Friday, December 19, 2014

NCAA Championship Wrestling Results, 285 Pounds

Championship First Round
10 Clayton Jack (Oregon State) WBF Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) F 3:17
Championship Second Round
155 Zachery Rey (Lehigh) DEC Parker Burns (Campbell) D 6-1
156 David Marone (Virginia Tech) DEC Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) D 2-1;TB1
157 Cameron Wade (Penn State) DEC Clayton Jack (Oregon State) D 9-2
158 Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) DEC Christian Brantley (Northern Iowa) D 3-1;SV1
159 Dominque Bradley (Missouri) DEC J.T. Felix (Boise State) D 3-2
160 Eric Bugenhagen (Wisconsin) DEC Paul Snyder (Hofstra) D 7-2
161 Joseph Rizqallah (Michigan State) DEC David Wade (Eastern Michigan) D 4-1
162 Levi Cooper (Arizona State) DEC Dominick Russo III (Rutgers) D 5-2
163 Ryan Flores (American) WBF Ben Apland (Michigan) F 1:58
164 Kevin Lester (Columbia) DEC John Danilkowicz (Virginia) D 5-4
165 Tucker Lane (Nebraska) WBF Brett Correll (Buffalo) F DEF
166 Brendan Barlow (Kent State) DEC Ryan Tomei (Pittsburgh) D 2-1;TB1
167 Blake Rasing (Iowa) DEC Kyle Simonson (Iowa State) D 2-0
168 Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) DEC Peter Sturgeon (North Carolina-Greensboro) D 5-3;SV1
169 Ricardo Alcala (Indiana) DEC Spencer Myers (Maryland) D 9-7;SV1
170 Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) DEC Joshua Wine (VMI) D 3-1

NCAA Championship Wrestling Results, 285 Pounds

Championship First Round
10 Clayton Jack (Oregon State) WBF Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) F 3:17
Championship Second Round
155 Zachery Rey (Lehigh) DEC Parker Burns (Campbell) D 6-1
156 David Marone (Virginia Tech) DEC Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State) D 2-1;TB1
157 Cameron Wade (Penn State) DEC Clayton Jack (Oregon State) D 9-2
158 Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) DEC Christian Brantley (Northern Iowa) D 3-1;SV1
159 Dominque Bradley (Missouri) DEC J.T. Felix (Boise State) D 3-2
160 Eric Bugenhagen (Wisconsin) DEC Paul Snyder (Hofstra) D 7-2
161 Joseph Rizqallah (Michigan State) DEC David Wade (Eastern Michigan) D 4-1
162 Levi Cooper (Arizona State) DEC Dominick Russo III (Rutgers) D 5-2
163 Ryan Flores (American) WBF Ben Apland (Michigan) F 1:58
164 Kevin Lester (Columbia) DEC John Danilkowicz (Virginia) D 5-4
165 Tucker Lane (Nebraska) WBF Brett Correll (Buffalo) F DEF
166 Brendan Barlow (Kent State) DEC Ryan Tomei (Pittsburgh) D 2-1;TB1
167 Blake Rasing (Iowa) DEC Kyle Simonson (Iowa State) D 2-0
168 Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) DEC Peter Sturgeon (North Carolina-Greensboro) D 5-3;SV1
169 Ricardo Alcala (Indiana) DEC Spencer Myers (Maryland) D 9-7;SV1
170 Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) DEC Joshua Wine (VMI) D 3-1

About this blog

SportsInq catches a variety of events that make Philadelphia a national sports destination.

After all, only here can you find the Penn Relays, the Dad Vail Regatta, Tiger Woods’ PGA golf tournament, and so many other Philly-unique happenings on the field (or in the water, on the track … you get the idea).

Our writers cover more than the Eagles, Phillies, Flyers and Sixers, and here is where you’ll see the proof.

Reach Sports at jquinn@phillynews.com.

Sports Inq
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected