Saturday, August 23, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Saint Joseph's Danielle Brady and Jared Sabre Named Saint Joseph's Outstanding Senior Student-Athletes

PHILADELPHIA - Danielle Brady (Women's Rowing) and Jared Sabre (Men's Track) have been named Saint Joseph's Outstanding Senior Student-Athletes and will each receive the Class of 1950 award at the University's Commencement on May 14.

Saint Joseph's Danielle Brady and Jared Sabre Named Saint Joseph's Outstanding Senior Student-Athletes

0 comments

PHILADELPHIA - Danielle Brady (Women's Rowing) and Jared Sabre (Men's Track) have been named Saint Joseph's Outstanding Senior Student-Athletes and will each receive the Class of 1950 award at the University's Commencement on May 14.

A three-time Atlantic 10 champion, Brady has won the top honors in both the Varsity 8 and Quad events over her career. A three-time silver medalist at the conference meet, the co-captain helped SJU to its first-ever A-10 title this April, earning All-Conference First Team accolades along the way. A member of just the SJU crew that participated in the 2010 Henley Royal Regatta, she has earned A-10 All-Academic Team honors, and has been a member of both the Commissioner's Honor Roll and the SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Sabre placed second in the 500 meters at the 2011 Atlantic 10 Indoor Track Championships, earning All-Conference honors. Earning All-East honors after finishing third in same event at IC4A, Sabre recorded career-best times in three events this season and been a key contributor to the 4-x-400 relay team. A member of the A-10 All-Academic Team, the co-captain has also earned both A-10 Commissioner's Honor Roll and Athletic Director's Honor Roll distinction.

2010-2011 SAINT JOSEPH'S ATHLETIC AWARDS
MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYERS
Sport / Name (Class) / Hometown
Baseball / Greg Kumpel (So.) / Cornwall, N.Y.
M. Basketball / Carl Jones (So.) / Garfield Heights, Ohio
W. Basketball / Michelle Baker (Jr.) / Wilmington, Del.
M. Cross Country / Kevin McDonnell (Jr.) / Moorestown, N.J.
W. Cross Country / Maureen O'Donnell (So.) / Haddonfield, N.J.
Field Hockey / Nicole McCreight (Sr.) / Havertown, Pa.
Golf / Josh Webb (Sr.) / Sparta, N.J.
M. Lacrosse / Kyle Williams (So.) / Marriottsville, Md.
W. Lacrosse / Gwen Nihill (So.) / Marlton, N.J.
M. Rowing / Tom Kresz (Jr.) / Egg Harbor Township, Pa.
W. Rowing / Danielle Brady (Sr.) / Ocean City, N.J.
M. Soccer / Tom Smart (Jr.) / Hatboro, Pa.
W. Soccer / Maggie Lupinski (Jr.) / Haddonfield, N.J.
Softball / Dana Parks (So.) / Vineland, N.J.
M. Tennis / Alex Veronis (So.) / Lancaster, Pa.
W. Tennis / Casey Robinson (So.) / Radnor, Pa.
M. Track / Jared Sabre (Sr.) / Spring City, Pa.
W. Track / Kristin Andrews (Sr.) / Manalapan, N.J.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD (Recognizes combination of academic and athletic performance)
Sport / Name (Class) / Hometown
Baseball / Eddie Palmer (So.) / Glen Burnie, Md.
M. Basketball / Idris Hilliard (Sr.) / Roselle, N.J.
W. Basketball / Shelby Smith (So.) / Ames, Iowa
M. Cross Country / Jon Mazzio (So.) / West Chester, Pa.
W. Cross Country / Jessica Di Cicco (Sr.) / Clementon, N.J.
Field Hockey / Jen Wrublesky (Sr.) / Langhorne, Pa.
Golf / Josh Webb (Sr.) / Sparta, N.J.
M. Lacrosse / Justin Rogers (Jr.) / Marcellus, N.Y.
W. Lacrosse / Kaitlin LaBarbera (Sr.) / Belle Terre, N.Y.
M. Rowing / Brandon Hanna (Jr.) / Kennett Square, Pa.
W. Rowing / Colleen Smith (Sr.) / Seaville, N.J.
W. Soccer / Maggie Lupinski (Jr.) / Haddonfield, N.J.
M. Soccer / Greg Dusing (Sr.) / Ambler, Pa.
Softball / Dana Parks (So.) / Vineland, N.J.
M. Tennis / Alex Veronis (So.) / Lancaster, Pa.
W. Tennis / Devi Jadeja (Fr.) / Bala Cynwyd, Pa.
M. Track / George Arcarola (Sr.) / Richmond Hill, N.Y.
W. Track / Kristin Andrews (Sr.) / Manalapan, N.J.

RAYMOND VASQUEZ AWARD (Given to student-athletes who best exemplify the Jesuit values of "being a person for others")
Sport / Name (Class) / Hometown
Baseball / Drew Stoll (Jr.) / Churchville, Pa.
M. Basketball / Charoy Bentley (Sr.) / West Haven, Conn.
W. Basketball / Dominique Bryant (Sr.) / Bowie, Md.
M. Cross Country / David Evans (Jr.) / Norristown, Pa.
W. Cross Country / Jessica Di Cicco (Sr.) / Clementon, N.J.
Field Hockey / Kelly Swanick (Sr.) / Malvern, Pa.
Golf / Andrew Jaskel (Jr.) / Bensalem, Pa.
M. Lacrosse / Pat Kenville (Sr.) / Manlius, N.Y.
W. Lacrosse / Jen Peters (Jr.) / Westminster, Md.
M. Rowing / Rich Appell (Sr.) / Oyster Bay, N.Y.
W. Rowing / Angela Acuna (Sr.) / Philadelphia, Pa.
M. Soccer / Greg Dusing (Sr.) / Ambler, Pa.
W. Soccer / Kelliann Rooney (Jr.) / Glen Dale, Md.
Softball / Lauren Pembleton (Jr.) / Oakhurst, N.J.
M. Tennis / Kristian Broaddus (So.) / Round Rock, Texas
W. Tennis / Tara Walsh (Jr.) / Hampton, N.J.
M. Track / Tom DiNatale (Jr.) / Reading, Mass.
W. Track / Nohjay Nimpson (Sr.) / Philadelphia, Pa.

DORIE LEAHY AWARD (Given to student-athletes for dedication and loyalty to their teams)
Sport / Name (Class) / Hometown
Baseball / Ryan Kemp (Jr.) / Columbia, Md.
M. Basketball / Langston Galloway (Fr.) / Baton Rouge, La.
W. Basketball / Katie Kuester (Jr.) / Media, Pa.
M. Cross Country / Kevin Donnelly (Sr.) / Lansdale, Pa.
W. Cross Country / Laura Faller (Sr.) / Lancaster, Pa.
Field Hockey / Casey Fry (Sr.) / Landisville, Pa.
Golf / Patrick Devlin (Sr.) / Warminster, Pa.
M. Lacrosse / Keith Belson (Sr.) / Media, Pa.
W. Lacrosse / Christine Readinger (Sr.) / Narberth, Pa.
M. Rowing / Justin Gentile (Jr.) / Havertown, Pa.
W. Rowing / Brianne Kammerman (Sr.) / Ventnor City, N.J.
M. Soccer / Tom Smart (Jr.) / Hatboro, Pa.
W. Soccer / Steph Lawall (Jr.) / Newtown, Pa.
Softball / Erin Gallagher (Jr.) / Abington, Pa.
M. Tennis / Tommy Gates (So.) / Ellicott City, Md.
W. Tennis / Maggie Mullaney (Sr.) / Newtown Square, Pa.
M. Track / Michael Gallagher (Jr.) / Monroe Township, N.J.
W. Track / Jessica Chen (Sr.) / Havertown, Pa.

ACADEMIC AWARD (Recognizes highest grade-point average)
Sport / Name (Class) / Hometown
Baseball / Jordan Carter (Fr.) / Collegeville, Pa.
M. Basketball / Idris Hilliard (Sr.) / Roselle, N.J.
W. Basketball / Shelby Smith (So.) / Ames, Iowa
M. Cross Country / Sean Staltari (Fr.) / Pittsburgh, Pa.
W. Cross Country / Emma Slattery (Fr.) / Downingtown, Pa.
Field Hockey / Meghan Githens (So.) / Drexel Hill, Pa.
Golf / Kyle Jeziorski (Fr.) / Orchard Park, N.Y.
M. Lacrosse / Trevor Dougherty (Jr.) / Sayre, Pa.
W. Lacrosse / Meghan Watkin (Fr.) / West Chester, Pa.
M. Rowing / Sean Stewart (Jr.) / Havertown, Pa.
W. Rowing / Alex Karls (Sr.) / Fisher, Pa.
M. Soccer / Timmy Brennan (So.) / Marlton, N.J.
M. Soccer / Brian Reynolds (Fr.) / Cherry Hill, N.J.
W. Soccer / Nicole King (Fr.) / Cincinnati, Ohio
Softball / Dana Parks (So.) / Vineland, N.J.
M. Tennis / Alex Veronis (So.) / Lancaster, Pa.
W. Tennis / Tara Walsh (Jr.) / Hampton, N.J.
M. Track / Sean Staltari (Fr.) / Pittsburgh, Pa.
W. Track / Emma Slattery (Fr.) / Downingtown, Pa.   

0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Athletic events and great performances are happening daily all over college campuses throughout the Philadelphia region. Sports U. is here to capture them with a partnership among the Daily News, philly.com and college athletic departments. Stories and photographs are provided by each college athletic communications staff to highlight what is happening with their respective teams.

Sports U.
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected