Thursday, April 24, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Basketball: PennLive.com State Rankings

PENNLIVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

Basketball: PennLive.com State Rankings

0 comments
Blog Image
Derrick Jones and Archbishop Carroll (3-0) are ranked No. 1 in the state in Class AAA according to PennLive.com.

PENNLIVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

Local teams in bold.

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Roman Catholic (12) 2-1 1

2. Chester (1) 4-0 2

3. Hampton (7) 4-0 4

4. New Castle (7) 4-0 5

5. Great Valley (1) 4-0 6

6. Pennsbury (1) 2-0 7

7. Martin Luther King (12) 3-0 NR

8. York (3) 4-0 9

9. Fox Chapel (7) 4-0 10

10. Lower Merion (1) 1-2 3

Honorable mention: Abington (1) 4-0, Bethel Park (7) 4-0, Bethlehem Liberty (11) 2-0, Central Bucks West (1) 3-1, Coatesville (1) 2-2, Cumberland Valley (3) 4-0, Gateway (7) 3-1, Harrisburg (3) 1-1, Haverford High (1) 3-1, Hazleton (2) 1-0, Hempfield (7) 2-1, McCaskey (3) 1-2, McDowell (10) 3-1, North Allegheny (7) 4-0, Parkland (11) 2-0, Reading (3) 2-2, Spring-Ford (1) 4-0, St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 3-0, Upper Darby (1) 4-0, Whitehall (11) 2-0, Wilson (3) 2-0.

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Archbishop Carroll (12) 3-0 1

2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 3-0 2

3. Imhotep Charter (12) 3-1 3

4. Allentown Central Cath (11) 2-0 4

5. Berks Catholic (3) 3-2 5

6. Chartiers Valley (7) 4-0 6

7. Susquehanna Twp (3) 3-0 7

8. Bishop McDevitt (3) 3-0 8

9. Abington Heights (2) 3-0 9

10. Elizabeth Forward (7) 6-0 10

Honorable mention: Archbishop Wood (12) 2-0, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 0-2, Central Valley (7) 4-0, Crestwood (2) 2-0, Erie East (10) 2-1, Farrell (10) 3-0, General McLane (10) 3-1, Girard (10) 3-1, Glen Mills (1) 3-1, Indiana (7) 4-0, Mifflinburg (4) 3-0, Montour (7) 2-0, Pottsville (11) 2-1, Scranton Prep (2) 2-0, Thomas Jefferson (7) 3-1, Uniontown (7) 5-0, West York (3) 4-0.

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Constitution (12) 3-0 1

2. Beaver Falls (7) 3-0 2

3. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 3-0 3

4. Loyalsock (4) 3-0 5

5. Seton-La Salle (7) 3-0 6

6. Lewisburg (4) 2-0 7

7. Quaker Valley (7) 4-0 10

8. Neshannock (7) 3-1 NR

9. Holy Cross (2) 2-1 NR

10. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 2-1 NR

Honorable mention: Blairsville (6) 3-0, Conemaugh Twp. (5) 3-0, Conwell-Egan (12) 3-0, Fairview (10) 3-1, Jeannette (7) 2-2, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 1-1, Mid Valley (2) 2-0, New Hope-Solebury (1) 3-0, Reynolds (10) 3-0, Riverside (2) 2-0, Trinity (3) 1-2, Tyrone (6) 3-0, Washington (7) 4-0, West Middlesex (10) 1-3, Wilmington (10) 3-1.

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 1-2 1

2. Lincoln Park (7) 3-0 2

3. Bishop Carroll (6) 3-0 3

4. Vincentian (7) 4-0 4

5. Johnsonburg (9) 5-0 6

6. St. John Neumann (4) 1-0 7

7. Elk County Catholic (9) 1-1 8

8. Lebanon Catholic (3) 3-0 9

9. New Hope Academy (3) 1-1 10

10. Church Farm (1) 1-1 NR

Honorable mention: Antietam (3) 3-0, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 1-0, Cameron County (9) 2-0, Clarion-Limestone (9) 4-0, Cochranton (10) 4-0, Homer-Center (6) 4-0, Juniata Valley (6) 2-0, Kennedy Catholic (10) 3-1, Mahanoy Area (11) 3-0, North Catholic (7) 1-1, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 1-3, Pius X (11) 1-1, Portage (6) 4-0, Ridgway (9) 3-1, Sewickley Academy (7) 3-0, Shade (5) 5-1, Sullivan County (4) 3-0, Western Beaver (7) 4-0.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected