Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Updated MLS Cup Playoffs schedule

The Philadelphia Union will begin their first ever trip to the MLS Cup Playoffs with a home game at PPL Park against the Houston Dynamo on Sunday, October 30.

Updated MLS Cup Playoffs schedule

Wild Card Round

WC4. New York Red Bulls at WC1. FC Dallas: October 26, 9:00 p.m. (Fox Soccer Channel/TSN2)

Announcers: J.P. Dellacamera, Brian Dunseth and Mark Rogondino

WC3. Columbus Crew at WC2. Colorado Rapids: October 27, 10:00 p.m. (Ohio News Network/Altitude 2/MLSSoccer.com/MLS Direct Kick/TSN2)

This game had originally been scheduled for 10:30 p.m. on October 26, but it was pushed back one day because of the threat of a snowstorm in Denver. Because of the lack of a national telecast, MLS will stream the game live for free on its website.

Announcers: MLS' national feed will run Colorado's local broadcast, with Chris Marlowe and Marcelo Balboa.

Conference Semifinals

Eastern Conference

E1. Sporting Kansas City vs. WC2. Colorado Rapids

First leg at Dick's Sporting Goods Park: October 30, 7:00 p.m. (Fox Soccer Channel/TSN)

Announcers: Rogondino, Allen Hopkins and Karina LeBlanc for the first game; Dellacamera, Dunseth and Rogondino for the second game.

E2. Houston Dynamo vs E3. Philadelphia Union

First leg at PPL Park: October 30, 5:00 p.m. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes/ESPN3.com)
Second leg at Robertson Stadium: November 3, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes/ESPN3.com)

Announcers: Rob Stone and Taylor Twellman for the first game; Adrian Healey and Twellman for the second game.

Western Conference

W1. Los Angeles Galaxy vs. WC4. New York Red Bulls

First leg at Red Bull Arena: October 30, 3:00 p.m. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes/ESPN3.com/TSN2)
Second leg at the Home Depot Center: November 3, 11:00 p.m. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes/ESPN3.com/TSN2)

Announcers: Adrian Healey and John Harkes for the first game; Ian Darke, Harkes and Stone (as sideline reporter) for the second game.

W2. Seattle Sounders vs. W3. Real Salt Lake

First leg at Rio Tinto Stadium: October 29, 10:00 p.m. (Fox Soccer Channel/TSN2)
Second leg at CenturyLink Field: November 2, 10:00 p.m. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes/ESPN3.com/TSN2)

Announcers: Dellacamera, Dunseth and Kyndra de St. Aubin for the first game; Healey, Harkes and Stone for the second.

Conference Finals

Eastern Conference

E2. Houston Dynamo at E1. Sporting Kansas City: November 6, 5:30 p.m. (Fox Soccer Channel)

Western Conference

W3. Real Salt Lake at W1. Los Angeles Galaxy: November 6, 9:00 p.m. (ESPN/ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes)

FSC will have Dellacamera, Dunseth and Hopkins; ESPN will have Darke, Harke, Stone and Monica Gonzalez.

MLS Cup Final

At the Home Depot Center

E2. Houston Dynamo vs. W1. Los Angeles Galaxy: November 20, 9:00 p.m. (ESPN/Galavision/TSN)

It will be Darke, Harkes, Stone and Gonzalez on ESPN. Galavision's crew should be its usual MLS pairing of Jorge Pérez-Navarro and Diego Balado, with Ivan Kasanzew as the sideline reporter.

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
About this blog
The Goalkeeper is your home for the latest news about the Philadelphia Union, Major League Soccer, U.S. national teams and the rest of the world's most popular sport. It's also a place for fans to gather and celebrate the culture of soccer and its unique place on the sports landscape.

Reach Jonathan at jtannenwald@phillynews.com or 215-854-2330.

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected