Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Football: Week 5 Schedule

WEEK 5 FOOTBALL

Football: Week 5 Schedule

0 comments
Blog Image
Junior quarterback Kyle Shurmur and La Salle will visit Archbishop Ryan at 1 p.m. Saturday at George Washington High. The Explorers topped the Raiders, 31-0, last season.

WEEK 5 FOOTBALL

Thursday, Sept. 26

Public League Class AAA

Ben Franklin at Dobbins, 3

Boys' Latin vs. West Philadelphia, at Bartram, 3

Friday, Sept. 27

Public League Class AAAA Gold

Central at George Washington, 3

Fels at Northeast, 6:30

Public League Class AAAA Silver

Olney at Edison, 3

Mastbaum at Southern, 6

Public League Class AAA

Simon Gratz at Bartram, 3

Catholic League Class AA

Conwell-Egan vs. Archbishop Carroll, at Conshohocken A Field, 7

Bishop McDevitt vs. West Catholic, at Widener, 7:30

Suburban One League National

C.R. North at William Tennent, 7

Abington at Bensalem, 7

Harry S Truman at Neshaminy, 7

Pennsbury at C.R. South, 7

Suburban One League Continental

Hatboro-Horsham at C.B. East, 7

C.B. South at Souderton, 7

C.B. West at Pennridge, 7

North Penn at Quakertown, 7

Suburban One League American

Norristown at Upper Dublin, 6

Upper Merion at Upper Moreland, 7

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Cheltenham, 7

Wissahickon at Springfield (Montco), 7

Ches-Mont League National

West Chester East at Downingtown East, 7

Downingtown West at Avon Grove, 7

Ches-Mont League American

Great Valley at W.C. Rustin, 7

Oxford at Octorara, 7

Sun Valley at Kennett, 7

Central League

Marple Newtown at Garnet Valley, 7

Harriton at Haverford High, 7

Springfield (Delco) at Penncrest, 7

Strath Haven at Conestoga, 7

Radnor at Upper Darby, 7

Pioneer Athletic Conference

Pottsgrove at Spring-Ford, 7

Boyertown at Owen J. Roberts, 7

Perkiomen Valley at Pottstown, 7

Pope John Paull II at Phoenixville, 7

Nonleague

Unionville at West Chester Henderson, 7

Academy New Church at Morrisville, 7

Episcopal Academy at Chichester, 7

Lincoln vs. Martin Luther King, at Ben Johnston Stadium, 7

Wilmington Friends (Del.) at New Hope-Solebury, 7

Saturday, Sept. 28

Public League Class AAAA Gold

Frankford vs. Furness, at Southern, 12

Public League Class AAA

Overbrook vs. Mastery North, at Ben Johnston Stadium, 6

Public League Class AA

Del-Val Charter at Roxborough, 2

Imhotep Charter vs. High School of the Future, at Southern, 3:30

Catholic League Class AAAA

La Salle vs. Archbishop Ryan, at George Washington, 1

Roman Catholic vs. St. Joseph's Prep, at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7

Ches-Mont League National

Coatesville at Bishop Shanahan, 1

Central League

Ridley at Lower Merion, 1

Pioneer Athletic Conference

Upper Perkiomen at Methacton, 1

Bicentennial Athletic League

Delco Christian at Jenkintown, 1

Calvary Christian at Lower Moreland, 2

Nonleague

Valley Forge Military Academy vs. Prep Charter, at Simon Gratz, 10

Chester at Penn Charter, 11

Haverford School at Penn Wood, 11

Father Judge vs. Bonner-Prendergast, at Upper Darby, 1

Germantown Academy at Blair Academy (N.J.), 2

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy at Hill School, 7

Glen Mills at Salesianum (Del.), 7:30

Lansdale Catholic vs. Neumann-Goretti, at Southern, 7

Sunday, Sept. 29

Catholic League Class AAA

Cardinal O'Hara vs. Archbishop Wood, at William Tennent, 1

 

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected