Saturday, August 2, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Football: Week 11 Schedule

WEEK 11 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Football: Week 11 Schedule

0 comments
Blog Image
Collin DiGalbo (No. 17) and Bonner-Prendergast will face Archbishop Wood in the Catholic League Class AAA final at 7 p.m. Saturday at Plymouth Whitemarsh. (David Maialetti/Staff Photographer)

WEEK 11 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Thursday

Nonleague

Samuel Fels at Simon Gratz, 2:30

Prep Charter at Central, 2:30

Boys' Latin at Olney, 2:30

Mastbaum at Ben Franklin, 2:30

Furness at Southern, 6
____________________________________________________

Friday

District 1 Class AAAA Playoffs

First Round

No. 16 Council Rock North at No. 1 Garnet Valley, 7.

No. 9 Upper Dublin at No. 8 Abington, 7.

No. 12 Spring-Ford at No. 5 Downingtown West, 7.

No. 13 Unionville at No. 4 Neshaminy, 7.

No. 14 Upper Darby at No. 3 Pennsbury, 7.

No. 11 North Penn at No. 6 Coatesville, 7.

No. 10 Plymouth Whitemarsh at No. 7 Central Bucks West, 7.

No. 15 Perkiomen Valley at No. 2 West Chester Rustin, 7.

District 1 Class AAA Playoffs

First Round

No. 8 Phoenixville at No. 1 Pottsgrove, 7

No. 5 Interboro at No. 4 Academy Park, 7

No. 7 Springfield (Delco) at No. 2 Glen Mills, 7

No. 6 Bishop Shanahan at No. 3 West Chester Henderson, 7

District 1-12 Class A Subregional Semifinal

High School of the Future (3) at Delco Christian (2), at Marple Newtown, 7.

Catholic League Class AAAA Final

La Salle (2) vs. St. Joseph's Prep (1), at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7.

Nonleague

Dobbins at Lincoln, 2:30

Roxborough vs. West Philadelphia, at Bartram, 2:30

Overbrook at Edison, 2:30

Del-Val at Northeast, 2:30

Archbishop Ryan at Pennridge, 7

Owen J. Roberts at Upper Moreland, 7

Upper Merion at Bensalem, 7

Haverford High at Avon Grove, 7

Pottstown at Great Valley, 7

Phoenixville at Pottsgrove, 7

______________________________________________________

Saturday

Public League Class AAAA Final

George Washington (2) vs. Frankford (1), at Northeast, 4.

Public League Class AAA Final

Martin Luther King (2) vs. Mastery North Charter (1), at Northeast, 1.

District 1-12 Class AA Subregional Semifinals

No. 4 Springfield (Montco) vs. No. 1 Imhotep Charter, at Northwest Philly Super Site, 6.

No. 3 New Hope-Solebury vs. No. 2 West Catholic, at Southern, 1:30.

Catholic League Class AAA Semifinal

Bonner-Prendergast (3) vs. Archbishop Wood (1), at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7.

Inter-Ac League

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy at Malvern Prep, 1

Germantown Academy at Penn Charter, 1:30

Haverford School at Episcopal Academy, 2:30

 

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected