Monday, December 29, 2014

Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

0 comments
Blog Image
Senior guard Rashann London and Roman Catholic are ranked No. 1 in the state in Class AAAA by PennLive.com.

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Compiled by Mike Bullock of PennLive.com

Local teams in bold.

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Roman Catholic (12) 20-3 1

2. New Castle (7) 23-0 2

3. Martin Luther King (12) 21-4 3

4. Hampton (7) 20-3 4

5. North Allegheny (7) 19-3 5

6. Obama Academy (8) 21-0 7

7. Abington (1) 20-3 8

8. Lower Merion (1) 18-6 9

9 . Chester (1) 18-5 10

10. Conestoga (1) 21-4 NR

Others to watch: Bethel Park (7) 18-5, Carlisle (3) 16-6, Cathedral Prep (10) 14-7, Cedar Crest (3) 22-4, Central (12) 22-3, Central Bucks West (1) 14-9, Central York (3) 22-2, Cumberland Valley (3) 17-5, East Stroudsburg North (11) 17-6, Emmaus (11) 16-7, Franklin Regional (7) 16-6, Gateway (7) 13-9, Great Valley* (1) 22-3, Harrisburg (3) 17-6, Hazleton (2) 19-4, Hempfield (3) 15-7, Hempfield (7) 20-2, Hershey (3) 15-7, La Salle (12) 18-5, McCaskey (3) 15-9, McDowell (10) 19-3, Oxford (1) 19-6, Parkland (11) 18-5, Penn Wood (1) 16-6, Pennsbury (1) 19-4, Plum (7) 18-3, Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 20-3, Pocono Mountain West (11) 19-4, Reading (3) 17-7, Red Lion (3) 19-5, Spring-Ford (1) 22-2, St. Joseph’s Prep* (12) 16-7, Stroudsburg (11) 14-9, Upper St. Clair (7) 16-6, Whitehall (11) 13-9, William Allen (11) 13-9, Wilson (3) 23-2, Wissahickon (1) 14-9, York (3) 18-6.

*-season complete

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 19-4 1

2. Archbishop Carroll (12) 20-3 2

3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 24-0 3

4. Chartiers Valley (7) 21-1 6

5. Imhotep Charter (12) 20-5 4

6. Berks Catholic (3) 21-4 5

7. Abington Heights (2) 21-1 7

8. Bishop McDevitt (3) 23-1 9

9. Central Valley (7) 18-3 8

10. Scranton Prep (2) 20-2 10

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 17-6, Blackhawk (7) 11-11, Blue Mountain (11) 19-5, Boiling Springs (3) 19-3, Crestwood (2) 20-3, Elizabeth Forward (7) 19-3, Erie East (10) 18-4, Farrell (10) 18-3, GAR Memorial (2) 17-5, Girard (10) 14-7, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 19-6, Honesdale (2) 19-3, Indiana (7) 20-2, Knoch (7) 16-4, Manheim Central (3) 21-3, Mars (7) 14-8, Montour (7) 15-7, Oil City (10) 17-4, Philadelphia Electrical (12) 16-9, Pottsville (11) 21-4, Salisbury (11) 15-8, Shamokin (4) 20-3, South Fayette (7) 13-9, Steel Valley (7) 15-4, Steelton-Highspire (3) 17-6, Strong Vincent (10) 15-6, Susquehanna Twp (3) 15-7, Thomas Jefferson (7) 20-2, Uniontown (7) 19-1, West York (3) 22-2.

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Constitution (12) 21-4 1

2. Loyalsock (4) 22-1 2

3. Lewisburg (4) 19-3 3

4. Seton-La Salle (7) 21-1 4

5. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 19-2 5

6. Aliquippa (7) 16-5 6

7. Holy Cross (2) 17-4 7

8. Mid Valley (2) 18-3 8

9. Fairview (10) 20-2 10

10. Elk Lake (2) 20-1 9

Others to watch: Avonworth (7) 16-5, Bald Eagle Area (6) 17-4, Beaver Falls (7) 16-6, Bishop McCort (6) 15-7, Blairsville (6) 18-3, Calvary Christian (1) 19-4, Camp Hill (3) 14-8, Catasauqua (11) 16-8, Central Martinsburg (6) 14-7, Chartiers-Houston (7) 17-6, Columbia (3) 14-8, Conemaugh Twp (5) 17-5, Conwell-Egan (12) 15-8, Del-Val Charter (12) 17-7, Dunmore (2) 14-9, East Juniata (4) 21-0, Hanover (3) 17-6, Jeannette (7) 13-9, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 16-6, Meyers (2) 15-7, Neshannock (7) 17-5, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 15-9, Penns Valley (6) 17-4, Quaker Valley (7) 20-2, Reynolds (10) 15-7, Richland (6) 17-5, Riverside (2) 15-7, Shady Side Academy (7) 14-8, South Williamsport (4) 16-6, Summit Academy (7) 15-5, Towanda (4) 21-3, Trinity (3) 9-12, Tyrone (6) 17-5, Washington (7) 17-6, Wellsboro (4) 19-5, West Middlesex (10) 17-5, Windber (5) 18-4.

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Lincoln Park (7) 22-1 1

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 11-13 2

3. Bishop Carroll (6) 22-0 3

4. St. John Neumann (4) 23-0 5

5. Johnsonburg (9) 21-3 6

6. Vincentian (7) 21-2 4

7. Monessen (7) 18-5 8

8. Church Farm (1) 20-4 9

9. Elk County Catholic (9) 21-3 7

10. Mahanoy Area (11) 22-2 10

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 20-2, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 17-5, Cameron County (9) 20-2, Clairton (7) 10-6, Clarion-Limestone (9) 21-2, Cochranton (10) 19-3, Coudersport (9) 17-5, DuBois Central Catholic (9) 15-6, Greenwood (3) 17-5, Homer-Center (6) 20-2, Juniata Valley (6) 18-5, Kennedy Catholic (10) 13-8, Lebanon Catholic (3) 15-7, Mansfield (4) 16-7, Mount Calvary (3) 20-3, Nativity (11) 16-6, New Hope Academy (3) 11-9, North Catholic (7) 14-9, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 15-7, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 18-5, Phil-Mont Christian (1) 17-4, Pius X (11) 17-3, Portage (6) 15-6, Ridgway (9) 16-6, Sayre (4) 15-8, Shade (5) 16-6, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 18-4, Sullivan County (4) 17-5, Western Beaver (7) 15-6, Wilkinsburg (7) 13-7.

 

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Compiled by Mike Bullock of PennLive.com

Local teams in bold.


Read more at http://www.philly.com/philly/blogs/244926076.html#hAr8UoT4S29vhKpl.99
Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected