BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. (AP) — The 89th annual Oscar nominations were announced Tuesday morning by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The candy-colored love letter to musicals "La La Land" landed a record-tying 14 Academy Awards nominations, matching it with "Titanic" and "All About Eve" for most nominations ever.

Read more: The many Philly connections to 14-time Oscar nominee 'La La Land'

"La La Land" earned nods for best picture, its stars Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling, its songs and its 32-year-old writer-director, Damien Chazelle.

The other nominees for best picture are: "Moonlight," ''Arrival," ''Manchester by the Sea," ''Hell or High Water," ''Lion," ''Fences," ''Hidden Figures" and "Hacksaw Ridge."

Following two years of "OscarsSoWhite" furor, the Academy of Motion Pictures fielded a notably more diverse field of nominees, led by Barry Jenkins' luminous coming-of-age portrait "Moonlight," Denzel Washington's "Fences" and Theodore Melfi's "Hidden Figures."

Nominated for Academy Awards on Tuesday morning were:

For Best Picture:
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester By the Sea
Moonlight

For Best Director:
Arrival,  Denis Villeneuve
Hacksaw Ridge, Mel Gibson
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins

For Best Actor:
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences
For Best Actress:
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Emma Stone, La La Land
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

For Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

For Best Supporting Actress:
Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

For Best Cinematography:
Arrival, Bradford Young
La La Land, Linus Sandgren
Lion, Grieg Fraser
Moonlight, James Laxton
Silence, Rodrigo Prieto

For Best Documentary Feature:
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America

For Best Foreign Language Film:
Land of Mine, Denmark
A Man Called Ove, Sweden
The Salesman, Iran
Tanna, Australia
Toni Erdmann, Germany

For Best Costume Design:
Allied, Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
La La Land, Mary Zophres

For Best Original Score:
Jackie, Micachu
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz
Lion, Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman

For Best Original Song:
"Audition," La La Land
"Can't Stop the Feeling!" Trolls
"City of Stars," La La Land
"The Empty Chair," Jim: The James Foley Story
"How Far I'll Go," Moana

For Best Sound Editing:
Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

For Best Sound Mixing:
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours

For Best Documentary Short
4.1 Miles, University of California, Berkeley
Extremis, f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures
Joe's Violin, Lucky Two Productions
Watani: My Homeland, ITN Productions
The White Helmets, Grain Media and Violet Films

For Best Production Design
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail Caesar
La La Land 
Passengers

For Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women, Mike Mills

For Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davies
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McRaney

For Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings, Focus Features
Moana, Disney
My Life As a Zucchini, GKIDS
The Red Turtle, Sony Classics
Zootopia, Disney

For Best Animated Short
Blind Vaysha, National Film Board of Canada
Borrowed Time, Quorum Films
Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation
Pearl, Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
Piper, Pixar

For Best Film Editing
Arrival, Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
La La Land, Tom Cross
Moonlight, Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders

For Best Visual Effects:
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

For Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide Squad

Compiled from staff and wire reports