Sunday, December 21, 2014

Football: Week 11 Playoff Schedule

WEEK 11 PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Football: Week 11 Playoff Schedule

0 comments
Blog Image
Senior quarterback John Fitz and No. 7 seed Central Bucks West host No. 10 Plymouth whitemarsh in a PIAA District 1 Class AAAA first-round playoff matchup at 7 p.m. Friday at War Memorial Field in Doylestown.

WEEK 11 PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

District 1 Class AAAA

First Round

Friday

No. 16 Council Rock North at No. 1 Garnet Valley, 7.

No. 9 Upper Dublin at No. 8 Abington, 7.

No. 12 Spring-Ford at No. 5 Downingtown West, 7.

No. 13 Unionville at No. 4 Neshaminy, 7.

No. 14 Upper Darby at No. 3 Pennsbury, 7.

No. 11 North Penn at No. 6 Coatesville, 7.

No. 10 Plymouth Whitemarsh at No. 7 Central Bucks West, 7.

No. 15 Perkiomen Valley at No. 2 West Chester Rustin, 7.

____________________________________________________

District 1 Class AAA

First Round

Friday

No. 8 Phoenixville at No. 1 Pottsgrove, 7

No. 5 Interboro at No. 4 Academy Park, 7

No. 7 Springfield (Delco) at No. 2 Glen Mills, 7

No. 6 Bishop Shanahan at No. 3 West Chester Henderson, 7

______________________________________________________

District 1-12 Class AA Subregional

Semifinals

Saturday

No. 4 Springfield (Montco) vs. No. 1 Imhotep Charter, at Northwest Philly Super Site, 6.

No. 3 New Hope-Solebury vs. No. 2 West Catholic, at Southern, 1:30.

_______________________________________________________

District 1-12 Class A Subregional

First Round

High School of the Future (3) at Delco Christian (2), TBA.

#-Bristol gets first-round bye

*-Due to dwindling numbners, Jenkintown (4) opted not to participate

________________________________________________________

Catholic League

Class AAAA Final

Friday

La Salle (2) vs. St. Joseph's Prep (1), at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7.

Class AAA Final

Saturday

Bonner-Prendergast (3) vs. Archbishop Wood (1), at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7.

________________________________________________________

Public League

Class AAAA Final

Saturday

George Washington (2) vs. Frankford (1), at Northeast, 4.

Class AAA Final

Saturday

Martin Luther King (2) vs. Mastery North Charter (1), at Northeast, 1.

 

 

 

 

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected