race . . . With sixth- and seventh-place finishes in the last two races, Matt Kenseth has climbed to 16th in points. He is 190 points out of the 12th and final Chase for the Championship spot. Kenseth has qualified for all four previous Chases . . . The weekend kicks off with the Craftsman Truck Series race tomorrow at 5 p.m. The Nationwide race is Saturday at 3 p.m.

Wins: Kyle Busch and Carl Edwards, 3 each; Jeff Burton, Clint Bowyer, Denny Hamlin, Jimmie Johnson, Kasey Kahne, Ryan Newman, 1 each.

SPRINT CUP STANDINGS

Pvs.Pts.Margin

1. Kyle Busch. . . 11,860-

2. Jeff Burton. . . 21,766-94

3. Dale Earnhardt Jr.. . . 31,721-139

4. Denny Hamlin. . . 41,596-264

5. Clint Bowyer. . . 51,578-282

6. Carl Edwards. . . 71,538-322

7. Kevin Harvick. . . 91,517-343

8. Tony Stewart. . . 81,511-349

9. Jimmie Johnson. . . 61,493-367

10. Jeff Gordon. . . 101,486-374

11. Greg Biffle. . . 111,483-377

12. Kasey Kahne. . . 141,454-406

13. David Ragan. . . 121,398-462

14. Ryan Newman. . . 131,369-491

15. Martin Truex Jr.. . . 151,291-569

16. Matt Kenseth. . . 201,264-596

17. Juan Montoya. . . 161,263-597

18. Bobby Labonte. . . 191,258-602

19.Travis Kvapil. . . 181,240-620

20. Brian Vickers. . . 171,203-657

Up next: Pocono 500, June 8, Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, Pa., 2 p.m.; TV: TNT.

- Bill Fleischman