Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

Blog Image 924249 - O'Brien
Mikal Bridges and Great Valley (8-0) are ranked No. 5 in the state in Class AAAA according to PennLive.com.

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Compiled by Mike Bullock and PennLive.com.

Local teams in bold.

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Roman Catholic (12) 6-2 1

2. Hampton (7) 11-0 2

3. New Castle (7) 9-0 3

4. Chester (1) 6-1 4

5. Great Valley (1) 8-0 5

6. Martin Luther King (12) 8-0 6

7. North Allegheny (7) 10-0 7

8. Pennsbury (1) 7-1 8

9. Fox Chapel (7) 10-1 10

10. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 9-1 9

Others to watch: Abington (1) 7-2, Academy Park (1) 7-1, Bethlehem Liberty (11) 6-3, Cathedral Prep (10) 6-3, Cedar Crest (3) 9-2, Central York (3) 8-2, Conestoga (1) 7-2, Cumberland Valley (3) 9-1, East Stroudsburg North (11) 6-2, Franklin Regional (7) 6-4, Gateway (7) 8-3, Harrisburg (3) 8-2, Haverford High (1) 8-3, Hazleton (2) 6-2, Hempfield (3) 7-2, Hempfield (7) 8-1, La Salle (12) 9-1, McCaskey (3) 5-4, McDowell (10) 10-1, Obama Academy (8) 8-0, Parkland (11) 5-1, Penn Wood (1) 6-1, Penncrest (1) 8-2, Plum (7) 9-1, Reading (3) 6-4, Ridley (1) 7-2, Seneca Valley (7) 6-4, Spring-Ford (1) 9-1, Upper Darby (1) 9-0, Upper St. Clair (7) 7-3, Whitehall (11) 7-2, Wilson (3) 10-0, York (3) 6-3.

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Archbishop Carroll (12) 7-1 1

2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 6-2 2

3. Imhotep Charter (12) 7-3 3

4. Allentown Central Cath (11) 8-0 4

5. Berks Catholic (3) 5-3 5

6. Bishop McDevitt (3) 10-0 6

7. Abington Heights (2) 8-0 7

8. Scranton Prep (2) 9-1 NR

9. Central Valley (7) 9-1 9

10. Chartiers Valley (7) 8-1 10

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 7-3, Archbishop Wood (12) 3-5, Crestwood (2) 7-2, Elizabeth Forward (7) 9-1, Farrell (10) 9-0, General McLane (10) 6-2, Girard (10) 6-2, Glen Mills (1) 5-3, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 6-3, Honesdale (2) 8-1, Indiana (7) 9-1, Knoch (7) 9-1, Mars (7) 6-4, Montour (7) 5-3, Philadelphia Electrical (12) 8-2, Pottsville (11) 9-1, Sharon (10) 5-3, Steel Valley (7) 7-1, Steelton-Highspire (3) 8-3, Susquehanna Twp (3) 4-4, Thomas Jefferson (7) 8-2, Uniontown (7) 9-1, West York (3) 11-0.

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Constitution (12) 8-2 1

2. Seton-La Salle (7) 9-0 2

3. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 9-1 3

4. Loyalsock (4) 7-1 4

5. Beaver Falls (7) 8-2 5

6. Lewisburg (4) 8-0 6

7. Quaker Valley (7) 10-1 7

8. Holy Cross (2) 6-2 9

9. Aliquippa (7) 6-3 NR

10. West Middlesex (10) 5-4 10

Others to watch: Avonworth (7) 7-3, Blairsville (6) 7-1, Conemaugh Twp (5) 8-2, Conwell-Egan (12) 10-0, Elk Lake (2) 9-0, Fairview (10) 7-2, Jeannette (7) 7-3, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 8-2, Mid Valley (2) 8-0, Neshannock (7) 8-2, Reynolds (10) 8-1, Richland (6) 7-1, Riverside (2) 9-1, Tyrone (6) 7-2, Washington (7) 9-2, Wellsboro (4) 5-3, Windber (5) 6-2.

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 4-5 1

2. Lincoln Park (7) 8-1 2

3. Bishop Carroll (6) 8-0 3

4. Vincentian (7) 10-0 4

5. Johnsonburg (9) 10-1 5

6. St. John Neumann (4) 8-0 6

7. Elk County Catholic (9) 7-2 7

8. Lebanon Catholic (3) 8-1 8

9. Mahanoy Area (11) 9-0 9

10. New Hope Academy (3) 5-3 10

Others to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 5-1, Cameron County (9) 8-0, Carmichaels (7) 9-0, Church Farm (1) 3-4, Clarion-Limestone (9) 8-1, Cochranton (10) 8-2, Cornell (7) 7-3, DuBois Central Catholic (9) 6-3, Erie First (10) 4-5, Greenwood (3) 6-3, Homer-Center (6) 9-1, Juniata Valley (6) 7-2, Kennedy Catholic (10) 3-3, Monessen (7) 6-4, Mount Calvary (3) 8-1, North Catholic (7) 4-5, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 8-2, Old Forge (2) 4-4, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 7-3, Phil-Mont Christian (1) 7-2, Pius X (11) 4-3, Portage (6) 8-0, Ridgway (9) 8-2, Shade (5) 7-3, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 5-2, Sullivan County (4) 7-2, Western Beaver (7) 8-1.

Continue Reading