Monday, April 21, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

ESPN announcers for last round of group games

Ian Darke and John Harkes will call the U.S.-Algeria game.

ESPN announcers for last round of group games

ESPN has announced which of its TV and radio announcer will call the last round of World Cup group games this week.

Ian Darke and John Harkes will call the U.S.-Algeria game. The other big news is the addition of a new announcer, Jim Proudfoot. He'll call the Paraguay-New Zealand match at Polokwane with Roberto Martinez, who has been a studio analyst so far.

Proudfoot has been at ESPN for almost a year now, and was a radio play-by-play announcer for English radio network TalkSport at the 2002 and 2006 World Cups.

Here's the schedule:

Tuesday, June 22

Mexico vs. Uruguay, 10:00 a.m. (ESPN, Univision): Martin Tyler and John Harkes, J.P. Dellacamera and Tommy Smyth
France vs. South Africa, 10:00 a.m. (ESPN2, Telefutura): Ian Darke and Efan Ekoku, Glenn Davis and Kyle Martino
Greece vs. Argentina, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision): Adrian Healey and Ally McCoist, Ross Dyer and Shep Messing
Nigeria vs. South Korea, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2, Telefutura): Derek Rae and Robbie Mustoe, Glenn Davis and Kyle Martino

Wednesday, June 23

United States vs. Algeria, 10:00 a.m. (ESPN, Univision): Ian Darke and John Harkes, J.P. Dellacamera and Tommy Smyth
Slovenia vs. England, 10:00 a.m. (ESPN2, Telefutura): Martin Tyler and Efan Ekoku, Ross Dyer and Shep Messing
Ghana vs. Germany, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision): Derek Rae and Robbie Mustoe, Glenn Davis and Kyle Martino
Australia vs. Serbia, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2, Telefutura): Adrian Healey and Ally McCoist, Ross Dyer and Shep Messing

Thursday, June 24

Slovakia vs. Italy, 10:00 a.m. (ESPN, Telefutura): Ian Darke and John Harkes, J.P. Dellacamera and Tommy Smyth
Paraguay vs. New Zealand, 10:00 a.m. (ESPN2, Univision): Jim Proudfoot and Roberto Martinez, Glenn Davis and Kyle Martino
Denmark vs. Japan, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN, Telefutura): Adrian Healey and Ally McCoist, Ross Dyer and Shep Messing
Cameroon vs. Netherlands, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2, Univision): Derek Rae and Robbie Mustoe, Glenn Davis and Kyle Martino

Friday, June 25

Portugal vs. Brazil, 10:00 a.m. (ESPN, Univision): Martin Tyler and John Harkes, J.P. Dellacamera and Tommy Smyth
Ivory Coast vs. North Korea, 10:00 a.m. (ESPN2, Telefutura): Adrian Healey and Ally McCoist, Ross Dyer and Shep Messing
Chile vs. Spain, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision): Ian Darke and Efan Ekoku, Glenn Davis and Kyle Martino
Switzerland vs. Honduras, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2, Telefutura): Derek Rae and Robbie Mustoe, Ross Dyer and Shep Messing

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
About this blog
The Goalkeeper is your home for the latest news about the Philadelphia Union, Major League Soccer, U.S. national teams and the rest of the world's most popular sport. It's also a place for fans to gather and celebrate the culture of soccer and its unique place on the sports landscape.

Reach Jonathan at jtannenwald@phillynews.com or 215-854-2330.

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected