Winners from selected Mummers Divisions

Quaker City String Band performs 'The Perfect Swarm.' led by Captain Jim Good.

String Bands Division

Club Totals

Club Points

1. Quaker City. . . 96.70

2. Fralinger . . . 95.65

3. South Philadelphia . . . 95.20

4. Woodland . . . 94.30

5. Ferko . . . 93.80

6. Hegeman . . . 89.85

7. Aqua . . . 86.35

8. Polish American . . . 84.10

9. Greater Kensington . . . 78.95

10. Uptown . . . 78.90

11. Durning . . . 77.25

12. Avalon . . . 75.45

13. Pennsport . . . 72.60

14. Duffy . . . 71.75

15. Greater Overbrook . . . 70.60

16. Broomall . . . 67.20

Captains

1. Thomas D'Amore (Ferko) . . . 55.40

2. Denny Palandro (South Philadelphia) . . . 54.80

3. Scott Wray (Fralinger) . . . 54.75

4. Tom Robison (Woodland) . . . 54.05

5. Jeff Moyer (Greater Kensington) . . . 53.50

6. John P. Baron (Hegeman) . . . 53.10

7. Ken Maminski (Aqua) . . . 51.55

8. Jim Good (Quaker City) . . . 50.90

9. Nick Magenta (Polish American) . . . 50.25

10. Bill Razzano (Greater Overbrook) . . . 47.70

11. Joe (Asti) Pomante (Durning) . . . 44.25

12. Charlie Nicholas (Pennsport) . . . 44.20

13. Jamie Caldwell (Uptown) . . . 43.00

14. Carmen Maniaci (Avalon) . . . 42.95

15. Ted Kudrick (Duffy) . . . 40.70

16. Peter J. Broomall Sr. (Broomall) . . . 35.15

Fancy Costume Division

Club Totals

Club Points

1. Golden Sunrise . . . 6,061.25

Captains

1. Under the Sea (Golden Sunrise) . . . 95

Fancy Trio

1. Bats Out of Hell . . . 134

2. See Ya Later Alligator . . . 118

3. Country Jamboree . . . 108

Handsome Costume

1. Glorious Warrior . . . 101

King Clown

1. Tribute to New Orleans (Golden Sunrise) . . . 117

2. The Circus Coming (Golden Sunrise) . . . 106

3. Party Time (Golden Sunrise) . . . 87

4. The Gold Crown (Golden Sunrise) . . . 84

King Jockey

1. Space Traveler (Golden Sunrise) . . . 95

2. In Search of the Holy Grail (Golden Sunrise) . . . 93

3. Over the Rainbow (Golden Sunrise) . . . 90

Handsome Trim

1. Fancy Drums (Golden Sunrise) . . . 112

2. Enchanted Sea (Golden Sunrise) . . . 107

3. The Face of Evil (Golden Sunrise) . . . 88

4. The Mighty Elephant (Golden Sunrise) . . . 74

Special Mention

1. Fire Starter (Golden Sunrise) . . . 136

2. Defender of the Forest (Golden Sunrise) . . . 133.5

3. Gladiator (Golden Sunrise) . . . 130.25

4. Time Keeper (Golden Sunrise) . . . 129.5

5. Here Comes the Sun (Golden Sunrise) . . . 128

6. The Spirit (Golden Sunrise) . . . 124.25

7. Carnivale (Golden Sunrise) . . . 124

8. Got Color (Golden Sunrise) . . . 122.5

9. Land of the Hobos (Golden Sunrise) . . . 122

10. Fancy Feathers (Golden Sunrise) . . . 118.5

11. Day at the Races (Golden Sunrise) . . . 118.25

12. Old Tyme Mummers (Golden Sunrise) . . . 118

13. Send in the Clown (Golden Sunrise) . . . 116

14. Down by the Railroad (Golden Sunrise) . . . 115.5

15. Peacock Fantasy (Golden Sunrise) . . . 108.25

16. Prince of the Forest (Golden Sunrise) . . . 108

17. Magical Wizard (Golden Sunrise) . . . 107.5

18. Purple Fantasy (Golden Sunrise) . . . 105

19. At the Luau (Golden Sunrise) . . . 95

Trio Pantomime Clown

1. Babies 1st Parade (Golden Sunrise) . . . 131

2. Remembering Gene Wilder (Golden Sunrise) . . . 113.5

3. Rock Lobster (Golden Sunrise) . . . 113

Juveniles

1. European Clown (Golden Sunrise) . . . 128

2. Cleopatra (Golden Sunrise) . . . 127

3. America the Beautiful (Golden Sunrise) . . . 123

4. Wizard (Golden Sunrise) . . . 121.5

5. Snake Charmer (Golden Sunrise) . . . 120.5

6. Princess Tiffany (Golden Sunrise) . . . 116

7. Mr. Mummer (Golden Sunrise) . . . 115

8. Dragon Fly (Golden Sunrise) . . . 114.75

9. Snow Flake (Golden Sunrise) . . . 114.5

10. Frozen (Golden Sunrise) . . . 114

11. Scarecrow (Golden Sunrise) . . . 112

12. Pink Princess (Golden Sunrise) . . . 111.5

13. Puss N Boots (Golden Sunrise) . . . 111

14. Ice Princess (Golden Sunrise) . . . 108

15. Strawman (Golden Sunrise) . . . 101

16. Toy Soldier (Golden Sunrise) . . . 97

Comic Division

Club Totals

Club Points

1. Murray . . . 7,860

2. Good Timers . . . 3,310

3. Landi . . . 1,040

Captain

1. Dennis Pellegrinos (Murray) . . . 300

2. Angelo Molinari (Good Timers) . . . 200

3. Gary Bishop (Landi) . . . 100

Brigade

1. Funny Boney (Murray) . . . 276

2. Finnegans (Good Timers) . . . 258

3. Two Street Stompers (Good Timers) . . . 257

4. Lobster Club (Good Timers) . . . 251

5. Wild Rovers (Murray) . . . 249

6. 12 Steppers (Good Timers) . . . 244

7. Jesters (Good Timers) . . . 242

8. Trama (Murray) . . . 235

9. Golden Slipper (Murray) . . . 232

10. Mollywoppers (Murray) . . . 231

11. Venetian (Murray) . . . 230

12. Hog Island (Good Timers) . . . 228

13. South Philly Wenches (Murray) . . . 227

14. B. Love Strutters (Murray) . . . 219

15. Happy Tappers (Good Timers) . . . 218

16. The Jacks (Landi) . . . 215

17. Spiers Strutter (Murray) . . . 214

18. Sammar Strutter (Murray) . . . 211

19. Pineland Mummers (Club) . . . xx

 

Group

1. Cahill's (Murray) . . . 278

2. Kingsessing Morris Men (G.T.) . . . 270

3. Sometime Mummers (Murray) . . . 250

4. Haunted Mummers (Good Time.) . . . 237

5. Winnie the Hoofer (Good Time.) . . . 236

6. Phila. Pranking Authority (Landi) . . . 237

7. The Deadenders (Murray) . . . 232

8. Ross Reinhold Mayfair (Landi) . . . 221

9. Pop Adairs G.S. (Murray) . . . 211

10. Frank Aloi (Murray) . . . 194

11. Mr. Clown (Murray) . . . 188

12. Flying Dutchman (Murray) . . . 162

13. Pretenders (Good Timers) . . . 150

14. Marren Marauders (Landi) . . . 123

Best Couple

1. Boehmer & O'Rourke (Murray) . . . 223

2. Mike & Justin Walsh (Murray) . . . 209

3. Joey & Mason Messina (Murray) . . . 202

4. Stermel & Bokunewicz (Murray) . . . 190

5. Beach & Haurbrich (Gd. Timers) . . . 177

6. Brady Green (Murray) . . . 175

7. Fearsom Foursome M.T. (Murray) . . . 171

8. Dave & Maggie Crossan (Murray) . . . 169

9. Nella & Bjourn Bloom (Murray) . . . 163

10. Kling & Alexander (Murray) . . . 161

11. Campi & Courtney (Good Times) . . . 160

12. Brianna & Mikaela Smith (Murr.) . . . 159

13. Karen & Mikey Stermel (Murray) . . . 138

14. Tom Pollutri (Landi) . . . 116

Most Original Costume

1. Gideon Lynch (Murray) . . . 245

2. Jay Polakoff (Murray) . . . 223

3. Craig Colbert (Murray) . . . 219

4. Chris St. Mary (Murray) . . . 209

5. Anita Molinari (Good Timers) . . . 191

6. Samantha Jenison (Murray) . . . 180

7. Marbo Russo (Murray) . . . 175

8. Billy Taylor (Good Timers) . . . 165

9. Paige Dombkowski (Good Time.) . . . 164

10. Tony Cintron (Murray) . . . 163

11. Gary Dibrart (Landi) . . . 162

12. Rob Arrison (Murray) . . . 161

13. Pitstop the Clown (Good Time.) . . . 160

14. Frank Manzo (Murray) . . . 159

15. William Shoester (Murray) . . . 130

Juvenile

1. Samantha Benigno (Murray) . . . 200

2. Madeline Harris (Murray) . . . 190

3. Richie Gaglirdi (Murray) . . . 180

4. Paris Dombkowski (Good Time.) . . . 170

5. John Campesi (Murray) . . . 160

6. Diana Hennigar (Murray) . . . 150

7. Mark Capezza (Murray) . . . 140

8. Cheyenne Alexander (Murray) . . . 130

9. Kathleen Flexon (Good Timers) . . . 120

10. Faithann Haban (Good Timers) . . . 110

11. Liliana Afisco (Landi) . . . 100

12. Ace Taylor (Good Timers) . . . 90

13. Matthew Blood (Murray) . . . 80

14. Jason Blood (Murray) . . . 70

Original Character

1. Gianna Jacoby (Murray) . . . 228

2. John Callahan (Murray) . . . 207

3. Dan St. Marie (Murray) . . . 202

4. Walt Pomroy (Murray) . . . 200

5. Jordan Dougherty (Murray) . . . 188

6. Mike Noel (Murray) . . . 178

7. Michael Pantano (Landi) . . . 174

8. Larry Pinne (Landi) . . . 173

9. Nicholas Belardo (Murray) . . . 172

10. Freddie Shoester (Murray) . . . 160

11. Patricia Morales (Good Timers) . . . 157

12. Jammie Hays (Good Timers) . . . 153

13. Riley Hays (Good Timers) . . . 150

14. Christopher Moran (Murray) . . . 105

Wench Division

1. Oregon . . . 255

2. Saints . . . 244

3. O'Malley . . . 207

4. Riverfront . . . 203

5. Cara Liom . . . 179

6. Americans . . . 178

7. Pirates . . . 168

8. Bryson . . . 161

9. Froggy Carr . . . 108

Continue Reading