Saturday, August 30, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Football: Updated Week 9 Schedule

WEEK 9 FOOTBALL

Football: Updated Week 9 Schedule

0 comments
Blog Image
Cole Creighton (No. 6) and No. 3-ranked Neshaminy (8-0) will visit No. 18 Abington (7-1) in a Suburban One League National Conference matchup at 7 p.m. Friday at Schwarzman Stadium.

WEEK 9 FOOTBALL

Thursday, Oct. 24

Public League Class AAA

Overbrook at Dobbins, 3

Nonleague

Olney vs. Furness, at Southern, 3

Friday, Oct. 25

Public League Class AAAA First Round

Samuel Fels at Southern, 6:30

Lincoln at Northeast, 6:30

Public League Class AA Semifinals

Roxborough (3) vs. Prep Charter (2), at Southern, 3

High School of the Future (4) vs. Imhotep Charter (1), at Ben Johnston Stadium, 6:30

Public League Class AAA

Mastery North vs. West Philadelphia, at Bartram, 3

Boys' Latin at Simon Gratz, 6

Suburban One League National Conference

Neshaminy at Abington, 7

C.R. South at William Tennent, 7

C.R. North at Harry S Truman, 7

Pennsbury at Bensalem, 7

Suburban One League Continental Conference

Hatboro-Horsham at Souderton, 7

Quakertown at C.B. South, 7

C.B. East at Pennridge, 7

North Penn at C.B. West, 7

Suburban One League American Conference

Upper Dublin at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7

Springfield (Montco) at Upper Moreland, 7

Cheltenham at Upper Merion, 7

Central League

Strath Haven at Harriton, 7

Conestoga at Upper Darby, 7

Marple Newtown at Springfield (Delco), 7

Garnet Valley at Haverford High, 7

Ridley at Penncrest, 7

Pioneer Athletic Conference

Pottsgrove at Perkiomen Valley, 7

Upper Perkiomen at Phoenixville, 7

Spring-Ford at Owen J. Roberts, 7

Pope John Paul II at Boyertown, 7

Methacton at Pottstown, 7

Ches-Mont League National Conference

W.C. Henderson at Avon Grove, 7

Downingtown West at Downingtown East, 7

W.C. East at Coatesville, 7

Ches-Mont League American Conference

Sun Valley at Oxford, 7

Unionville at Great Valley, 7

Kennett at W.C. Rustin, 7

Del-Val League

Glen Mills at Academy Park, 7

Bicentennial Athletic League

Jenkintown at New Hope-Solebury, 7

Lower Moreland at Morrisville, 7

Nonleague

Del-Val Charter vs. Mastbaum, at Northeast, 3

Valley Forge Military Academy at Radnor, 7

Calvary Christian at St. Joseph's Catholic Academy, 7

Saturday, Oct. 26

Public League Class AAA

Ben Franklin vs. Martin Luther King, at Ben Johnston Stadium. 6

Catholic League Class AAAA

St. Joseph's Prep vs. Archbishop Ryan, at George Washington, 1

Roman Catholic vs. Father Judge, at Northeast, 1:30

Catholic League Class AAA

Bonner-Prendergast vs. Archbishop Wood, at William Tennent, 1

Lansdale Catholic at Cardinal O'Hara, 2

Catholic League Class AA

Bishop McDevitt vs. Archbishop Carroll, at Conshohocken A Field, 2:30

Neumann-Goretti vs. Conwell-Egan, at Harry S Truman, 7

Suburban One League American Conference

Wissahickon at Norristown, 1

Del-Val League

Chichester at Penn Wood, 1:30

Interboro at Chester, 2

Bicentennial Athletic League

Bristol at Academy of the New Church, 1:30

Nonleague

Octorara at Bishop Shanahan, 1

Shenandoah Valley at Delco Christian, 7

West Catholic vs. La Salle, at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected