Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Compiled by Mike Bullock of PennLive.com.

Blog Image 924249 - O'Brien
Zach Yonda and Conestoga are ranked No. 7 in the state in Class AAAA by PennLive.com.

Local Teams in bold. Records are through Sunday.

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Roman Catholic (12) 21-3 1

2. New Castle (7) 24-0 2

3. Martin Luther King (12) 23-4 3

4. Hampton (7) 21-3 4

5. North Allegheny (7) 21-3 5

6 . Chester (1) 20-5 9

7. Conestoga (1) 23-4 10

8. Lower Merion (1) 19-7 8

9. Abington (1) 21-4 7

10. Pennsbury (1) 21-4 NR

Others to watch: Allderdice (8) 19-5, Bethel Park (7) 18-6, Carlisle (3) 17-7, Cathedral Prep (10) 15-7, Cedar Crest (3) 24-4, Central (12) 22-3, Central Bucks West (1) 15-10, Central York (3) 24-2, Cumberland Valley (3) 18-6, Emmaus (11) 17-7, Franklin Regional (7) 16-7, Gateway (7) 14-10, Great Valley* (1) 22-3, Harrisburg* (3) 17-7, Hazleton (2) 20-4, Hempfield (7) 21-3, Hershey (3) 17-7, Kiski Area (7) 17-5, La Salle (12) 18-6, McDowell (10) 20-3, Obama Academy* (8) 22-1, Oxford (1) 20-7, Parkland (11) 19-5, Reading (3) 18-8, Spring-Ford (1) 23-3, St. Joseph’s Prep* (12) 16-7, Stroudsburg (11) 15-10, West Chester Rustin (1) 17-8, Wilson (3) 24-3, Wissahickon (1) 15-10, York (3) 20-6.

*-season complete

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 20-4 1

2. Archbishop Carroll (12) 20-4 2

3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 25-0 3

4. Chartiers Valley (7) 23-1 4

5. Imhotep Charter (12) 20-5 5

6. Abington Heights (2) 23-1 7

7. Central Valley (7) 20-3 9

8. Bishop McDevitt (3) 25-1 8

9. Berks Catholic (3) 22-5 6

10. Uniontown (7) 21-1 10

Others to watch: Bermudian Springs (3) 22-2, Blackhawk (7) 12-12, Blue Mountain (11) 20-5, Boiling Springs (3) 20-4, Elizabeth Forward (7) 20-4, Erie East (10) 19-4, Farrell (10) 20-3, GAR Memorial (2) 19-5, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 20-6, Honesdale (2) 21-3, Lancaster Mennonite (3) 19-6, Manheim Central (3) 23-3, Mars (7) 15-9, Montour (7) 16-8, Oil City (10) 18-4, Philadelphia Electrical (12) 16-10, Pittston (2) 17-7, Pottsville (11) 22-4, Scranton Prep* (2) 21-3, Shamokin (4) 20-3, Strong Vincent (10) 16-7, Susquehanna Twp (3) 17-7, Thomas Jefferson (7) 22-2, West York (3) 23-3.

*-season complete

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Constitution (12) 22-5 1

2. Seton-La Salle (7) 23-1 4

3. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 21-2 5

4. Loyalsock (4) 23-2 2

5. Lewisburg (4) 21-3 3

6. Aliquippa (7) 18-5 6

7. Mid Valley (2) 21-3 8

8. Holy Cross (2) 19-5 7

9. Fairview (10) 21-2 9

10. Elk Lake (2) 18-5 10

Others to watch: Avonworth (7) 17-6, Bald Eagle Area (6) 19-4, Beaver Falls (7) 18-6, Calvary Christian (1) 19-4, Catasauqua (11) 16-8, Central Martinsburg (6) 16-7, Columbia (3) 15-8, Conemaugh Twp (5) 20-5, Delone Catholic (3) 15-9, Del-Val Charter (12) 17-7, Elk Lake* (2) 21-2, Hanover (3) 18-6, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 17-6, Meyers (2) 17-7, Neshannock (7) 18-6, Northern Bedford (5) 19-5, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 15-9, Penns Valley (6) 19-4, Quaker Valley (7) 21-3, Reynolds (10) 16-7, Richland (6) 18-5, Riverside (2) 17-7, Summit Academy (7) 16-6, Towanda (4) 22-3, Trinity (3) 10-12.

*-season complete

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Lincoln Park (7) 23-1 1

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 11-14 2

3. Bishop Carroll (6) 23-0 3

4. St. John Neumann (4) 25-0 4

5. Johnsonburg (9) 22-3 5

6. Vincentian (7) 22-2 6

7. Monessen (7) 19-5 7

8. Church Farm (1) 21-4 8

9. Elk County Catholic (9) 22-3 9

10. Mahanoy Area (11) 22-2 10

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 22-2, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 18-5, Clarion-Limestone (9) 22-2, Cochranton (10) 19-3, Forbes Road (5) 16-7, Galeton (4) 19-4, Greenwood (3) 18-5, Homer-Center (6) 21-2, Juniata Valley (6) 19-5, Kennedy Catholic (10) 13-8, Lebanon Catholic (3) 16-7, Mansfield (4) 17-7, Mount Calvary (3) 21-3, Nativity (11) 17-6, New Hope Academy (3) 12-9, North Catholic (7) 15-9, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 16-7, Phil-Mont Christian (1) 18-4, Pius X (11) 18-3, Ridgway (9) 18-6, Sullivan County (4) 18-5.

Continue Reading