Week 2 football schedule in Southeastern Pa.
Among highlight games, No. 5-ranked North Penn (0-1) will visit No. 7 Downingtown East at 7 p.m. Friday.
Friday, Sept. 1
Central League
Conestoga at Springfield (Delco), 7
Haverford High at Ridley, 7
Penncrest at Marple Newtown, 7
Strath Haven at Harriton, 7
Upper Darby at Garnet Valley, 7
Nonleague
Lincoln at Southern, 10
Springfield (Montco) at Lower Merion, 10
Samuel Fels at Roxborough, 11
Simon Gratz at Germantown Academy, noon
Strawberry Mansion at Olney Charter, 3
Conwell-Egan vs. Archbishop Carroll, at Wildwood, 4
Father Judge at Springside Chestnut Hill, 4
West Philadelphia at Northeast, 6
Boys' Latin vs. Overbrook, at West Philadelphia, 6
George Washington vs. Bartram, at the South Philly Super Site, 6
KIPP DuBois vs. Kensington, at Simon Gratz, 6
Upper Merion vs. Martin Luther King, at the Northwest Philly Super Site, 6
La Salle at McDonough (M.D.), 6
Mastery North at Berks Catholic, 6
Academy of the New Church at Bristol, 7
Bishop McDevitt at Cheltenham, 7
Bonner-Prendie at Episcopal Academy, 7
Academy Park at Unionville, 7
Bensalem at William Tennent, 7
Bishop McDevitt at Cheltenham, 7
Central Bucks East at Hatboro-Horsham, 7
Central Bucks West at Council Rock South, 7
Coatesville at Cumberland Valley, 7
Council Rock North at Central Bucks South, 7
Downingtown West at Wayne Valley (N.J.), 7
Exeter at Boyertown, 7
Harry S Truman at Avon Grove, 7
Interboro at Norristown, 7
Kennett at Chichester, 7
Methacton at Pottsgrove, 7
North Penn at Downingtown East, 7
Octorara at Columbia, 7
Owen J. Roberts at Great Valley, 7
Penn Wood at Pennsbury, 7
Pennridge at Neshaminy, 7
Perkiomen Valley at Upper Dublin, 7
Central at Wissahickon, 7
Plymouth Whitemarsh at Abington, 7
Pottstown at Solanco, 7
Souderton at Quakertown, 7
St. Augustine (N.J.) vs. Malvern Prep, at Villanova, 7
South Hunterdon (N.J.) at New Hope-Solebury, 7
Twin Valley at Oxford, 7
Upper Moreland at Phoenixville, 7
Upper Perkiomen at Kutztown, 7
Valley Forge Military Academy at Morrisville, 7
West Chester East at Radnor, 7
St. Joseph's Prep at Tampa Jesuit (Fla.), 7:30
Saturday, Sept. 2
Nonleague
Penn Charter vs. Lansdale Catholic, at Ocean City, 10
Spring-Ford at Chester, 10:30
Roman Catholic vs. West Catholic, at Wildwood, 11:30
Cardinal O'Hara vs. Mastbaum, at Northeast, noon
St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute (N.Y.) vs. Archbishop Ryan, at Delaware Valley University, noon
H.D. Woodson (D.C.) at Haverford School, 1:30
Frankford vs. Neumann-Goretti, at Wildwood, 4
Nativity BVM at Jenkintown, 1
Sun Valley @ Pope John Paul II, 1
Dobbins @ Delco Christian, 7
Paramus Catholic (N.J.) vs. Archbishop Wood, at William Tennent, 7