Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

2014 CBS, TBS, TNT and truTV NCAA men's basketball tournament TV schedule

Here's the complete schedule of 2014 NCAA tournament games on CBS, TBS, TNT and truTV.

2014 CBS, TBS, TNT and truTV NCAA men's basketball tournament TV schedule

Verne Lundquist and Bill Raftery. (Kevin Hoffman/USA Today Sports)
Verne Lundquist and Bill Raftery. (Kevin Hoffman/USA Today Sports)

Here's the complete schedule of 2014 NCAA tournament games on CBS, TBS, TNT and truTV.

A few general highlights from CBS and Turner Sports' coverage plan: 

- The Final Four moves to cable this year, with TBS showing both national semifinals. CBS will still have the championship game. Tip time has been moved up to 9:10 p.m. Eastern, and CBS will start its coverage with a pregame show at 8:30 p.m. In past years, tip was 9:20 and pregame coverage started at 9:00. Cowboys Stadium in Arlington, Texas is this year's venue. 

- TBS will supplement its broadcasts of the national semifinals with team-specific coverage on TNT and truTV. This means there will be three simultaneous and distinct feeds across Turner's cable properties. Each feed will have its own broadcast and production crew. According to Turner Sports president David Levy, on-air talent is likely to include the respective team's local TV or radio crew, and possibly celebrity alumni from the school. 

- CBS and TBS will split coverage of the regional finals. TBS will air the two Saturday games, at Memphis and Anaheim, starting at 6:00 p.m. Eastern. CBS will air the two Sunday games, at Indianapolis and New York. 

(It's the first time since 1961 that Madison Square Garden will host NCAA tournament games. As you might imagine, it will be a bit of a big deal.) 

- Studio hosting duties will be shared between Ernie Johnson and Greg Gumbel in New York and Matt Winer in Atlanta. Johnson will be the leading man at the Final Four, his first time in the role. Analysts shared across the studios will include Charles Barkley, Clark Kellogg, Kenny Smith, Reggie Miller (when he's not calling games), Grant Hill, Steve Smith, Doug Gottlieb and Seth Davis. 

- Overall, CBS will have 22 games, TBS will have 20 games, truTV will have 14 games and TNT will have 13 games. truTV's coverage will once again include the First Four games in Dayton, Ohio, which this year are on Tuesday, March 18 and Wednesday, March 19. 

All times below are Eastern. Games involving Philadelphia teams are noted in bold.

First Round 

Tuesday, March 18 

truTV has pregame coverage starting at at 6:00 p.m., and “Inside March Madness” to wrap up the night at 11:30 p.m. 

6:40 p.m.: S16a. Albany vs. S16b. Mount St. Mary's at Dayton, Ohio (truTV/Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Kristine Leahy)
9:12 p.m.: MW12a. North Carolina State vs. MW12b. Xavier at Dayton, Ohio (truTV/Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Kristine Leahy)

Wednesday, March 19 

truTV has pregame coverage starting at at 6:00 p.m., and “Inside March Madness” to wrap up the night at 11:30 p.m.

6:40 p.m.: MW16a. Cal Poly vs. MW16b. Texas Southern at Dayton, Ohio (truTV/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)
9:24 p.m.: MW11a. Iowa vs. MW11b. Tennessee at Dayton, Ohio (Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols) 

Second Round

Thursday, March 20 

truTV has pregame coverage starting at 11:00 a.m., a second block of studio programming at 7:00 p.m., and “Inside March Madness” to wrap up the night at 12:30 a.m. 

12:15 p.m.: S6. Ohio State vs. S11. Dayton at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Allie LaForce)
12:40 p.m.: W2. Wisconsin vs. W15. American at Milwaukee, Wisc. (truTV/Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Lewis Johnson)
1:40 p.m.: S8. Colorado vs. S9. Pittsburgh at Orlando, Fla. (TBS/Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Kristine Leahy)
2:10 p.m.: E5. Cincinnati vs. E12. Harvard at Spokane, Wash. (TNT/Spiro Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jamie Maggio)

2:53 p.m.: S3 Syracuse vs. S14. Western Michigan at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Allie LaForce)
3:11 p.m.: W7. Oregon vs. W10. Brigham Young at Milwaukee, Wisc. (truTV/Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Lewis Johnson)
4:11 p.m.: S1. Florida vs. S16a. Albany at Orlando, Fla. (TBS/Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Kristine Leahy)
5:02 p.m.: E4. Michigan State vs. E13. Delaware at Spokane, Wash. (TNT/Spiro Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jamie Maggio)

6:55 p.m.: E7. Connecticut vs. E10. Saint Joseph's at Buffalo, N.Y. (TBS/Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Allie LaForce)
7:10 p.m.: MW2. Michigan vs. MW15. Wofford at Milwaukee, Wisc. (CBS/Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Lewis Johnson)
7:20 p.m.: MW5. Saint Louis vs. MW12a. North Carolina State at Orlando, Fla. (TNT/Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Kristine Leahy)
7:27 p.m.: W5. Oklahoma vs. W12. North Dakota State at Spokane, Wash. (truTV/Spiro Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jamie Maggio)

9:38 p.m.: MW7. Texas vs. MW10. Arizona State at Milwaukee, Wisc. (CBS/Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Lewis Johnson)
10:00 p.m.: E2. Villanova vs. E15. Wisconsin-Milwaukee at Buffalo, N.Y. (TBS/Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Allie LaForce)
10:32 p.m.: MW4. Louisville vs. MW13. Manhattan at Orlando, Fla. (TNT/Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Kristine Leahy)
11:03 p.m.: W4. San Diego State vs. W13. New Mexico State at Spokane, Wash. (truTV/Spiro Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jamie Maggio)

Friday, March 21 

truTV has pregame coverage starting at 11:00 a.m., a second block of studio programming at 7:00 p.m., and “Inside March Madness” to wrap up the night at 12:30 a.m. 

12:15 p.m.: MW3. Duke vs. MW14. Mercer at Raleigh, N.C. (CBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)
12:40 p.m.: W6. Baylor vs. W11. Nebraska at San Antonio, Texas (truTV/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager)
1:40 p.m.: S7. New Mexico vs. S10. Stanford at St. Louis, Mo. (TBS/Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony and Tracy Wolfson)
2:10 p.m.: W1. Arizona vs. W16. Weber State at San Diego, Calif. (TNT/Andrew Catalon, Milke Gminski and Otis Livingston

3:01 p.m.: MW6. Massachusetts vs. MW11b. Tennessee at Raleigh, N.C. (CBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)
3:30 p.m.: W3. Creighton vs. W14. Louisiana-Lafayette at San Antonio, Texas (truTV/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager)
4:36 p.m.: S2. Kansas vs. S15. Eastern Kentucky at St. Louis, Mo. (TBS/Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony and Tracy Wolfson)
4:56 p.m.: W8. Gonzaga vs. W9. Oklahoma State at San Diego, Calif. (TNT/Andrew Catalon, Milke Gminski and Otis Livingston

6:55 p.m.: E8. Memphis vs. E9. George Washington at Raleigh, N.C. (TBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)
7:25 p.m.: MW1. Wichita State vs. MW16a. Cal Poly at St. Louis, Mo. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony and Tracy Wolfson)
7:25 p.m.: E6. North Carolina vs. E11. Providence at San Antonio, Texas (TNT/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager)
8:09 p.m.: S5. Virginia Commonwealth vs. S12. Stephen F. Austin at San Diego, Calif. (truTV/Andrew Catalon, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston

9:50 p.m.: E1. Virginia vs. E16. Coastal Carolina at Raleigh, N.C. (TBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)
10:05 p.m.: MW8. Kentucky vs. MW8. Kansas State at St. Louis, Mo. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony and Tracy Wolfson)
10:05 p.m.: E3. Iowa State vs. E14. North Carolina Central at San Antonio, Texas (TNT/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager)
11:14 p.m.: S4. UCLA vs. S13. Tulsa at San Diego, Calif. (truTV/Andrew Catalon, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston)

Third Round

Saturday, March 22 

There's no pregame coverage, but TNT's broadcast window will start with a one-hour studio show at 5:00 p.m. “Inside March Madness” wraps up the night at 12:00 a.m. on TBS. 

12:15 p.m.: S1. Florida vs. S9. Pittsburgh at Orlando, Fla. (CBS/Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Kristine Leahy)
2:50 p.m.: MW4. Louisville vs. MW5. Saint Louis at Orlando, Fla. (CBS/Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner and Kristine Leahy)

5:20 p.m.: MW2. Michigan vs. MW7. Texas at Milwaukee, Wisc. (CBS/Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Lewis Johnson)
6:10 p.m.: W4. San Diego State vs. W12. North Dakota State at Spokane, Wash. (TNT/Spiro Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jamie Maggio)
7:10 p.m.: S3. Syracuse vs. S11. Dayton at Buffalo, N.Y. (TBS/Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Allie LaForce)

8:07 p.m.: W2. Wisconsin vs. W7, Oregon at Milwaukee, Wisc. (CBS/Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel and Lewis Johnson)
8:48 p.m.: E4. Michigan State vs. E12. Harvard at Spokane, Wash. (TNT/Spiro Dedes, Doug Gottlieb and Jamie Maggio)
10:00 p.m.: E2. Villanova vs. E7. Connecticut at Buffalo, N.Y. (TBS/Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Allie LaForce)

Sunday, March 23 

There's no pregame coverage, but TNT's broadcast window will start with a one-hour studio show at 5:00 p.m. “Inside March Madness” wraps up the night at 12:00 a.m. on TBS. 

12:15 p.m.: S2. Kansas vs. S10. Stanford at St. Louis, Mo. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony and Tracy Wolfson)
3:07 p.m.: MW1. Wichita State vs. MW8. Kentucky at St. Louis, Mo. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony and Tracy Wolfson)

5:20 p.m.: E3. Iowa State vs. E6. North Carolina at San Antonio, Texas (CBS/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager)
6:10 p.m.: MW11b. Tennessee vs. MW14. Mercer at Raleigh, N.C. (TNT/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)
7:10 p.m.: S4. UCLA or vs. S12. Stephen F. Austin at San Diego, Calif. (TBS/Andrew Catalon, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston)

8:11 p.m.: W3. Creighton vs. W6. Baylor at San Antonio, Texas (truTV/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager)
8:57 p.m.: E1. Virginia vs. E8. Memphis at Raleigh, N.C. (TNT/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)
9:53 p.m.: W1. Arizona vs. W8. Gonzaga at venue TBA (TBS/Andrew Catalon, Mike Gminski and Otis Livingston)

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 27 

TBS has pregame coverage starting at 6:00 p.m., and “Inside March Madness” to wrap up the night at 12:30 a.m. 

7:15 p.m.: S10. Stanford vs. S11. Dayton at Memphis, Tenn. (CBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)
7:47 p.m.: W2. Wisconsin vs. W6. Baylor at Anaheim, Calif. (TBS/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager)

10:15 p.m.: S1. Florida vs. S4. UCLA at Memphis, Tenn. (CBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)
10:25 p.m.: W1. Arizona vs. W4. San Diego State at Anaheim, Calif. (TBS/Marv Albert, Steve Kerr and Craig Sager)

Friday, March 28 

TBS has pregame coverage starting at 6:00 p.m., and “Inside March Madness” to wrap up the night at 12:30 a.m. 

7:15 p.m.: MW2. Michigan vs. MW11b. Tennessee at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony and Tracy Wolfson)
7:27 p.m.: E3. Iowa State vs. E7. Connecticut at New York, N.Y. (TBS/Verne Lundqist, Bill Raftery and Allie LaForce)

10:00 p.m.: MW4. Louisville vs. MW8. Kentucky at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony and Tracy Wolfson)
10:15 p.m.: E1. Virginia vs. E4. Michigan State at New York, N.Y. (TBS/Verne Lundqist, Bill Raftery and Allie LaForce)

Regional Finals 

Saturday, March 29 

TBS has pregame coverage starting at 5:00 p.m. and “Inside March Madness” to wrap up the night at 11:00 p.m. In addition, CBS has the Division II national championship game at 3:00 p.m.

6:09 p.m.: S1. Florida vs. S11. Dayton at Memphis, Tenn. (TBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)
8:49 p.m.: W1. Arizona vs. W2. Wisconsin at Anaheim, Calif. (TBS/Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller and Rachel Nichols)

Sunday, March 30 

CBS has pregame coverage starting at 1:00 p.m. There is no late-night show.

2:20 p.m.: E4. Michigan State vs. E7. Connecticut at New York, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery and Allie LaForce)
5:05 p.m.: MW2. Michigan vs. MW8. Kentucky at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony and Tracy Wolfson) 

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5 

TBS has three hours of pregame coverage beginning at 3:00 p.m., and “Inside March Madness” to wrap up the night at 11:00 p.m. 

6:09 p.m.: S1. Florida vs. E7. Connecticut at Arlington, Texas

TBS will have the traditional national broadcast with Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony, Steve Kerr and Tracy Wolfson.

TNT will have the Florida team-specific broadcast with David Steele, Mark Wise and James Bates.

truTV will have the Connecticut team-specific broadcast with Eric Frede, Donny Marshall and Swin Cash.

9:12 p.m.: W2. Wisconsin vs. MW8. Kentucky at Arlington, Texas

TBS will have the traditional national broadcast with the same crew as the first game: Nantz, Anthony, Kerr and Wolfson.

TNT will have the Kentucky team-specific broadcast with Rob Bromley, Rex Chapman and Dave Baker.

truTV will have the Wisconsin team-specific broadcast with Wayne Larrivee and Mike Kelley.

Full bios on the team-specific broadcast announcers are here.

National Championship

Sunday, April 7

CBS has pregame coverage at 8:30 p.m. and postgame coverage at 11:30 p.m. truTV has “Inside March Madness” to wrap everything up at 12:00 a.m. 

9:10 p.m.: E7. Connecticut vs. MW8. Kentucky at Arlington, Texas (CBS/Jim Nantz, Greg Anthony, Steve Kerr and Tracy Wolfson)

More coverage
 
VOTE: Will Penn State improve on last year's record?
 
Buy local college sports tickets
 
Latest college sports videos
About this blog
Soft Pretzel Logic is Philly.com's college sports blog, with a primary focus on the University of Pennsylvania. You'll also see coverage of the Big 5, other major college sports events in the region, and the annual Penn Relays track and field meet.

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected