Thursday, July 24, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

TV schedule for pre-World Cup friendlies

As national teams across the globe get ready for the World Cup, there are a lot of warm-up games that you'll be able to watch on TV and online. Here's a rundown of broadcasts I've been able to find so far.

TV schedule for pre-World Cup friendlies

0 comments
PPL Park will host Greece vs. Nigeria on June 3. (John Geliebter/USA Today Sports)
PPL Park will host Greece vs. Nigeria on June 3. (John Geliebter/USA Today Sports)

As national teams across the globe get ready for the World Cup, there are a lot of warm-up games that you’ll be able to watch on TV and online. Here’s a rundown of broadcasts I’ve been able to find so far.

You will see a few games listed exclusively for beIN Sport Play, beIN's authenticated live streaming website. Currently, these providers give you access: AT&T U-Verse, Atlantic Broadband, Bright House, Cox, DirecTV, Dish Network, Cablevision Optimum, Time Warner and Verizon FiOS.

All times listed are Eastern. Note that they are kickoff times, not broadcast start times, as pregame coverage varies by network. Games involving the United States and games taking place in the Philadelphia region are in italics.

Sunday, June 8

3:00 p.m.: France vs. Jamaica at Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille (TV5 Monde)
4:30 p.m.: Flumiense vs. Italy at Estádio General Sílvio Raulion de Oliveira, Volta Redonda (ESPN Deportes, ESPN3.com)

Monday, June 9

7:00 p.m.: Ghana vs. South Korea at Sun Life Stadium, Miami Gardens, Fla. (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)

Tuesday, June 10

8:00 p.m.: Republic of Ireland vs. Portugal at MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford, N.J. (beIN Sport, Univision Deportes)


These games have already been played:

Tuesday, May 13

2:45 p.m.: Germany vs. Poland at Imtech Arena, Hamburg (ESPN3.com)

Sunday, May 17

2:30 p.m.: Netherlands vs. Ecuador at Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam (ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes)

Monday, May 26

11:00 a.m.: Russia vs. Slovakia at Kazan Arena, Kazan (ESPN2, WatchESPN)

Tuesday, May 27

2:30 p.m: France vs. Norway at Stade de France, St. Denis (Univision Deportes)
10:00 p.m.: United States vs. Azerbaijan at Candlestick Park, San Francisco, Calif. (ESPN2, UniMás)

Wednesday, May 28

9:30 p.m.: Mexico vs. Israel at Estadio Azteca, Mexico City (ESPN2, UniMás)
2:00 p.m.: Denmark vs. Sweden at Parken, Copenhagen (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)

(Admittedly, neither Denmark nor Sweden is going to the World Cup. But Zlatan Ibrahimović is on Sweden's roster, so it's worth watching anyway.)

Thursday, May 29

8:00 p.m.: Honduras vs. Turkey at RFK Stadium, Washington, D.C. (beIN Sport, Univision Deportes)

Friday, May 30

3:00 p.m.: England vs. Peru at Wembley Stadium, London (Fox Sports 2)
4:00 p.m.: Spain vs. Bolivia at Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pijuan, Seville (ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes)
8:30 p.m.: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Ivory Coast at Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis, Mo. (beIN Sport, Univision Deportes)
8:30 p.m.: Chile vs. Egypt at Estadio Nacional, Santiago (beIN Sport Español, beIN Sport tape-delayed at 10:30 p.m.)

Saturday, May 31

11:30 a.m.: Norway vs. Russia at Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)
2:30 p.m.: Netherlands vs. Ghana at De Kuip, Rotterdam (ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes)
2:30 p.m.: Portugal vs. Greece at Estádio da Luz, Lisbon (ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes)
2:45 p.m.: Italy vs. Republic of Ireland at Craven Cottage, London (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)
3:00 p.m.: Mexico vs. Ecuador at AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas (ESPNews, Univision)
5:00 p.m.: Colombia vs. Senegal at Estadio Pedro Bidegain, Buenos Aires, Argentina (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)

Sunday, June 1

2:00 p.m.: United States vs. Turkey at Red Bull Arena, Harrison, N.J. (ESPN2, Univision)
2:30 p.m.: Germany vs. Cameroon at Borussia Park, Mönchengladbach (ESPN3.com, Univision Deportes)
3:00 p.m.: France vs. Paraguay at Allianz Riviera, Nice (ESPN3.com, Univision Deportes tape-delayed at 4:30 p.m.)
9:00 p.m.: Honduras vs. Israel at BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, Texas (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español, Univision Deportes)

Monday, June 2

9:00 p.m.: Costa Rica vs. Japan at Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, Fla. (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)

Tuesday, June 3

3:00 p.m.: Brazil vs. Panama at Estádio Serra Dourada, Goiânia (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)
7:00 p.m.: Greece vs. Nigeria at PPL Park, Chester, Pa. (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)
9:30 p.m.: Mexico vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina at Soldier Field, Chicago, Ill. (ESPN2, UniMás)

Wednesday, June 4

2:30 p.m.: Netherlands vs. Wales at Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam (ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes)
2:30 p.m.: Italy vs. Luxembourg at Stadio Renato Curi, Perguia (Unvision Deportes)
3:00 p.m.: Ecuador vs. England at Sun Life Stadium, Miami Garden, Fla. (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)
6:00 p.m.: Argentina vs. Trinidad and Tobago at Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires (beIN Sport, beIN Sport, Español)
8:00 p.m.: Chile vs. Northern Ireland at Estadio Elías Figueroa Brande, Valparaiso (beIN Sport Play*)
9:00 p.m.: Ivory Coast vs. El Salvador at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas (beIN Sport, Univision Deportes)

Friday, June 6

10:00 a.m.: Russia vs. Morocco at Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow (ESPN3.com/ESPN Deportes)
2:45 p.m.: Germany vs. Armenia at Coface Arena, Mainz (ESPN3.com, Univision Deportes)
3:00 p.m.: Brazil vs. Serbia at Estádio do Morumbi, São Paulo (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)
7:30 p.m.: Colombia vs. Jordan at Estadio Pedro Bidegain, Buenos Aires, Argentina (beIN Sport Español)
7:30 p.m.: Japan vs. Zambia at Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, Fla. (beIN Sport Play)
8:00 p.m.: Greece vs. Bolivia at Red Bull Arena, Harrison, N.J. (beIN Sport)
8:30 p.m.: Mexico vs. Portugal at Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (ESPN2, UniMás)

Note: Costa Rica vs. Republic of Ireland at PPL Park is on this date at 7 p.m., but it will not be televised.

Saturday, June 7

2:30 p.m.: Argentina vs. Slovenia at Estadio Ciudad de La Plata, La Plata (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)
4:00 p.m.: Spain vs. El Salvador at FedEx Field, Landover, Md. (Univision, beIN Sport tape-delayed at 7:00 p.m.)
4:45 p.m.: England vs. Honduras at Sun Life Stadium, Miami Gardens, Fla. (beIN Sport, beIN Sport Español)
6:00 p.m.: United States vs. Nigeria at EverBank Field, Jacksonville, Fla. (ESPN, UniMás)

More coverage
 
VOTE: Will the Union make the playoffs?
 
2014 Union season statistics
 
Major League Soccer national television schedule
 
2014 Philadelphia Union schedule
 
More soccer coverage from The Goalkeeper
 
Buy Philadelphia Union gear
 
Buy Philadelphia Union tickets
 
Remembering U.S. soccer's Fricker
Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
The Goalkeeper is your home for the latest news about the Philadelphia Union, Major League Soccer, U.S. national teams and the rest of the world's most popular sport. It's also a place for fans to gather and celebrate the culture of soccer and its unique place on the sports landscape.

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected