Thursday, July 31, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Live from the Mid-Atlantic Emmys

Check back for updates.

Live from the Mid-Atlantic Emmys

Saturday night was the Mid-Atlantic Emmy Awards at the Loews Hotel, which covered a year's worth of TV work from Pittsburgh to Philly (and South Jersey and Delaware).

Awards in 70 categories were doled out over a not-so-brisk 3½ hours.

Though CBS3 won the most by a station (15), Fox29 won the glamour prizes: The station-excellence award, morning show and top anchor (Kerri-Lee Halkett).

Fox29's Bill Vargus won for sports anchor, sharing the award with Jason Bristol of Harrisburg's WHP. Vargus, laid off earlier this year, won last year. He dedicated the award to his wife, Sue Serio, and to "people everywhere who are unemployed."

More coverage

NBC10's Lori Wilson, noting that she was presenting the evening's first award and that is also her first Emmy show, drew titters by saying: "I'm a virgin."

Top weather anchor was CBS3's Kathy Orr, who was a no-show.

CBS3 alumnus Larry Mendte won two of the three categories for which he was nominated, for features reporter and human interest show. He also did not attend.

"Larry will be receiving this award via e-mail," said presenter Mike Jerrick of Fox29, who -- after the groans and cheers -- explained that he had cleared that joke with Mendte's wife, Dawn Stensland, his colleague.

CBS3 won for newcast, for its coverage of the Hudson River plane ditching.

CBS3's Jim Osman dedicated his investigative Emmy to his brother, who is serving in Afghanistan.

Janet Zappala, Cara Grimm, and John Monroe of the former CN8 won in the uncontested category of informational/instructional program. It was CN8's only win.

Mike Henry, a CBS3 editor, won a stunning eight Emmys. He said he's not sure how many Emmys he's won -- "something like 39 or 41 before tonight." He keeps most of them in a closet in the basement, and has given away some to relatives.

Brad Nau, who produces for Comcast SportsNet, won six statuettes.

Pittsburgh broadcaster Eleanor Schano received the Board of Governors’ Award

Worth noting: WPVI's Action News does not enter the Emmys.

The winners:

NEWSCAST- EVENING- LARGER MARKETS (1-38)
“CBS 3 Eyewitness News at 11:00 Miracle on the Hudson”- CBS3
Susan Schiller, News Director
Jonelle Fabian, Producer

NEWSCAST- EVENING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)
“WGAL News 8”- WGAL-TV
Dan O’Donnell, News Director
Eric Nazarenus, Assistant News Director
John Mason, Executive Producer
Ronda Keiser, Producer
Ron Martin, Anchor
Kim Lemon, Anchor

NEWSCAST- MORNING
“Good Day Philadelphia October 30th”- Fox29
Tom Louden, Producer

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT- NO TIME LIMIT
“EMS 911 Problems”- FOX29
Claudia Gomez, Reporter
Danny Virtuoso, Editor

SPOT NEWS
“Alive and Well”- WHTM abc27
Eric Heisler, Photographer
Kristin Thorne, Reporter

CONTINUING COVERAGE- NO TIME LIMIT
“Harrisburg's Hall of Shame”- WHP CBS21
Jason Bristol, Sports Director
Brian Smithmyer, Photojournalist
Wes Finley, Assistant News Director
Momin Bhatti, Photojournalist
Peter Hull, Photojournalist

CRIME NEWS- SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Wyoming ‘Homeless’"- WBRE-TV
Jeff Chirico, Consumer Reporter

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT- SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“City Workers Caught on Tape”- Fox29
Jeff Cole, Investigative Reporter
Gary Scurka, Sr. Investigative Producer
Mark LaValla, Investigative Photographer/Editor
John Campbell, Chief Photographer/Editor
Michele Murray, Executive Producer of Special Projects

FEATURE NEWS REPORT
“Keeping Kids Alive With the Sound of Music”- WPMT FOX43
Melissa McCormick, Reporter
Andy Nitchman, Photojournalist

FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIOUS FEATURE
“Robotripping”- CBS3
Jim Osman, Investigative Reporter
Joan Sill, Producer
Mike Henry Editor
Andrea Korff, Photographer

FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIES
“Fabulous Freebies”- CBS3
Jim Donovan, Reporter
Jennifer Coleman, Producer
Mike Henry, Editor

“Rebuilding Together”- WTAE-TV
Wendy Bell, Anchor/Reporter
Michael Lazorko, Editor
Andrew Cunningham, Photographer

HUMAN INTEREST- NEWS FEATURE
“Gavin’s Story”- FryFilms
Cara Fry, Producer
Todd Fry, Producer

BUSINESS/CONSUMER- NEWS FEATURE OR SERIES
“Orlando Vacation Money Saver”- CBS3
Jim Donovan, Consumer Reporter
Jennifer Coleman, Producer
Mike Henry, Editor
Erick Regan, Photographer

HEALTH/SCIENCE- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“From Darkness to Light”- CBS3
Stephanie Stahl, Medical Reporter
Jennifer Colemen, Producer
Mike Henry, Editor
Mike Teiper, Photographer

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT NEWS STORY
“Constitution Quiz”- CBS3
Sean Murphy, Reporter
Michael Teiper, Photographer
Mike Henry, Editor

SPORTS- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES
“Game Changers’- NBC10
Colin Macaulay, Producer
Jade McCarthy, Reporter
Matt Maiorano, Editor
Steve Gresham, Photographer
Brian Iacone, Photographer
Gary Watson, Photographer
Mike Hurst, Editor

SPORTS- PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“The Laettner Shot”- Comcast SportsNet
Neal Slotkin, Sr. Producer

SPORTS- REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY PROGRAM OR SPORTSCAST
“SportsNite”- Comcast SportsNet
Michelle Murray, News Director
Rob Kuestner, Assistant News Director
Brad Nau, Executive Producer
Michael Gatti, Supervising Producer
Sean Kane, Show Producer
Neal Slotkin, Sr. Producer

SPORTS- PROGRAM SERIES
“Friday Night Football”- Blue Ridge Communications
Kim Bell, General Manager

SPORTS- ONE-TIME SPECIAL
“The Second Season”- Comcast SportsNet
Brad Nau, Executive Producer
John Boruk, Host
David DeMarco, Avid Post Production
Chris Hein, Avid Post Production

SPORTING GAME- LIVE/UNEDITED PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“76ers Basketball Remembers the Spectrum”- Comcast SportsNet
Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer
J.R. Aguila, Producer
Nick Marchetta, Director
Marc Zumoff, Play-by-Play
Bob Salmi, Color Analyst
Dei Lynam, Reporter

SPORTING GAME- LIVE/UNEDITED SERIES
“Lehigh Valley IronPigs Minor League Baseball”- Service Electric Cable TV
Andrew Himmelwright, Director
John Walson, Executive Producer
John M. Walson, Producer
Donald Long, Associate Director

“76ers Basketball”- Comcast SportsNet
J.R. Aguila, Producer
Nick Marchetta, Director
Beth Ely, Associate Producer

ARTS PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“On Canvas: Andrew Bird”- WHYY-TV
Trudi Brown, Executive Producer
Hugh Haynie, Producer
Heidi Saman, Associate Producer
Pete Scaffidi, Editor/Camera Operator

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“OnQ: Madame Dawson's Opera Company”- WQED Multimedia
David Solomon, Writer/Producer

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“WTAE Celebrates 50 Years”- WTAE-TV
Richard Cook, Producer
Sally Wiggin, Host/Associate Producer
Michael Lazorko, Associate Producer/Editor
Dan Henninger, Broadcast Operations Manager

CHILDREN/YOUTH/TEEN PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“Cosmos World”- classEmedia
Scott Paul, Director
Teri Haddad, Producer
Brandon Pousley, Editor

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“Cook Like a Chef”- WPSU-TV
Joshua Dasal, Producer/Director

HEALTH/SCIENCE- PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“Searching for a Cure”- CBS3
Pat Ciarrocchi, Host
Jonelle Fabian, Producer
Mike Henry, Editor

HEALTH/SCIENCE- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“Matter & Beyond: Artificial Intelligence”- Ebru TV
Nasuhi Yurt, Ph.D., Executive Producer
Muzaffer M. Tabanli, Producer

HISTORIC/CULTURAL- PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“Experience: Edgar Allan Poe”- WHYY-TV
Trudi Brown, Executive Producer
Andrea Campbell, Producer
Eric Sennhenn, Camera
Pat Warner, Editor

“The Spectrum’s Squared Circle”- Comcast SportsNet
Brad Nau, Producer

HISTORIC/CULTURAL- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“World in America: Taiwan”- Ebru TV
Nasuhi Yurt, Ph.D, Executive Producer
Gokhan Nalcaci, Producer

 HUMAN INTEREST- PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“A Sharper Image”- Comcast SportsNet
Brad Nau, Executive Producer

HUMAN INTEREST- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“A Moment to Remember 2008”- CBS3
Larry Mendte, Host/Writer/Producer

DOCUMENTARY
“Gardens of Pennsylvania”- WQED Multimedia
Doug Oster, Producer/Host
Nathalie Berry, Supervising Producer
Dave Forstate, Photographer

“Making the Blue Band”- WPSU-TV
Jeffrey A. Hughes, Executive Producer
Cole Cullen, Producer/Editor

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“In Training: What It Takes To Wear the Badge- Series”- CN8, The Comcast Network
Janet Zappala, Reporter/Writer
Cara Grimm, Producer
John Monroe, Editor

INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“Nick Katzenbach: The Johnson War Years”- NJN Public Television
Sandra King, Producer/Managing Editor
Richard Kretchmer, Editor

INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION- SERIES
“Due Process”- NJN Public Television
Sandra King, Producer/Managing Editor
Raymond Brown, Host
Laurel Spira, Director
Kristine Ekman, Associate Producer
Henrietta Parker, Coordinating Producer

MAGAZINE PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“Teacher Impact Awards”- WGAL-TV
John Mason, Producer
Kim Lemon, Reporter
Scott Wilson, Photographer

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS- FEATURE OR SEGMENT
“Classroom Close-up, NJ: Men of Distinction”- NJN Public Television
Kevin Ronan, Segment Producer
Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer

“Tempo In-Depth: The Sandwich Generation, Parenting your Parents”- WLVT PBS39
Crystal Fisher, Producer/Reporter
Matthew Murray, Editor

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“Think Again: Straw Purchasing”- Commonwealth Media Services
Carol Crago, Production Chief
Jeanine Pavuk, Producer
Adam Schmidt, Editor
Jeffrey Hixon, Photographer
Scott Pitts, Motion Graphics

SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE- LIVE
“Race for the Cure 2008”- CBS3
Monica Avery, Producer
Pat Ciarrocchi, Anchor/Host
Carol Erickson, Anchor/Host
Susan Barnett, Anchor/Host
Karen Rariden, Executive Producer

PROMOTION- NEWS & PROGRAM- SINGLE SPOT OR PSA
“A Good Life”- KDKA-TV
Greg Loscar, Promotion Manager

PROMOTION- NEWS & PROGRAM- CAMPAIGN
“Real Fans Watch Comcast SportsNet”- Comcast SportsNet
Eugenia Lawless Krug, Executive Producer
Kimberly Stewart, Sr Marketing Manager
Mark Christy, Editor/Designer

“Smell Test”- FSN Pittsburgh
Christopher Au, Producer
Mike Pearrow, Producer

STATION EXCELLENCE
“Fox 29”
Mike Renda, General Manager

NEWS EXCELLENCE
“KDKA-TV”
Anne Linaberger, Acting News Director

COMMUNITY SERVICE
“Su Salud Primero / Your Health First”- NJN Public Television
William Q. Sanchez, Producer/Writer
Janice Selinger, Executive Producer
Rick English, Post Avid Editor
Juan Carlos Rojas, Associate Producer/Web Master
Steve Oleszek, Graphic Artist

CRAFT ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT
Dave Hab, WQED Multimedia
Tim Burns, PBS Kids Sprout

DIRECTOR
Rob Alberino, Eagles Television Network
EDITOR- PROGRAM
Mike Henry, CBS3

EDITOR- SHORT FORM
Mike Henry, CBS3

EDITOR- NEWS
Joe O'Neill- Composite, WHTM abc27

GRAPHIC ARTS/ANIMATION
Ayhan Cebe- Open Forum, Ebru TV/Everest Productions

ANCHOR- NEWS
Kerri-Lee Halkett- Composite, FOX29

ANCHOR- WEATHER
Kathy Orr, CBS3

ANCHOR- SPORTS
Jason Bristol, WHP CBS21
Bill Vargus, Fox29

PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR
Jon Dorenbos, Eagles Television Network

REPORTER- FEATURES/HUMAN INTEREST
Larry Mendte, CBS3

REPORTER- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT
Ben Russell, WHP CBS21

REPORTER- SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT
Jim Donovan, CBS3

REPORTER- SPORTS
Jason Bristol, WHP CBS21

SPORTS ANALYST/PLAY-BY-PLAY
Jim Jackson, Comcast SportsNet
Marc Zumoff, Comcast SportsNet

PHOTOGRAPHER- PROGRAM
Brad Nau, Comcast SportsNet

PHOTOGRAPHER- NEWS
Brian Iacone, NBC10

PHOTOGRAPHER SPORTS
Brad Nau, Comcast SportsNet

WRITER- PROGRAM
Todd Fry, Fryfilms

WRITER- SHORT FORM
Henry Vazquez, NBC10

WRITER- NEWS
Pat Ciarrocchi, CBS3

ADVANCED MEDIA- BREAKING NEWS/CONTINUING COVERAGE
“Joe Biden VP Coverage”- The News Journal/Delawareonline
Patti Petitte, Anchor
Matt Sweeney, Lead Video Editor
Robert Long, New Media Editor
Kristen Moses, Multimedia Producer
Damian Giletto, Videographer
Andre Smith, Deputy New Media Editor
John Gelety, Video Production Manager

ADVANCED MEDIA- ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT
“Paranormal TV- Haunts”- Center City Film & Video/Comcast Cable Corp.
Steve Cipollone, Executive Vice President
Phil Nobile, Producer
Scott Strobel, Editor
Peter Heumiller, VP Content Acquisitions
Sarah Stroback, Sr. Producer Content Acquisitions and Development
Matthew Strauss, Sr. Vice President Content Acquisitions

ADVANCED MEDIA- HOST/ANCHOR/REPORTER
Patti Petitte, The News Journal/Delawareonline

Michael Klein Philly.com
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Michael Klein, the editor/producer of philly.com/Food, writes about the local restaurant scene in his Inquirer column "Table Talk." Have a question? Email it! See his Inquirer work here. Reach Michael at mklein@philly.com.

Michael Klein Philly.com
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected