Sunday, October 26, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Football: Preseason All-Area Team

PRESEASON ALL-SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TEAM

Football: Preseason All-Area Team

0 comments

PRESEASON ALL-SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TEAM

Here is the preseason all-Southeastern Pennsylvania team. Check back in December to see which players made the final cut.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

More coverage

L Dontae Angus Martin Luther King 6-6 320 Sr.

L Nick Apostolu Springfield-Delco 6-5 305 Sr.

L Ryan Bates Archbishop Wood 6-5 285 Jr.

L Aaron Ruff Imhotep Charter 6-5 295 Sr.

L Jon Daniel Runyan St. Joseph's Prep 6-4 250 Jr.

QB Kyle Shurmur La Salle 6-4 215 Jr.

RB Josh Adams C.B. South 6-2 205 Jr.

RB Ryley Angeline Downingtown East 6-3 215 Sr.

RB Mike Class Pennridge 5-10 185 Sr.

RB Kevin Leyden Haverford High 6-1 180 Sr.

TE Luke Carrezola Neshaminy 6-3 245 Sr.

WR Jamal Custis Neumann-Goretti 6-6 225 Sr.

WR Thaddius Smith Cardinal O'Hara 5-10 170 Sr.

MP John Reid St. Joseph's Prep 5-10 180 Jr.

MP Rasaan Stewart Perkiomen Valley 6-1 185 Sr.

PK Connor Foley Father Judge 6-0 195 Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

L Tyrone Barge Imhotep Charter 6-2 265 Sr.

L Evan Butts Episcopal Academy 6-4 225 Sr.

L Eric Gallo C.R. South 6-2 280 Sr.

L Shareef Miller Frankford 6-4 210 Jr.

L Hezekiah Trahan Roman Catholic 6-4 235 Sr.

LB Tyler Burke Coatesville 6-4 235 Sr.

LB Zaire Franklin La Salle 6-1 225 Sr.

LB Denny Lord Neshaminy 6-1 220 Sr.

LB Josh Messina Archbishop Wood 5-10 180 Sr.

DB Patrick Amara West Catholic 6-2 185 Sr.

DB J.T. Blyden Cardinal O'Hara 5-11 205 Sr.

DB Deandre Scott Imhotep Charter 5-9 175 Sr.

DB Daquan Worley Coatesville 5-10 185 Sr.

P Steve Weyler Cardinal O'Hara 5-10 170 Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

L Ryan Bischoff Plymouth Whitemarsh 6-5 285 Jr.

L Matt Gould Interboro 6-5 310 Sr.

L Deion Oliver Archbishop Wood 6-5 275 Sr.

L Frank Tranzilli North Penn 6-1 275 Jr.

L Bryan White W.C. Henderson 6-2 270 Jr.

QB Joseph Walker Martin Luther King 6-4 185 Sr.

RB Troy Gallen Malvern Prep 6-0 185 Sr.

RB Jerry Lanier Academy Park 5-9 165 Sr.

RB Craig Reynolds Abington 5-10 190 Sr.

RB Greg White West Catholic 5-10 185 Sr.

TE Mike Reichwein Downingtown East 6-5 250 Sr.

WR Mike Ockimey Bonner-Prendergast 6-3 190 Sr.

WR Jay Stocker Coatesville 6-2 180 Jr.

MP Jimmy Herron La Salle 6-0 180 Jr.

MP Walter Pegues Central 5-10 160 Sr.

PK Brandon Dowd Garnet Valley 5-10 190 Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

L Sean Boylan Archbishop Ryan 6-4 220 Sr.

L Mark Caputo Unionville 6-2 285 Sr.

L Zaire Hollerway George Washington 6-2 275 Sr.

L Mycah Mollohan Pennsbury 6-0 230 Sr.

L Mark Remmey C.B. East 6-4 235 Sr.

LB Lou Harrison Ridley 6-1 230 Sr.

LB Mitch Meleski Downingtown West 5-8 185 Sr.

LB Rob Ritrovato W.C. East 5-11 220 Sr.

LB Sean Steinmetz W.C. Rustin 6-1 220 Sr.

DB Tate Carter Spring-Ford 5-9 185 Sr.

DB Michael Fowler Pottsgrove 6-0 170 Jr.

DB Jermaine Norris Mastery North 5-11 180 Sr.

DB Terrell Smith Episcopal Academy 6-0 175 Sr.

P John Fitz C.B. West 6-1 195 Sr.

THIRD-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

L Patrick Finn Pottsgrove 6-3 250 Jr.

L Shayne Kraynik Pennridge 6-5 230 Sr.

L Mike Palmer Neshaminy 6-4 255 Sr.

L Alec Petrillo Downingtown East 6-3 270 Sr.

L Connor Walsh Garnet Valley 6-0 225 Sr.

QB Brandon McIlwain C.R. North 6-1 205 So.

RB Jarred Jones Spring-Ford 5-11 195 Sr.

RB Dimitri Kelly Roman Catholic 6-1 190 Jr.

RB Malik Jones Ridley 5-9 165 Sr.

RB Olamide Zaccheaus St. Joseph's Prep 5-8 180 Jr.

TE Tyler Zilen Boyertown 6-4 240 Sr.

WR John Graham Prep Charter 6-3 170 Sr.

WR Paul Weeks C.B. South 6-1 180 Sr.

MP Donte Simmons Bristol 5-10 175 Jr.

MP Kyle Donahue Germantown Academy 6-1 190 Sr.

PK Denniston Moore Imhotep Charter 6-0 190 Jr.

THIRD-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

L Ryan Buchholz Great Valley 6-5 235 Jr.

L Jake Clark Abington 5-10 265 Sr.

L John Nassib Malvern Prep 6-5 250 Sr.

L Sean Rook Kennett 6-0 255 Sr.

L Eric Trainor Cardinal O'Hara 6-5 250 Sr.

LB Sonny Armstrong Interboro 5-9 220 Sr.

LB Jake Cooper Archbishop Wood 6-3 230 Jr.

LB Manny Fisher Harry S Truman 6-2 255 Sr.

LB Delane Hart Martin Luther King 6-3 200 Sr.

DB Terry Loper W.C. Rustin 5-10 180 Sr.

DB Damion Samuels Frankford 5-9 170 Sr.

DB Dave Stellato Wissahickon 5-11 70 Sr.

DB Marvin Todd C.B. West 6-1 190 Sr.

P Conner Golden Archbishop Ryan 6-0 185 Sr.

MP: multipurpose.

- Rick O'Brien

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected