Friday, December 26, 2014

Boys' Basketball: All-State Team

Neumann-Goretti’s Ja’Quan Newton and Constitution’s Ahmad Gilbert were named players of the year in their respective classes on the Pennsylvania Sports Writers all-state boys’ basketball teams announced Friday.

Boys' Basketball: All-State Team

0 comments
Blog Image
Neumann-Goretti's Ja'Quan Newton, who averaged 21.6 points per game this season, was voted the Class AAA boys' basketball state player of the year by Pennsylvania sportswriters.

Neumann-Goretti’s Ja’Quan Newton and Constitution’s Ahmad Gilbert were named players of the year in their respective classes on the Pennsylvania Sports Writers all-state boys’ basketball teams announced Friday.

Newton, a 6-foot-3 senior guard, was selected the top player in Class AAA. Gilbert, a 6-6 junior forward, gained the honor in Class AA.

For guiding Constitution to a a 28-5 record a second state title in three seasons, Rob Moore was tabbed coach of the year in Class AA.

Newton, a Miami recruit and The Inquirer’s Southeastern Pennsylvania player of the year, averaged 21.6 points, 6.8 rebounds, 4 assists, and 2.2 steals while leading N-G to a 27-4 mark and its fourth state crown in five years.

Gilbert, a lefthander and Division I prospect, averaged 15.7 points for the Generals. A 928-point career scorer, he has drawn interest from Drexel, Hofstra, and Rhode Island, among others.

In Class AAAA, Great Valley senior swingman Mikal Bridges, a Villanova commit, and Roman Catholic senior guard Rashann London (Drexel) were first-team picks.

Joining Newton as a Class AAA first-team pick was Archbishop Carroll’s Derrick Jones, a 6-6 junior forward.

Also taking first-team honors in Class AA were Westtown senior guard Jared Nickens (Maryland) and Constitution junior guard Kimar Williams.

In Class A, Phelps School 6-8 senior forward Terry Larrier (Virginia Commonwealth) and two Math, Civics & Sciences players, junior guard Samir Doughty and 6-9 senior center Mike Watkins (Penn State), were first-team choices.

All-State Team 

Local players in bold.

CLASS AAAA

FIRST TEAM

Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, sr, 26.7 ppg

Mikal Bridges, Great Valley, 6-7, sr, 18.5 ppg

Malik Hooker, New Castle, 6-1, sr, 21.8 ppg

Rashann London, Roman Catholic, 6-2, sr, 14.6 ppg

Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-8, sr, 22.1 ppg

Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Levan “Shawn” Alston, Haverford School, 6-3, jr, 16.5 ppg

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 5-11, jr, 13.8 ppg

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-1, sr, 12.3 ppg

Mahir Johnson, Chester, 6-2, sr, 18.8 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, jr, 21.5 ppg

Anthony Richards, New Castle, 5-8, sr, 13.0 ppg

Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester, 6-8, sr, 15.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Christopher Bing, Philadelphia Central, 6-5, sr, 18.9 ppg

Chris Clover, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-3, jr, 21.9 ppg

Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, jr, 23.9 ppg

Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, sr, 20.4 ppg

Cameron Jones, Pennsbury, 6-1, jr, 17.8 ppg

D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, 6-5, sr, 22.4 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-6, so, 15.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Luther, Hampton

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, sr, 23.5 ppg

Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, sr, 20.5 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, jr, 15.9 ppg

Nehemiah “Bud” Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, so, 17.8 ppg

Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg

J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-3, sr, 17.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Ernest Aflakpui, Archbishop Carroll, 6-9, jr, 10.4 ppg

Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3, jr, 12.3 ppg

Dyllon Hudson-Emory, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-6, sr, 19.8 ppg

Lamarr “Fresh” Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10 jr, 11.4 ppg

Tyrell Long, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 6-5, sr, 21.5 ppg

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, jr, 21.8 ppg

Pat Smith, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, sr, 17.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 12.2 ppg

Sean Lloyd, Imhotep Charter, 6-4, sr, 10.9 ppg

Gabe Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 5-10, sr, 10.9 ppg

Evan Maxwell, Abington Heights, 6-10, sr, 11.1 ppg

Sean O’Brien, Penn Charter, 6-2, sr, 18.5 ppg

James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical, 6-6, sr, 11.5 ppg

Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll, 6-1, sr, 10.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti

COACH OF THE YEAR: Vince Rogers, Susquehanna Twp.

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-1, sr, 16.4 ppg

Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, sr, 15.6 ppg

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-6, jr, 15.7 ppg

Jared Nickens, Westtown, 6-6, sr, 14.6 ppg

Tyriek Steward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 6-2, sr, 17.0 ppg

Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, jr, 12.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-1, sr, 17.5 ppg

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, jr, 16.9 ppg

Omar Little, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 16.2 ppg

Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle, 6-5, sr, 10.8 ppg

Tannor Reed, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-2, sr, 22.6 ppg

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-3, jr, 21.8 ppg

Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-5, sr, 19.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Connor Callejas, Holy Cross, 5-8, sr, 18.3 ppg

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 9.4 ppg

Brandon Gripp, Tyrone, 6-1, sr, 24.5 ppg

Jonathan Lawton, Friends' Central, 6-1, jr, 23.7 ppg

Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, sr, 24.6 ppg

Georgios Papagiannis, Westtown, 7-1, jr, 13.3 ppg

Josh Trumpy, Trinity, 6-6, 19.4 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, jr, 17.3 ppg

Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, sr, 24.3 ppg

Terry Larrier, Phelps, 6-8, sr, 21.0 ppg

Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-9, sr, 15.8 ppg

Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-7, so, 24.3 ppg

Mike Watkins, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-9, sr, 11.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, sr, 16.4 ppg

Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, sr, 21.5 ppg

Cameron Johnson, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6-6, sr, 27.8 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, jr, 20.1 ppg

Nick Miller, Western Beaver, 6-2, sr, 30.1 ppg

Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy, 6-2, so, 19.1 ppg

Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, sr, 20.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Marcus Lee, Bishop Carroll, 6-6, sr 15.6 ppg

Dylan Mahmod, Mahanoy Area, 6-1, sr, 13.5 ppg

Eric Marbury, Pius X, 5-11 jr, 17.8 ppg

Dom Robb, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-7, sr, 18.0 ppg

Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First Christian, 6-11, sr, 12.8 ppg

Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, jr, 25.3 ppg

Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa Freedom, 6-2, sr, 25.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park Charter

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected