Sunday, September 21, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Football: East-West Rosters

Here are the rosters for the Pennsylvania Scholastic Football Coaches Association (PSFCA) East-West All-Star Game, which is scheduled for May 5 (2 p.m.) at Downingtown West's Kottmeyer Stadium. Local players are in bold. EAST TEAM No. Player School Height Weight Position College 1 Spenser Rymiszewski W.C. Henderson 6-0 180 DB Yale 2 Diante Cherry McCaskey 5-10 177 WR Delaware 3 Tarron Dunbar Cardinal O'Hara 5-11 190 WR Shippensburg 4 Drew Scales Central Dauphin 5-9 170 DB Slippery 5 Kyle Lauletta Downingtown East 6-3 205 QB Richmond 6 Shaquille James West Catholic 5-9 165 DB Undecided 7 Jarel Elder Parkland 5-6 165 DB West Chester 8 Nick O'Brien Wyoming Area 5-9 180 RB Bucknell 9 Nick Visco Archbishop Wood 6-2 195 K-P Temple 10 Curtis Cothran C.R. North 6-5 240 DE Penn State 11 Jordan Bowman Central Dauphin 6-0 205 DB California (Pa.) 12 Eerin Young Imhotep Charter 5-10 170 RB Rhode Island 13 Chris Jones Coatsville 5-11 165 WR Coastal Carolina 15 Ron Womack West Catholic 6-0 185 WR Millersville 16 Emmett Hunt Coatsville 6-2 210 QB Delaware State 25 Darnell Holland Bishop McDevitt 5-10 180 DB Undecided 28 Justin Schmitt Downingtown West 6'3" 215 TE Penn State 32 Austin Brown Easton 6-0 230 LB Maine 40 Dakota Everett Pleasant Valley 6-4 235 LB Undecided 42 Todd Jones St. Joseph's Prep 6-0 210 LB Prep School 44 Daylin Russo Central Dauphin 6-0 200 LB Carnegie Mellon 45 Caleb Johnson Northern Lehigh 6-4 215 LB Harvard 50 Jimmy Marks Lower Dauphin 6-2 290 OL Saint Francis (Pa.) 53 Paul Johnson Jr. St. Joseph's Prep 5-11 280 DL Amherst 55 Nate Henry Manheim Central 6-3 225 OL Bloomsburg 59 John Holmes Harrisburg 6-1 245 OL Undecided 60 Kevin Gross Bloomsburg 6-4 250 DE Kutztown 66 Tom Spiteri La Salle 6-2 280 DL Colgate 72 Anthony Mengoni Valley View 6-3 280 OL Delaware State 74 Jack Florio Episcopal Academy 6-2 270 OL Franklin and Marshall 76 Madison O'Conner Pottsgrove 6-6 330 OL Canterbury School 77 Kahlil Roberts Wissahickon 6-2 316 OL Lock Haven 81 Jackson Miller Lower Dauphin 6-4 255 TE California (Pa.) 88 Zameer McDowell Spring Ford 6-5 230 DE California (Pa.) EAST COACHING STAFF Head Coach Mike Matta Downingtown East Assistant Coach Mike Marichak Scranton Assistant Coach Chuck Dailey East Stroudsburg North Assistant Coach Phil Stambaugh Pius X Assistant Coach Brian Hensel Central Bucks West Assistant Coach Rich Drayton Central WEST TEAM No. Player Name School Height Weight Position College 1 Zach Schademan Thomas Jefferson 6-0 180 WR West Virginia Wesleyan 2 Derrick Fulmore West Mifflin 5-11 175 DB Slippery Rock 3 Thomas Woodson Gateway 6-2 220 QB Akron 5 Terrish Webb Clairton 6-0 175 WR Pittsburgh 6 Tom Greene Woodland Hills 6-4 190 DB California (Pa.) 7 Andrews Dadeboe Central York 6-1 180 DB Buffalo 8 Leo Loughery Pgh.Central Catholic 6'2" 222 ILB Georgetown 9 Mileak Ford Gateway 6'3" 215 OLB Slippery Rock 10 John Chereson Cathedral Prep 5'10" 175 K/P Notre Dame 11 Dante Marsick Rochester 6-0 170 RB Undecided 12 Jordan Brown Seneca Valley 6-2 175 QB James Madison 13 Brendan Edwards Imani Christian 5-9 165 DB Lackawanna College 15 Acantay Patton Hopewell 6-3 225 DE California (Pa.) 22 Zach Guiser Greensburg CC 6-0 193 SS Akron 23 Brendan Coniker North Allegheny 6-1 190 DB Richmond 24 Garrett Vulcano Charties Houston 6-1 200 ILB Undecided 28 Trey Jordan Clearfield 6-0 175 WR Clarion 32 Jayman Parrish Gateway 6-0 235 TE Pittsburgh 33 Jeremy Salmon Cumberland Valley 6-3 248 DE Maine 34 Cole Chiappialle Blackhawk 5-10 193 RB Penn State 40 Ryan McCauley Seneca Valley 6-3 215 LB California (Pa.) 44 Kevin Edwards North Allegheny 6-2 225 TE Indiana (Pa.) 51 Eric Swanson Cathedral Prep 6-3 230 DE Penn 52 Jackson Mettus Mars 6-1 235 OL Undecided 53 Conner Biggs Mars 6-0 220 LB University of Dayton 54 Jeremy Gonzalez North Allegheny 6-1 225 OL Pittsburgh 56 Matt Barton Hollidaysburg 6-0 270 OL Catholic University 64 Ryan Bednar South Allegheny 6-1 290 DL The Citadel 65 Nick Pettigrew Beaver Falls 6-0 260 OL California (Pa.) 66 Nick Dahlstrom Seneca Valley 6-3 240 DL Slippery Rock 70 Austin Bizer Mars 6-2 200 OL Undecided 77 Aaron Reese Chambersburg 6-6 290 OL Pittsburgh 79 Cary Hess Shippensburg 6-4 270 OL Bucknell 82 Greg Garrity North Allegheny 5-11 160 WR Penn State WEST COACHING STAFF Head Coach Don Phillips Ellwood City Assistant Coach Scott White Erie Strong Vincent Assistant Coach Brandon Bailey Richland Assistant Coach Neal Tkatch Ambridge Assistant Coach Pat Conrad Penn Manor Assistant Coach Tom Nola Clairton

Football: East-West Rosters

0 comments

Here are the rosters for the Pennsylvania Scholastic Football Coaches Association (PSFCA) East-West All-Star Game, which is scheduled for May 5 (2 p.m.) at Downingtown West's Kottmeyer Stadium.

Local players are in bold.

EAST TEAM

No. Player School Height Weight Position College

1 Spenser Rymiszewski W.C. Henderson 6-0 180 DB Yale

2 Diante Cherry McCaskey 5-10 177 WR Delaware

3 Tarron Dunbar Cardinal O'Hara 5-11 190 WR Shippensburg

4 Drew Scales Central Dauphin 5-9 170 DB Slippery

5 Kyle Lauletta Downingtown East 6-3 205 QB Richmond

6 Shaquille James West Catholic 5-9 165 DB Undecided

7 Jarel Elder Parkland 5-6 165 DB West Chester

8 Nick O'Brien Wyoming Area 5-9 180 RB Bucknell

9 Nick Visco Archbishop Wood 6-2 195 K-P Temple

10 Curtis Cothran C.R. North 6-5 240 DE Penn State

11 Jordan Bowman Central Dauphin 6-0 205 DB California (Pa.)

12 Eerin Young Imhotep Charter 5-10 170 RB Rhode Island

13 Chris Jones Coatsville 5-11 165 WR Coastal Carolina

15 Ron Womack West Catholic 6-0 185 WR Millersville

16 Emmett Hunt Coatsville 6-2 210 QB Delaware State

25 Darnell Holland Bishop McDevitt 5-10 180 DB Undecided

28 Justin Schmitt Downingtown West 6'3" 215 TE Penn State

32 Austin Brown Easton 6-0 230 LB Maine

40 Dakota Everett Pleasant Valley 6-4 235 LB Undecided

42 Todd Jones St. Joseph's Prep 6-0 210 LB Prep School

44 Daylin Russo Central Dauphin 6-0 200 LB Carnegie Mellon

45 Caleb Johnson Northern Lehigh 6-4 215 LB Harvard

50 Jimmy Marks Lower Dauphin 6-2 290 OL Saint Francis (Pa.)

53 Paul Johnson Jr. St. Joseph's Prep 5-11 280 DL Amherst

55 Nate Henry Manheim Central 6-3 225 OL Bloomsburg

59 John Holmes Harrisburg 6-1 245 OL Undecided

60 Kevin Gross Bloomsburg 6-4 250 DE Kutztown

66 Tom Spiteri La Salle 6-2 280 DL Colgate

72 Anthony Mengoni Valley View 6-3 280 OL Delaware State

74 Jack Florio Episcopal Academy 6-2 270 OL Franklin and Marshall

76 Madison O'Conner Pottsgrove 6-6 330 OL Canterbury School

77 Kahlil Roberts Wissahickon 6-2 316 OL Lock Haven

81 Jackson Miller Lower Dauphin 6-4 255 TE California (Pa.)

88 Zameer McDowell Spring Ford 6-5 230 DE California (Pa.)

EAST COACHING STAFF

Head Coach Mike Matta Downingtown East

Assistant Coach Mike Marichak Scranton

Assistant Coach Chuck Dailey East Stroudsburg North

Assistant Coach Phil Stambaugh Pius X

Assistant Coach Brian Hensel Central Bucks West

Assistant Coach Rich Drayton Central

WEST TEAM

No. Player Name School Height Weight Position College

1 Zach Schademan Thomas Jefferson 6-0 180 WR West Virginia Wesleyan

2 Derrick Fulmore West Mifflin 5-11 175 DB Slippery Rock

3 Thomas Woodson Gateway 6-2 220 QB Akron

5 Terrish Webb Clairton 6-0 175 WR Pittsburgh

6 Tom Greene Woodland Hills 6-4 190 DB California (Pa.)

7 Andrews Dadeboe Central York 6-1 180 DB Buffalo

8 Leo Loughery Pgh.Central Catholic 6'2" 222 ILB Georgetown

9 Mileak Ford Gateway 6'3" 215 OLB Slippery Rock

10 John Chereson Cathedral Prep 5'10" 175 K/P Notre Dame

11 Dante Marsick Rochester 6-0 170 RB Undecided

12 Jordan Brown Seneca Valley 6-2 175 QB James Madison

13 Brendan Edwards Imani Christian 5-9 165 DB Lackawanna College

15 Acantay Patton Hopewell 6-3 225 DE California (Pa.)

22 Zach Guiser Greensburg CC 6-0 193 SS Akron

23 Brendan Coniker North Allegheny 6-1 190 DB Richmond

24 Garrett Vulcano Charties Houston 6-1 200 ILB Undecided

28 Trey Jordan Clearfield 6-0 175 WR Clarion

32 Jayman Parrish Gateway 6-0 235 TE Pittsburgh

33 Jeremy Salmon Cumberland Valley 6-3 248 DE Maine

34 Cole Chiappialle Blackhawk 5-10 193 RB Penn State

40 Ryan McCauley Seneca Valley 6-3 215 LB California (Pa.)

44 Kevin Edwards North Allegheny 6-2 225 TE Indiana (Pa.)

51 Eric Swanson Cathedral Prep 6-3 230 DE Penn

52 Jackson Mettus Mars 6-1 235 OL Undecided

53 Conner Biggs Mars 6-0 220 LB University of Dayton

54 Jeremy Gonzalez North Allegheny 6-1 225 OL Pittsburgh

56 Matt Barton Hollidaysburg 6-0 270 OL Catholic University

64 Ryan Bednar South Allegheny 6-1 290 DL The Citadel

65 Nick Pettigrew Beaver Falls 6-0 260 OL California (Pa.)

66 Nick Dahlstrom Seneca Valley 6-3 240 DL Slippery Rock

70 Austin Bizer Mars 6-2 200 OL Undecided

77 Aaron Reese Chambersburg 6-6 290 OL Pittsburgh

79 Cary Hess Shippensburg 6-4 270 OL Bucknell

82 Greg Garrity North Allegheny 5-11 160 WR Penn State

WEST COACHING STAFF

Head Coach Don Phillips Ellwood City

Assistant Coach Scott White Erie Strong Vincent

Assistant Coach Brandon Bailey Richland

Assistant Coach Neal Tkatch Ambridge

Assistant Coach Pat Conrad Penn Manor

Assistant Coach Tom Nola Clairton

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected