Wednesday, March 4, 2015

UEFA Champions League, Europa League and CONCACAF Champions League TV schedule

I'll keep this post updated as new schedules are released.

UEFA Champions League, Europa League and CONCACAF Champions League TV schedule

The UEFA Champions League trophy. (Kirsty Wigglesworth/AP file photo)
The UEFA Champions League trophy. (Kirsty Wigglesworth/AP file photo)

Here's your viewer's guide to UEFA Champions League, Europa League and CONCACAF Champions League TV broadcasts on Fox Sports.

As I've been doing with NBC's English Premier League and MLS schedule, I'll keep this post updated as new schedules are released. I might as well.

I am only listing the live game broadcasts here. Fox spreads games across Fox Sports 1, Fox Sports 2, Fox Soccer Plus and its regional sports networks. Philadelphia doesn't have one as of now, but if you have a satellite dish you can pick one up from elsewhere in the country. Fox Soccer Plus also airs many games on tape-delay. Click here for a schedule.

Games are available online via Fox Sports' subscription screaming package, Fox Soccer 2 Go. It isn't cheap - $19.99 per month or $129.99 for the full season - but you do get many games for the money. You don't always get everything live on your computer, as some TV broadcasts are blacked out. But you can get every game live on Fox Soccer 2 Go's tablet and mobile apps. All games, blacked out or not, are archived for seven days.

More coverage
 
More soccer coverage from The Goalkeeper
 
Buy Philadelphia Union gear
 
2015 Philadelphia Union schedule
 
Major League Soccer national TV schedule
 
UEFA Champions League TV schedule
 
English Premier League TV schedule
 
U.S. games at Women's World Cup in prime time

Games broadcast on Fox Sports 1 are simulcast free of charge with pay-TV authentication on the Fox Sports Go iOS app. Major participating providers include Comcast, AT&T U-Verse and Cablevision Optimum. The full list of providers is here. Supposedly you can also get Fox Sports 2 if your cable subscription includes it. But mine doesn't, so I haven't been able to prove that it works.

There are some alternatives to Fox for UEFA Europa League and CONCACAF Champions League games if you're interested.

Although Fox is the sole U.S. rights-holder for UEFA properties, it has sub-licensed Spanish-language Europa League rights to ESPN. As such, you can watch select Europa League games on ESPN Deportes if you have it, and many more games on ESPN3.com.

Note that games broadcast on ESPN Deportes cannot be accessed online unless you have access to the television channel through your pay-TV subscription. It's the same way that WatchESPN works for the rest of ESPN's channels, but many providers require a separate subscription to a Spanish-language package to get ESPN Deportes.

As for the CONCACAF Champions League, Fox only has English-language rights. Univision has Spanish-language rights and puts many games involving MLS teams on Univision Deportes Network. The channel is currently carried by DirecTV, Dish Network, Verizon FiOS and AT&T U-Verse, and you don't need a Spanish-language package to get it.

A few games also air on Univision Deportes Network 2, which is part of Dish Network's Spanish tier.

Univision does not stream its CONCACAF Champions League broadcasts online as of now. But if you have UDN, it's an alternative to Fox Soccer Plus.

I've noted below which games are broadcast on more than one network. Note that all listed times refer to when broadcast windows start.

UEFA Champions League games almost always kick off at 2:45 p.m. Eastern. Fox Sports 1's coverage usually starts with a pregame show at 2:00 p.m., leading into the main broadcast window at 2:30 p.m. Europa League kickoff times can vary. CONCACAF Champions League games usually kick off at around 8:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m. Eastern.

Tuesday, August 20

UEFA Champions League

11:00 a.m.: Shakhtar Karagandy vs. Celtic, Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: PSV Eindhoven vs. AC Milan, Fox Sports 1
2:30 p.m.: Lyon vs. Real Betis, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Pacos de Ferreira vs. Zenit St. Petersburg, Fox Soccer Channel and Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: Viktoria Plzen vs. Maribor, Fox Sports Net affiliates

Wednesday, August 21

UEFA Champions League

2:30 p.m.: Fenerbahçe vs. Arsenal, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Schalke 04 vs. PAOK, Fox Soccer Channel
2:30 p.m.: Dinamo Zagreb vs. Austria Wien, Fox Sports Net affiliates

Tuesday, August 27

UEFA Champions League

2:30 p.m.: Arsenal vs. Fenerbahçe, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Basel vs. PFC Ludogorets Razgrad, Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: Austria Wien vs. Dinamo Zagreb, Fox Sports Net affiliates 

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Houston Dynamo vs. Arabe Unido, Fox Sports 1 and Univision Deportes 2
10:00 p.m.: CD Olimpia vs. Sporting Kansas City, Fox Soccer Plus

Wednesday, August 28

UEFA Champions League:

12:00 p.m.: Zenit vs. Paços de Ferreira, Fox Deportes and Fox Soccer Plus
2:45 p.m.: AC Milan vs. PSV Eindhoven, Fox Sports 1
2:45 p.m.: Real Sociedad vs. Lyon, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes
2:45 p.m.: Celtic vs. Shakhtar Karagandy, Fox Soccer Channel
2:45 p.m.: Maribor vs. Viktoria Plzen, Fox Sports Net affiliates

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Valencia vs. Cruz Azul, Galavisión
10:00 p.m.: Heredia vs. San Jose Earthquakes, Fox Soccer Plus and Univision Deportes 2
10:00 p.m.: Club Tijuana vs. Luis Ángel Firpo, Univision Deportes

Thursday, August 29

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Caledonia AIA vs. Comunicaciones, Univision Deportes
10:00 p.m.: Alajauelense vs. Club América, Galavisión

Tuesday, September 17

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Manchester United vs. Bayer Leverkusen, Fox Sports 1
2:30 p.m.: Galatasaray vs. Real Madrid, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Viktoria Plzen vs. Manchester City, Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: Bayern Munich vs. CSKA Moscow, Fox Sports Net affiliates

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Sporting Kansas City vs. Real Estelí, Fox Soccer Plus and Univision Deportes
10:00 p.m.: San Jose Earthquakes vs. Montréal Impact, Fox Sports 2

Wednesday, September 18

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Barcelona vs. Ajax, Fox Sports 1
2:30 p.m.: Olympique Marseille vs. Arsenal, Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: Chelsea vs. Basel, Fox Sports 2
2:30 p.m.: AC Milan vs. Celtic, Fox Sports Net affiliates

CONCACAF Champions League

10:00 p.m.: Los Angeles Galaxy vs. Isidro Metapán. Fox Sports 2 and Univision Deportes

Thursday, September 19

UEFA Europa League

12:30 p.m.: Valencia vs. Swansea City, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN Deportes
1:00 p.m.: Fiorentina vs. Paços de Ferreira, Fox Sports 2
1:00 p.m.: Zulte Waregem vs. Wigan, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3.com
1:00 p.m.: PSV Eindhoven vs. PFC Ludogorets Razgrad, ESPN3.com
1:00 p.m.: Maccabi Tel Avivs. vs. APOEL, ESPN3.com

3:00 p.m.: Tottenham Hotspur vs. Tromsø, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3.com*
3:00 p.m.: Lazio vs. Legia Warszawa, Fox Sports 2 and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Real Betis vs. Lyon, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Estoril vs. Sevilla, ESPN Deportes
3:00 p.m.: AEL Limassol vs. Trabzonspor, ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Freiburg vs. Slovan Liberec, ESPN3.com

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: W Connection vs. Arabe Unido, Univision Deportes
10:00 p.m.: Luis Ángel Firpo vs. Victoria, Univision Deportes

Tuesday, September 24

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Cruz Azul vs. Valencia, Galavisión
8:00 p.m.: Montréal Impact vs. Heredia, Univision Deportes

Wednesday, September 25

CONCACAF Chamopns League

4:30 p.m.: Olimpia vs. Real Esteli, 4:30 p.m.
8:00 p.m.: Houston Dynamo vs. DirecTvs. W Connection, Fox Sports 2 (J.P. Dellacamera and Brian Dunseth) and Univision Deportes 2
10:00 p.m.: CS Cartaginés vs. Los Angeles Galaxy, Fox Soccer Plus(Dave Denholm and Cobi Jones) 

Thursday, September 26

CONCACAF Champions League

10:00 p.m.: Club Tijuana vs. Victoria, Univision Deportes

Tuesday, October 1

UEFA Champions League

12:00 p.m.: Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Austria Wien, Fox Soccer Plus and Fox Deportes
2:45 p.m.: Celtic vs. Barcelona, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes
2:45 p.m.: Steaua BucureČ™ti vs. Chelsea, Fox Sports 2
2:45 p.m.: Arsenal vs. Napoli, Fox Soccer Plus
2:45 p.m.: Ajax vs. AC Milan, Fox Sports Net affiliates

Wednesday, October 2

UEFA Champions League

12:00 p.m.: CSKA Moscow vs. Viktoria Plzen, Fox Soccer Plus and Fox Deportes
2:45 p.m.: Shaktar Donetsk vs. Manchester United, Fox Sports 1
2:45 p.m.: Manchester City vs. Bayern München, Fox Sports 2
2:45 p.m.: Real Madrid vs. FC Copenhagen, Fox Soccer Plus and Fox Deportes

Thursday, October 3

UEFA Europa League

11:30 a.m.: Anzhi Makhachkala vs. Tottenham Hotspur, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3.com (at 11:55)
11:55 a.m.: Rubin Kazan vs. Zulte Waregem, ESPN3.com
11:55 a.m.: Kuban Krasnodar vs. Valencia, ESPN3.com

12:55 p.m.: HNK Rijeka vs. Real Betis, ESPN3.com 
1:00 p.m.: Lyon vs. Vitória de Guimarães, Fox Soccer Plus
1:00 p.m.: Sevilla vs. Freiburg, ESPN Deportes

3:00 p.m.: Swansea City vs. St. Gallen, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN Deportes
3:00 p.m.: Wigan vs. Maribor, Fox Sports 2

3:00 p.m.: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk* vs. Fiorentina, Fox Soccer Plus
3:00 p.m.: Chornomorets Odesa vs. PSV Eindhoven, ESPN3.com

* - Those of you with long memories might recall that Dnipro played the U.S. national team at Franklin Field in 1989. The game drew a crowd of 43,356, and it still has a place on U.S. Soccer's all-time list of largest attendances in men's national team history. The list is kept the official media guide; click here and go to page 138 to see it.

Tuesday, October 22

UEFA Champions League

2:30 p.m.: AC Milan vs. Barcelona, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Schalke 04 vs. Chelsea, Fox Sports 2
2:30 p.m.: Arsenal vs. Borussia Dortmund, Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: Celtic vs. Ajax, Fox Sports Net affiliates

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Club América vs. Alajuelense, Galavisión
10:00 p.m.: Herediano vs. Cruz Azul, Galavisión

Wedneday, October 23

11:30 a.m.: CSKA Moscow vs. Manchester City, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes (kickoff at 12:00 p.m.)
2:00 p.m.: Manchester United vs. Real Sociedad, Fox Sports 1 (in other words, it's a doubleheader)
2:30 p.m.: Real Madrid vs. Juventus, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Bayern Munich vs. Viktoria Plzen, Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: Anderlecht vs. Paris Saint-Germain, Fox Sports Net affiliates

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Sporting Kansas City vs. Olimpia, Fox Soccer Plus (J.P. Dellacamera and Shep Messing) and Univision Deportes 2
8:00 p.m.: Toluca vs. Comuicaciones, Univision Deportes
10:00 p.m.: San Jose Earthquakes vs. Heredia, Fox Sports 2 (John Strong and Keith Costigan) and Univision Deportes 2
10:00 p.m.: Victoria vs. Luis Ángel Firpo, Univision Deportes

Thursday, October 24

UEFA Europa League

Fox Sports 1's pregame coverage starts at 12:30 p.m.

12:55 p.m.: Sheriff Tiraspol vs. Tottenham Hotspur, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3.com
12:55 p.m.: Apollon Limassol vs. Lazio, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3.com*
12:55 p.m.: Slovan Liberec vs. Sevilla, ESPN Deportes
12:55 p.m.: Freiburg vs. Estoril, ESPN3.com
12:55 p.m.: Lyon vs. HNK RIjeka, Fox Sports 2 and ESPN3.com

3:00 p.m.: Valencia vs. St. Gallen, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN Deportes
3:00 p.m.: Wigan vs. Rubin Kazan, Fox Sports 2
3:00 p.m.: Swansea City vs. Kuban Krasnodar, Fox Soccer Plus
3:00 p.m.: Dinamo Zagreb vs. PSV Eindhoven, ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Pacos de Ferreira vs. Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, ESPN3.com

* - Not that it matters for the Europa League, but it's worth pointing out that Apollon's women's team has a bunch of American players who used to play for the Philadelphia Independence. Among them are Havertown native Sinead Farrelly and Penn State product Joanna Lohman, who I'm sure some of you remember. Another Independence expat, English midfielder Lianne Sanderson (who's Lohman's partner), also plays there.

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Arabe Unido vs. Houston Dynamo, Fox Soccer Plus (Glenn Davis and Brian Dunseth) and Univision Deportes
10:00 p.m.: Isidro Metapán vs. Los Angeles Galaxy, (Chris Doran and Cobi Jones) and Univision Deportes

Tuesday, November 5

UEFA Champions League

2:30 p.m.: Real Sociedad vs. Manchester United, Fox Sports 1
2:30 p.m.: Juventus vs. Real Madrid, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Manchester City vs. CSKA Moscow, Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: Viktoria Plzen vs. Bayern Munich, Fox Sports Net affiliates

Wednesday, November 6

UEFA Champions League

12:00 p.m.: Zenit St. Petersburg vs. FC Porto, Fox Soccer Plus and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Barcelona vs. AC Milan, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Borussia Dortmund vs. Arsenal, Fox Sports 2
2:30 p.m.: Chelsea vs. Schalke 04, Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: Ajax vs. Celtic, Fox Sports Net affiliates

Thursday, November 7

UEFA Europa League

11:30 a.m.: Kuban Krasnodor vs. Swansea City, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3.com
12:00 p.m.: Rubin Kazan vs. Wigan, Fox Sports 2 and ESPN3.com (at 11:55 a.m.)
12:55 p.m.: PSV Eindhoven vs. Dinamo Zagreb, ESPN3.com
1:00 p.m.: St. Gallen vs. Valencia, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN Deportes (at 12:55 p.m.)
3:00 p.m.: Tottenham vs. Sheriff Tiraspol, Fox Sports 1
3:00 p.m.: Lazio vs. Apollon Limassol, Fox Sports 2
3:00 p.m.: HNK Rijeka vs. Lyon, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Sevilla vs. Slovan Liberec, ESPN Deportes
3:00 p.m.: Vitória de Guimarães vs. Real Betis, ESPN3.com

Tuesday, November 26

UEFA Champions League

12:00 p.m.: Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Atlético Madrid, Fox Soccer Plus and Fox Deportes
2:00 p.m.: Basel vs. Chelsea, Fox Sports 1
2:30 p.m.: Arsenal vs. Olympique Marseille, Fox Sports 2
2:30 p.m.: Ajax vs. Barcelona, Fox Sports Net affiliates and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Celtic vs. AC Milan, Fox Soccer Plus

Wednesday, November 27

UEFA Champions League

12:00 p.m.: CSKA Moscow vs. Bayern Munich, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes
2:00 p.m.: Bayer Leverkusen vs. Manchester United, Fox Sports 1
2:30 p.m.: Real Madrid vs. Galatasaray, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m.: Manchester City vs. Viktoria Plzen, Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: Juventus vs. FC Copenhagen, Fox Sports Net affiliates 

Thursday, November 28

UEFA Europa League

11:55 a.m.: Rubin Kazan vs. Maribor, ESPN3.com
12:30 p.m.: Tromsø vs. Tottenham Hotspur, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3.com (at 12:55 p.m.)
12:55 p.m.: Sevilla vs. Estoril, ESPN3.com
1:00 p.m.: Lyon vs. Real Betis, Fox Sports 2 and ESPN Deportes (at 12:55 p.m.)
1:00 p.m.: Legia Warsaw vs. Lazio, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3.com (at 12:55 p.m.)

3:00 p.m.: Wigan vs. Zulte Waregem, Fox Sports 1
3:00 p.m.: Swansea City vs. Valencia, Fox Sports 2 and ESPN Deportes
3:00 p.m.: Bordeaux vs. Eintracht Frankfurt, Fox Soccer Plus
3:00 p.m.: PFC Ludogorets Razgrad vs. PSV Eindhoven, ESPN3.com

Tuesday, December 10

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Manchester United vs. Shakhtar Donetsk, Fox Sports 1
2:30 p.m.: Galatasaray vs. Juventus, Fox Sports 2
2:30 p.m.: Bayern Munich vs. Manchester City, Fox Soccer Plus 
2:30 p.m.: Benfica vs. Paris Saint-Germain, Fox Sports Net affiliates

Wednesday, December 11

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Napoli vs. Arsenal, Fox Sports 1
2:30 p.m.: AC Milan vs. Ajax, Fox Sports 2
2:30 p.m.: Chelsea vs. Steaua BucureČ™ti, Fox Soccer Plus
2:30 p.m.: Barcelona vs. Celtic, Fox Sports Net affiliates

Thursday, December 12

UEFA Europa League

12:30 p.m.: St. Gallen vs. Swansea City, Fox Sports 1
12:55 p.m.: Valencia vs. Rubin Kazan, ESPN Deportes
12:55 p.m.: Zulte Waregem vs. Rubin Kazan, ESPN3.com
12:55 p.m.: Eintracht Frankfurt vs. APOEL, ESPN3.com
12:55 p.m.: Fiorentina vs. Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, ESPN3.com
1:00 p.m.: Maribor vs Wigan, Fox Sports 2
1:00 p.m.: PSV Eindhoven vs. Chornomorets Odesa, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3.com (at 12:55 p.m.)

3:00 p.m.: Tottenham Hotspur vs. Anzhi Makhachkala, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Lazio vs. Trabzonspor, Fox Sports 2
3:00 p.m.: Vitória de Guimarães vs. Lyon, Fox Soccer Plus
3:00 p.m.: Freiburg vs. Sevilla, ESPN Deportes
3:00 p.m.: Dynamo Kiev vs. Rapid Vienna, ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Real Betis vs. HNK Rijeka, ESPN3.com

Tuesday, February 18

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Manchester City vs. Barcelona, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes
2:00 p.m.: Bayer Leverkusen vs. Paris Saint-Germain, Fox Sports 2 amd Fox Soccer Plus

Wednesday, February 19

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Arsenal vs. Bayern Munich, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes
2:00 p.m.: AC Milan vs. Atlético Madrid, Fox Soccer Plus

Why isn't there a game on Fox Sports 1, you ask? NASCAR takes precedence. Specifically, a practice session at Daytona for the Camping World Truck Series.

Thursday, February 20

UEFA Europa League

12:30 p.m.: Dnipro vs. Tottenham Hotspur, Fox Sports 2 and ESPN3.com (at 12:55)
12:30 p.m.: Dynamo Kiev vs. Valencia, Fox Sports Net affiliates and ESPN3.com (at 1:00)
12:30 p.m.: Juventus vs. Trabzonspor, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN Deportes (at 12:55)

3:00 p.m.: Swansea City vs. Napoli, Fox Sports 2
3:00 p.m.: FC Porto vs. Eintracht Frankfurt, Fox Sports Net affiliates and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Ajax vs. Red Bull Salzburg, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: NK Maribor vs. Sevilla, ESPN Deportes
3:00 p.m.: Lazio vs. PFC Ludogorets Razgrad, ESPN3.com

Tuesday, February 25

UEFA Champions League

11:30 a.m.: Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Borussia Dortmund, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes
2:00 p.m.: Olympiakos vs. Manchester United, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes

Wednesday, February 26

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Galatasaray vs. Chelsea, Fox Sports 1
2:00 p.m.: Schalke 04 vs. Real Madrid, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Soccer Plus and Fox Deportes

Thursday, February 27

UEFA Europa League

12:30 p.m.: Napoli vs. Swansea City, Fox Sports 1
12:30 p.m.: Eintracht Frankfurt vs. FC Porto, Fox Sports 2
12:30 p.m.: Red Bull Salzburg vs. Ajax, Fox Soccer Plus
3:00 p.m.: Tottenham Hotspur vs. Dnipro, Fox Sports 1
3:00 p.m.: Trabzonspor vs. Juventus, Fox Sports 2
3:00 p.m.: Valencia vs. Dynamo Kiev, Fox Soccer Plus

Monday, March 10

CONCACAF Champions League

10:00 p.m.: Alajuelense vs. Arabe Unido, Fox Soccer Plus and Univision Deportes

Tuesday, March 11

As we move to Daylight Savings Time before Europe does, all UEFA games this week and next kick off an hour later here.

UEFA Champions League

3:00 p.m.: Bayern Munich vs. Arsenal, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes
3:00 p.m.: Atlético Madrid vs. AC Milan, Fox Sports 2

CONCACAF Champions League

10:00 p.m.: San Jose Earthquakes vs. Toluca, Fox Sports 2 and Univision Deportes

Wednesday, March 12

UEFA Champions League

3:00 p.m.: Barcelona vs. Manchester City, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes
3:00 p.m.: Paris Saint-Germain vs. Bayer Leverkusen, Fox Sports 2

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Sporting Kansas City vs. Cruz Azul, Fox Sports 2 and Univision Deportes
10:00 p.m.: Los Angeles Galaxy vs. Club Tijuana, Fox Soccer Plus and Galavisión

Thursday, March 13

UEFA Europa League

1:30 p.m.: FC Porto vs. Napoli, Fox Sports 2 and ESPN Deportes (at 1:55 p.m.)
1:30 p.m.: Basel vs. Red Bull Salzburg, Fox Sports Net affiliates and ESPN3.com (at 1:55 p.m.)
1:30 p.m.: PFC Ludogorets vs. Valencia, Fox Soccer Plus

4:00 p.m.: Tottenham Hotspur vs. Benfica, Fox Sports 2 and ESPN3.com
4:00 p.m.: Juventus vs. Fiorentina, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3.com
4:00 p.m.: Sevilla vs. Real Betis, ESPN Deportes
4:00 p.m.: Lyon vs. Viktoria Plzen, ESPN3.com

Tuesday, March 18

UEFA Champions League

3:00 p.m.: Chelsea vs. Galatasaray, Fox Sports 1
3:00 p.m.: Real Madrid vs. Schalke 04, Fox Sports 2, Fox Soccer Plus and Fox Deportes

CONCACAF Champions League

10:00 p.m.: Club Tijuana vs. Los Angeles Galaxy, Fox Sports 2 and Galavisión

Wednesday, March 19

UEFA Champions League

3:00 p.m.: Manchester United vs. Olympiakos, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes
3:00 p.m.: Borussia Dortmund vs. Zenit St. Petersburg, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Soccer Plus

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Toluca vs. San Jose Earthquakes, Fox Sports 2 and Univision Deportes
10:00 p.m.: Cruz Azul vs. Sporting Kansas City, Fox Sports 2 and Galavisíon

Thursday, March 20

UEFA Europa League

1:00 p.m.: Anzhi Makhachkala vs. AZ Alkmaar, ESPN3.com
2:00 p.m.: Fiorentina vs. Juventus, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN Deportes
2:00 p.m.: Valencia vs. PFC Ludogorets, ESPN3.com
2:00 p.m.: Benfica vs. Tottenham Hotspur, ESPN3.com
2:00 p.m.: Viktoria Plzen vs. Lyon, ESPN3.com

4:05 p.m.: Real Betis vs. Sevilla, ESPN Deportes
4:05 p.m.: Napoli vs. FC Porto, ESPN3.com
4:05 p.m.: Red Bull Salzburg vs. FC Basel, Fox Soccer Plus

CONCACAF Champions League

10:00 p.m.: Arabe Unido vs. Alajuelense, Fox Soccer Plus and Univision Deportes

Tuesday, April 1

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Manchester United vs. Bayern Munich, Fox Sports 1
2:00 p.m.: Barcelona vs. Atlético Madrid, Fox Sports 2, Fox Soccer Plus and Fox Deportes

Of note, Gus Johnson returns to the soccer realm for United vs. Bayern. Johnson and Eric Wynalda will call the game live on site from Old Trafford.

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Alajuelense vs. Toluca, Fox Sports 2 and Galavisión
10:00 p.m.: Tijuana vs. Cruz Azul, Fox Sports 2 and Univision Deportes

Wednesday, April 2

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Paris Saint-Germain vs. Chelsea, Fox Sports 1
2:00 p.m.: Real Madrid vs. Borussia Dortmund, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes

Thursday, April 3

UEFA Europa League

2:30 p.m.: Lyon vs Juventus, Fox Sports 1
2:30 p.m.: FC Porto vs. Sevilla, Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN Deportes (at 3:00)
3:00 p.m.: AZ Alkmaar vs. Benfica, ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Basel vs. Valencia, ESPN3.com

Tuesday, April 8

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Chelsea vs. Paris Saint-Germain, Fox Sports 1
2:00 p.m.: Borussia Dortmund vs. Real Madrid, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Toluca vs. Alajuelense (J.P. Dellacamera and Cobi Jones), Fox Sports 2 and Galavisíon

Wednesday, April 9

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Bayern Munich vs. Manchester United, Fox Sports 1
2:00 p.m.: Atlético Madrid vs. Barcelona, Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes

Gus Johnson and Eric Wynalda will call Bayern-United live on site from the Allianz Arena in Munich.

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Cruz Azul vs. Tijuana, Fox Sports 2 (J.P. Dellacamera and Brian Dunseth) and Univision Deportes

Thursday, April 10

UEFA Europa League

3:00 p.m.: Juventus vs. Lyon, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Benfica vs. AZ Alkmaar, Fox Sports 2 and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Sevilla vs. FC Porto and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Valencia vs. Basel and ESPN3.com

Tuesday, April 15

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Cruz Azul vs. Toluca (Fox Sports 2, UniMás, Univision Deportes)

Tuesday, April 22

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Atlético Madrid vs. Chelsea, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes

Wednesday, April 23

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Real Madrid vs. Bayern Munich, Fox Sports 1 (Gus Johnson and Eric Wynalda) and Fox Deportes

CONCACAF Champions League

8:00 p.m.: Toluca vs. Cruz Azul, Fox Sports 2 and UniMás and Univision Deportes

Thursday, April 24

UEFA Europa League

3:00 p.m.: Benfica vs. Juventus, Fox Sports 1 (John Strong and Brian McBride) and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Sevilla vs. Valencia, Fox Sports 2 (J.P. Dellacamera and Brian Dunseth) and ESPN Deportes

Tuesday, April 29

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes

Wednesday, April 30

UEFA Champions League

2:00 p.m.: Chelsea vs. Atlético Madrid, Fox Sports 1 and Fox Deportes

Thursday, May 1

UEFA Europa League

3:00 p.m.: Juventus vs. Benfica, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3.com
3:00 p.m.: Valencia vs. Sevilla, Fox Sports 2 and ESPN Deportes

Wednesday, May 14

UEFA Europa League Final at Juventus Stadium, Turin, Italy

2:00 p.m.: Sevilla vs. Benfica, Fox Sports 1 and ESPN Deportes (at 2:30 p.m.)

Saturday, May 24

UEFA Champions League Final at Estadio da Luz, Lisbon, Portugal

2:00 p.m.: Real Madrid vs. Atlético Madrid, Fox (Gus Johnson and Eric Wynalda) and Fox Deportes

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
About this blog
The Goalkeeper is your home for the latest news about the Philadelphia Union, Major League Soccer, U.S. national teams and the rest of the world's most popular sport. It's also a place for fans to gather and celebrate the culture of soccer and its unique place on the sports landscape.

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected