Football: All-Central League Team

ALL-CENTRAL LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

Blog Image 924249 - O'Brien
Haverford High's Kevin Leyden was a first-team all-Central League selection as a running back. (Paul Bogosian/Haverford High)

FIRST TEAM

QB: Chris Rossiter, Upper Darby

RB: Vince Razzano, Garnet Valley

RB: Kevin Leyden, Haverford

RB: Cyrus Barlee, Upper Darby

TE: John George, Penncrest

TE: John McGrogan, Garnet Valley

WR: DeAndre Prendergrast, Upper Darby

WR: Matt Borchert, Ridley

Center: Dom Marascio, Springfield

Offensive Line: Scott Hirshman, Conestoga

Offensive Line: David Bertone, Garnet Valley

Offensive Line: Chip Rossino, Haverford

Offensive Line: Jonah Jackson, Penncrest

SECOND TEAM

QB: Collin Wright, Ridley

RB: Malcolm Strand-Young, Ridley

RB: Jai Thornton, Haverford

RB: Collin Bracconier, Springfield

TE: A.J. Cunningham, Marple Newtown

WR: Martin Dorsey, Conestoga

WR: LaVaughn Frame, Penncrest

Center: Alex Anderson, Radnor

Offensive Line: Connor Walsh, Garnet Valley

Offensive Line: Markos Katrakazis, Marple Newtown

Offensive Line: Mike Simmons, Upper Darby

Offensive Line: Nick Apostolu, Springfield

Offensive Line: Justin Freemont, Strath Haven

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Christian Portale, Garnet Valley; Dan Fisher, Penncrest

RB: Chris Galloway, Radnor; Jake Irving, Garnet Valley; Mike Bruette, Garnet Valley; Miron Hayes, Harriton; Dave Stewart, Harriton; Alex Drum, Haverford; Ari Wilen, Lower Merion; Parke Schweiter, Conestoga; Anthony Myers, Strath Haven; Abel Hoff, Marple Newtown; Adrian Sapnas, Marple Newtown; Joe Volciak, Penncrest

TE: Adam Krauter, Springfield; Andrew Major, Radnor; Mike Berg, Lower Merion; Andrew Utter, Conestoga


WR: John Ferguson, Springfield; Dan Kurtyka, Radnor; Brice Sydnor, Radnor; Justin Venditti, Upper Darby; Nik Rhoads, Marple Newtown; John Ruza, Strath Haven; Shawn Hackett, Ridley

Center: Matt Skurka, Haverford; Shane Stabinski, Garnet Valley

Offensive Line: Matt Cella, Springfield; Eric Von Hertsenberg, Radnor; Scott Rucci, Upper Darby; Brandon Hitner, Garnet Valley; Tyler Knight, Conestoga; Trevor Fennimore, Conestoga; Bob Long, Penncrest; Ben Levit, Harriton

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

Defensive Line: Joe Granahan, Garnet Valley

Defensive Line: Chip Rossino, Haverford

Defensive Line: Scott Hirshman, Conestoga

Defensive Line: Joe Volciak, Penncrest

Linebacker: Adam Krauter, Springfield

Linebacker: Larry Mills, Upper Darby

Linebacker: Tyler Shankle, Garnet Valley

Linebacker: A.J. Cunningham, Marple Newtown

Defensive Back: Jai Thornton, Haverford

Defensive Back: Cyrus Barlee, Upper Darby

Defensive Back: Jabree Savoy, Ridley

Defensive Back: Chris Galloway, Radnor

SECOND TEAM

Defensive Line: Brian Layden, Springfield

Defensive Line: Devon Vogel, Upper Darby

Defensive Line: Zach Falcone, Marple Newtown

Defensive Line: William Moat, Penncrest

Linebacker: Diego Zubieta, Penncrest

Linebacker: Lou Harrison, Ridley

Linebacker: Ed Jean, Conestoga

Linebacker: Connor Faith, Garnet Valley

Linebacker: Sam DeMarco, Haverford

Defensive Back: Rorey Bellwore, Upper Darby

Defensive Back: John Ruza, Strath Haven

Defensive Back: Dan Dickinson, Springfield

Defensive Back: Miron Hayes, Harriton

HONORABLE MENTION

Defensive Line: Matt Skurka, Haverford; Tyler Butz, Penncrest; Max Dolente, Conestoga; Yuejay Reeves, Lower Merion; Gavin Woods, Garnet Valley; Natar Henderson, Upper Darbyl; Eric Von Hertsenberg, Radnor; Matt Cella, Springfield; Brian Jones, Springfield; Tom Bernicker, Harriton; Kevin Murphy, Ridley; Mike Cropper, Ridley

Linebacker: Anthony Myers, Strath Haven; Alex Masino, Springfield; Tyreek Green, Upper Darby; Brandon Dowd, Garnet Valley; Mike Berg, Lower Merion; Andrew Utter, Conestoga; Hunter Eaton, Conestoga; Chris Alyanakian, Penncrest; James McWilliams, Haverford; Nik Rhoads, Marple Newtown; Ross Binder, Marple Newtown; Sam Schlichting, Harriton; Evan Rosen, Harriton

Defensive Back: Abel Hoff, Marple Newtown; Anthony Zinni, Haverford; Angelo Lochetto, Penncrest; Brent Roller, Penncrest; Alex Silverstein, Conestoga; Malik Ward, Lower Merion; Steve Palis, Garnet Valley; Justin Venditti, Upper Darby; Kevin White, Upper Darby; Dan Kurtyka, Radnor; Brice Sydnor, Radnor; Bryan Mizell, Strath Haven; Matt Borchert, Ridley

SPECIAL TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Kicker: Blaise Toroni, Conestoga

Punter: LaVaughn Frame, Penncrest

SECOND TEAM

Kicker: Brandon Dowd, Garnet Valley

Punter: Brian McKeon, Radnor

HONORABLE MENTION

Kicker: Evan Boyce, Haverford

Punter:  Ben Miller, Haverford; Miles Michowicz, Lower Merion

We encourage respectful comments but reserve the right to delete anything that doesn't contribute to an engaging dialogue
Help us moderate this thread by flagging comments that violate our guidelines
Help us learn more about Philly.com commenters. Click here to take this quick survey.

Comment policy:

Philly.com comments are intended to be civil, friendly conversations. Please treat other participants with respect and in a way that you would want to be treated. You are responsible for what you say. And please, stay on topic. If you see an objectionable post, please report it to us using the "Report Abuse" option.

Please note that comments are monitored by Philly.com staff. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable. Personal attacks, especially on other participants, are not permitted. We reserve the right to permanently block any user who violates these terms and conditions.

Additionally comments that are long, have multiple paragraph breaks, include code, or include hyperlinks may not be posted.

Load comments
Continue Reading