BBQ contest winners
The names of some of the entrants were priceless.
The smoke has cleared and here's the list of winners from Saturday's Stephen Starr-Garry Maddox Barbecue Challenge outside Citizens Bank Park, a benefit for Maddox's Youth Golf & Academics Program:
Chicken Competition
Pit Master Division
1st place: Jason Pascal & Butt Ugly BBQ (Titusville, NJ)
2nd place: Michael Wister & Smoke Daddy's BBQ (Lansdale, PA)
3rd place: Steve Fontaine & Team Fontaine (Philadelphia, PA)
Honorable mentions: Shawn Brown & Stumpy Coals BBQ (Holland, PA)
Bill Dudek & The Stu-Pit (Oaklyn, NJ)
Restaurant/Caterer Division
1st place: Carolina Blue (Pitman, NJ)
2nd place: Jones (Philadelphia, PA)
3rd place: Riverton Country Club (Cinnaminson, NJ)
Honorable mentions: Capt'n Dick's BBQ (Malvern, PA)
Rubb (Philadelphia, PA)
Chef's Choice Competition
Pit Master Division
1st place: Bill Dudek & The Stu-Pit (Oaklyn, NJ)
2nd place Michael Wister & Smoke Daddy's BBQ (Lansdale, PA)
3rd place Shawn Brown & Stumpy Coals BBQ (Holland, PA)
Honorable mentions: Steve Miletta & Big Steve's Grill (Cedarville, NJ)
Brian & Donna Olthoff & Lazy River Barbecue (Franklinville, NJ)
Restaurant/Caterer Division
1st place: Carolina Blue (Pitman, NJ)
2nd place: Communities in Schools of Philadelphia (Philadelphia, PA)
3rd place: Capt'n Dick's BBQ (Malvern, PA)
Honorable mentions: The Big Easy Saloon (Paoli, PA)
Riverton Country Club (Riverton, NJ)
Rib Competition
Pit Master Division
1st place: Tom Bera & Blind Pig BBQ (Philadelphia, PA)
2nd place: Shawn Sweeney & Sweeney Brothers (Sharon Hill, PA)
3rd place: Michael Wister & Smoke Daddy's BBQ (Lansdale, PA)
Honorable mentions: Steve Tallant & the Philadelphia Sports Hall of Fame (Wyncote, PA)
Shawn Brown & Stumpy Coals BBQ (Holland, PA)
Restaurant Division
1st place: Bomb Bomb BBQ Grill (Philadelphia, PA)
2nd place: McFadden's Restaurant & Saloon (Citizens Bank Park)
3rd place: Great American Pub (Narberth, PA)
Honorable mentions: Buddakan (Philadelphia, PA)
Capt'n Dick's BBQ (Malvern, PA)
Garry's Rib-Off (both divisions compete together for a trip to the 2009 World Series)
Winner: Tom Bera & Blind Pig BBQ (Philadelphia, PA)
Runners up: Anthony Sica & Rhapsody in Blue Smoke (Philadelphia, PA)
Donna & Brian Olthoff & Lazy River Barbecue (Franklinville, NJ)