2017 NCAA Tournament TV schedule, tip times and announcers

NCAA Tournament TV-12032017-0003
The lead CBS/Turner Sports NCAA men's basketball tournament broadcasting crew: play-by-play announcer Jim Nantz (left) and color analysts Grant Hill (center) and Bill Raftery (right).

Here's the complete 2017 NCAA men's basketball tournament TV schedule.

CBS broadcasts 24 games, TBS broadcasts 18, truTV broadcasts 13, and TNT broadcasts 12.

For full details on how to watch by streaming on computers, tables and mobile devices, click here.

All times listed below are Eastern. A reminder that times for the second games in sessions will change based on when the games before them finish.

Opening Round

Tuesday, March 14

The entire evening is on truTV. Pregame coverage starts at 6 p.m., and postgame coverage concludes at 12:30 a.m.

6:40 p.m.: E16a. Mount St. Mary's vs. E16b. New Orleans at Dayton, Ohio (truTV/Brian Anderson, Clark Kellogg and Lewis Johnson)
9:17 p.m.: S11a. Kansas State vs. S11b. Wake Forest at Dayton, Ohio (truTV/Brian Anderson, Clark Kellogg and Lewis Johnson)

Wednesday, March 15

The entire evening is on truTV. Pregame coverage starts at 6 p.m., and postgame coverage concludes at 12:30 a.m. 

6:40 p.m.: MW16a. North Carolina Central vs. MW16b. UC-Davis at Dayton, Ohio (truTV/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)
9:17 p.m.: E11a. Providence vs. E11b. Southern California at Dayton, Ohio (truTV/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

First Round 

Thursday, March 16

Studio coverage starts at 12:00 p.m. on truTV and CBS, 1:00 p.m. on TNT and 1:30 p.m. on TBS. truTV has the late night wrap-up show, which concludes at 1:30 a.m. 

12:15 p.m.: W5. Notre Dame vs. W12. Princeton at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)
12:40 p.m.: E5. Virginia vs. E12. UNC-Wilmington at Orlando, Fla. (truTV/Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn)
1:30 p.m.: S4. Butler vs. S13. Winthrop at Milwaukee, Wisc. (TNT/Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Mike Gminski and Lisa Byington)
2:00 p.m.: W1. Gonzaga vs. W16. South Dakota State at Salt Lake City, Utah (TBS/Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl) 

2:54 p.m.: W4. West Virginia vs. W13. Bucknell at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)
3:26 p.m.: E4. Florida vs. E13. East Tennessee State at Orlando, Fla. (truTV/Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn)
4:11 p.m.: S5. Minnesota vs. S12. Middle Tennessee State at Milwaukee, Wisc. (TNT/Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Mike Gminski and Lisa Byington)
4:34 p.m.: W8. Northwestern vs. W9. Vanderbilt at Salt Lake City, Utah (TBS/Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl) 

6:50 p.m.: W6. Maryland vs. W11. Xavier at Orlando, Fla. (TNT/Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn)
7:10 p.m.: E1. Villanova vs. E16a. Mount St. Mary's at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)
7:27 p.m.:
 MW4. Purdue vs. MW13. Vermont at Milwaukee, Wisc. (truTV/Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Mike Gminski and Lisa Byington) 
7:30 p.m.: W7. Saint Mary's vs. W10. Virginia Commonwealth at Salt Lake City, Utah (TBS/Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl)

9:34 p.m.: W3. Florida State vs. W14. Florida Gulf Coast at Orlando, Fla. (TNT/Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn)
9:43 p.m.: E8. Wisconsin vs. E9. Virginia Tech at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)
10:03 p.m.: MW5. Iowa State vs. MW12. Nevada at Milwaukee, Wisc. (truTV/Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Mike Gminski and Lisa Byington)
10:24 p.m.: W2. Arizona vs. W15. North Dakota at Salt Lake City, Utah (TBS/Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl)

Friday, March 17

Studio coverage starts at 12:00 p.m. on truTV and CBS, 1:00 p.m. on TNT and 1:30 p.m. on TBS. truTV has the late night wrap-up show, which concludes at 1:30 a.m.

12:15 p.m.: MW7. Michigan vs. MW10. Oklahoma State at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)
12:40 p.m.: E3. Baylor vs. E14. New Mexico State at Tulsa, Okla. (truTV/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
1:30 p.m.: S8. Arkansas vs. S9. Seton Hall at Greenville, S.C. (TNT/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)
2:00 p.m.: MW3. Oregon vs. MW14. Iona at Sacramento, Calif, (TBS/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

3:05 p.m.: MW2. Louisville vs. MW15. Jacksonville State at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)
3:16 p.m.: E6. Southern Methodist vs. E11b. Southern California at Tulsa, Okla. (truTV/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
4:12 p.m.: S1. North Carolina vs. S16. Texas Southern at Greenville, S.C. (TNT/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)
4:37 p.m.: MW6. Creighton vs. MW11. Rhode Island at Sacramento, Calif, (TBS/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

6:50 p.m.: MW1. Kansas vs. MW16b. UC-Davis at Tulsa, Okla. (TNT/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
7:10 p.m.: S7. Dayton vs. S10. Wichita State at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)
7:20 p.m.: E2. Duke vs. E15. Troy at Greenville, S.C. (TBS/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)
7:40 p.m.: S6. Cincinnati vs. S11a. Kansas State at Sacramento, Calif. (truTV/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

9:25 p.m.: MW8. Miami vs. MW9. Michigan State at Tulsa, Okla. (TNT/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
9:54 p.m.: E7. South Carolina vs. E10. Marquette at Greenville, S.C. (TBS/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)
10:07 p.m.: S2. Kentucky vs. S15. Northern Kentucky at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)
10:12 p.m.: S3. UCLA vs. S14. Kent State at Sacramento, Calif. (truTV/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

Studio coverage starts at 12:00 on CBS, 5:00 p.m. on TNT and 7:00 p.m. on TBS. TBS has the late night wrap-up show, concluding at 1:00 a.m.

12:10 p.m.: W4. West Virginia vs. W5. Notre Dame at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)

2:55 p.m.: E1. Villanova vs. vs. E8. Wisconsin at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)

5:25 p.m.: W1. Gonzaga vs. W8. Northwestern at Salt Lake City, Utah (CBS/Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl)
6:10 p.m.: W3. Florida State vs. W11. Xavier at Orlando, Fla. (TNT/Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn)
7:10 p.m.: S4. Butler vs. S12. Middle Tennessee State at Milwaukee, Wisc. (TBS/Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Debbie Antonelli and Lisa Byington)

8:20 p.m.: W2. Arizona vs. W7. Saint Mary's at Salt Lake City, Utah (CBS/Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl)
8:51 p.m.: E4. Florida vs. E5. Virginia at Orlando, Fla. (TNT/Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn)
9:49 p.m.: MW4. Purdue vs. MW5. Iowa State at Milwaukee, Wisc. (TBS/Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Debbie Antonelli and Lisa Byington)

Sunday, March 19

Studio coverage starts at 12:00 p.m. on CBS, 5:00 p.m. on TNT, 7:00 p.m. on TBS and 7:30 p.m. on truTV. TBS has the late night wrap-up show, concluding at 1:00 a.m.

12:10 p.m.: MW2. Louisville vs. MW7. Michigan at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)

2:55 p.m.: S2. Kentucky vs. S10. Wichita State at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)

5:20 p.m.: MW1. Kansas vs. MW9. Michigan State at Tulsa, Okla. (CBS/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
6:10 p.m.: S1. North Carolina vs. S8. Arkansas at Greenville, S.C. (TNT/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)
7:10 p.m.: MW3. Oregon vs. MW11. Rhode Island at Sacramento, Calif. (TBS/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

8:00 p.m.: E3. Baylor vs. E11b. Southern California at Tulsa, Okla. (truTV/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
8:51 p.m.: E2. Duke vs. E7. South Carolina at Greenville, S.C. (TNT/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)
9:55 p.m.: S3. UCLA vs. S6. Cincinnati at Sacramento, Calif. (TBS/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 23

Studio coverage starts at 6:00 p.m. on TBS and 7:00 p.m. on CBS. TBS has the late night wrap-up show, concluding at 1:30 a.m.

7:10 p.m.: MW3. Oregon vs. MW7. Michigan at Kansas City, Mo. (CBS/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
7:39 p.m.: W1. Gonzaga vs. W4. West Virginia at San Jose, Calif. (TBS/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)

9:35 p.m.: MW1. Kansas vs. MW4. Purdue at Kansas City, Mo. (CBS/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
10:43 p.m.: W2. Arizona vs. W11. Xavier at San Jose, Calif. (TBS/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)

Friday, March 24

Studio coverage starts at 6 p.m. on TBS and 7 p.m. on CBS. TBS has the late night wrap-up show, concluding at 1:30 a.m.

7:09 p.m.: S1. North Carolina vs. S4. Butler at Memphis, Tenn. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)
7:29 p.m.: S3. Baylor vs. S7. South Carolina at New York, N.Y. (TBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)

9:52 p.m.: S2. Kentucky vs. S3. UCLA at Memphis, Tenn. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)
10:13 p.m.: E4. Florida vs. E8. Wisconsin at New York, N.Y. (TBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)

Regional Finals

Saturday, March 25

TBS has the entire broadcast window. Studio coverage starts at 5 p.m. The late-night wrap-up show concludes at midnight.

6:09 p.m.: W1. Gonzaga vs. W11. Xavier at San Jose, Calif. (TBS/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)

8:49 p.m.: MW1. Kansas vs. MW3. Oregon at Kansas City, Mo. (TBS/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)

Sunday, March 26

CBS has the entire broadcast window. Studio coverage begins at 5 p.m. There is no postgame show.

2:20 p.m.: E4. Florida vs. E7. South Carolina at New York, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)

5:13 p.m.: S1. North Carolina vs. S2. Kentucky at Memphis, Tenn. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)

Final Four

Saturday, April 1

Studio coverage begins on CBS at 3 p.m., and the late night wrap-up show concludes at 11 p.m.

6:09 p.m.: W1. Gonzaga vs. E7. South Carolina at Glendale, Ariz. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)

9:05 p.m.: S1. North Carolina vs. MW3. Oregon at Glendale, Ariz. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)

National Championship

Monday, April 3

Studio coverage begins at 8:30 p.m. on CBS, and postgame coverage concludes at 12:30 a.m.

9:19 p.m.: S1. North Carolina vs. W1. Gonzaga at Glendale, Ariz. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)