Saturday, September 20, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

0 comments
Blog Image
Junior forward Mike Watkins (No. 24) and Math, Civics & Sciences are ranked No. 2 in the state in Class A by PennLive.com. (Michael Bryant/Staff Photographer)

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

By PennLive.com

Records through Sunday.

Local teams in bold.

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Roman Catholic (12) 12-2 1

2. New Castle (7) 14-0 3

3. Hampton (7) 14-1 2

4. Martin Luther King (12) 12-2 4

5. Penn Wood (1) 10-2 5

6. North Allegheny (7) 12-2 7

7. Chester (1) 9-3 8

8. Great Valley (1) 13-2 6

9. Abington (1) 13-2 9

10. Pennsbury (1) 11-2 10

Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 10-2, Cathedral Prep (10) 7-5, Cedar Crest (3) 14-2, Central (12) 15-2, Central York (3) 13-2, Conestoga (1) 13-2, Cumberland Valley (3) 13-3, East Stroudsburg North (11) 12-3, Emmaus (11) 11-4, Fox Chapel (7) 11-4, Franklin Regional (7) 9-5, Gateway (7) 11-5, Harrisburg (3) 13-3, Haverford High (1) 12-4, Hazleton (2) 11-2, Hempfield (3) 12-3, Hempfield (7) 13-1, La Salle  (12) 12-3, Lower Dauphin (3) 11-4, Lower Merion (1) 8-6, McDowell (10) 14-1, Obama Academy (8) 13-0, Parkland (11) 12-2, Penncrest (1) 13-3, Pennridge (1) 11-4, Plum (7) 13-1, Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 13-2, Reading (3) 10-6, Red Lion (3) 15-2, Ridley (1) 9-5, Spring-Ford (1) 14-2, St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 13-3, Upper Darby (1) 11-4, Upper St. Clair (7) 10-4, Whitehall (11) 9-5, Wilson (3) 15-1, York (3) 10-5.

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 10-2 1

2. Archbishop Carroll (12) 12-2 2

3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 14-0 3

4. Imhotep Charter (12) 12-4 4

5. Berks Catholic (3) 13-3 5

6. Bishop McDevitt (3) 13-0 6

7. Central Valley (7) 13-1 7

8. Chartiers Valley (7) 13-1 8

9. Abington Heights (2) 12-1 9

10. Scranton Prep (2) 13-1 10

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 11-4, Archbishop Wood (12) 8-6, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 8-6, Boys Latin (12) 15-3, Crestwood (2) 10-3, Elizabeth Forward (7) 13-2, Farrell (10) 11-1, General McLane (10) 9-4, Girard (10) 8-3, Grove City (10) 11-2, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 11-3, Honesdale (2) 13-1, Indiana (7) 13-1, Knoch (7) 12-2, Mars (7) 9-5, Montour (7) 9-4, Oil City (10) 10-2, Philadelphia Electrical (12) 10-5, Pottsville (11) 14-2, Salisbury (11) 11-4, Shamokin (4) 12-1, South Fayette (7) 8-5, Steel Valley (7) 10-2, Steelton-Highspire (3) 13-3, Susquehanna Twp (3) 8-4, Thomas Jefferson (7) 12-2, Uniontown (7) 14-1, West York (3) 16-1.

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Constitution (12) 14-2 1

2. Seton-La Salle (7) 14-0 2

3. Loyalsock (4) 11-1 4

4. Lewisburg (4) 13-1 5

5. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 13-2 3

6. Quaker Valley (7) 14-1 6

7. Mid Valley (2) 12-1 8

8. Beaver Falls (7) 12-3 NR

9. Holy Cross (2) 10-3 7

10. West Middlesex (10) 8-4 10

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 8-5, Avonworth (7) 11-3, Bald Eagle Area (6) 11-1, Blairsville (6) 9-1, Calvary Christian (1) 12-2, Central Columbia (4) 9-3, Columbia (3) 11-4, Conemaugh Twp (5) 11-3, Conwell-Egan (12) 12-3, Elk Lake (2) 13-0, Fairview (10) 12-2, Hanover (3) 12-4, Jeannette (7) 8-6, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 11-3, Penns Valley (6) 10-1, Richland (6) 10-2, Riverside (2) 11-3, South Allegheny (7) 12-4, Towanda (4) 12-2, Tyrone (6) 10-3, Washington (7) 12-4, Windber (5) 10-3.

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Lincoln Park (7) 12-1 1

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 5-9 2

3. Bishop Carroll (6) 12-0 3

4. Vincentian (7) 14-0 4

5. St. John Neumann (4) 13-0 5

6. Johnsonburg (9) 14-2 6

7. Elk County Catholic (9) 11-2 7

8. Mahanoy Area (11) 14-0 8

9. Monessen (7) 10-4 10

10. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 9-2 NR

Others to watch: Cameron County (9) 13-0, Carmichaels (7) 11-2, Church Farm (1) 8-4, Clarion-Limestone (9) 12-1, Cochranton (10) 12-2, DuBois Central Catholic (9) 8-4, Gospel of Grace (1) 7-6, Greenwood (3) 11-3, Homer-Center (6) 12-1, Juniata Valley (6) 12-2, Kennedy Catholic (10) 6-5, Lebanon Catholic (3) 11-4, Mansfield (4) 10-5, Mount Calvary (3) 13-1, Muncy (4) 8-4, New Hope Academy (3) 6-7, North Catholic (7) 7-7, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 11-3, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 10-4, Phil-Mont Christian (1) 12-3, Pius X (11) 7-3, Portage (6) 12-1, Ridgway (9) 11-3, Sewickley Academy (7) 9-4, Shade (5) 11-3, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 10-2, Sullivan County (4) 10-3, Western Beaver (7) 11-3.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected