Saturday, December 20, 2014

Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

0 comments

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Compiled by PennLive.com/Patriot-News

Local teams in bold.

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Chester (1) 27-3 1

2. Lower Merion (1) 28-3 2

3. New Castle (7) 29-0 4

4. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 24-5 8

5. Harrisburg (3) 27-2 3

6. Cathedral Prep (10) 23-3 5

7. Williamsport (4) 23-3 6

8. Martin Luther King (12) 24-5 10

9. Coatesville (1) 24-8 9

10. Great Valley (1) 28-4 NR

Honorable mention: Abington (1) 22-6, Hampton (7) 22-6, Liberty (11) 19-9, McCaskey (3) 26-4, Methacton (1) 23-7, Norristown (1) 24-5, North Allegheny (7) 22-5, Parkland (11) 22-8, State College (6) 17-8, Upper Darby (1) 19-10, Wilson (3) 20-8, York (3) 27-4.

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Imhotep Charter (12) 26-5 2

2. Donegal (3) 29-2 8

3. Montour (7) 25-4 5

4. Archbishop Carroll (12) 22-6 6

5. Neumann-Goretti (12) 23-6 1

6. General McLane (10) 22-6 NR

7. Chartiers Valley (7) 24-5 7

8. Abington Heights (2) 27-3 4

9. Berks Catholic (3) 26-4 10

10. Allentown Central Cath (11) 24-4 3

Honorable mention: Beaver Area (7) 20-5, Bishop McDevitt (3) 19-8, Girard (10), 21-6, Mars (7) 21-5, Palmyra (3) 18-9, Philly Electrical (12) 16-12, Pope John Paul II (1) 16-11, Scranton Prep (2) 19-9, Susquehanna Twp (3) 25-5.

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Beaver Falls (7) 26-3 1

2. West Middlesex (10) 25-3 2

3. Holy Cross (2) 26-5 4

4. Trinity (3) 21-7 9

5. Loyalsock (4) 26-4 6

6. Communications Tech (12) 20-8 5

7. Constitution (12) 17-10 7

8. Lakeview (10) 23-5 8

9. Lewisburg (4) 23-5 10

10. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 23-3 3

Honorable mention: Bishop McCort (6) 19-9, Conemaugh Twp (5), 25-4, Delone Catholic (3) 18-10, Jeannette (7) 18-6, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 18-9, Meyers (2) 23-5, Mid Valley (2) 23-6, Northern Cambria (6) 22-6, Penn Cambria (6) 20-5, Quaker Valley (7) 20-6.

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Vaux (12) 22-8 1

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 26-2 2

3. Lincoln Park (7) 22-6 4

4. Johnsonburg (9) 29-2 6

5. Church Farm (1) 23-7 5

6. Bishop Carroll (6) 23-6 10

7. Vincentian (7) 26-2 3

8 . Smethport (9) 24-4 NR

9. Clairton (7) 17-8 7

10. Ridgway (9) 23-6 8

Honorable mention: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 20-6, Kennedy Catholic (10) 17-7, Mahanoy Area (11) 22-6, Pius X (11) 21-4, Sankofa Freedom (12) 16-12, Shade (5) 26-2, St. John Neumann (4) 24-3, Sullivan County (4) 23-4.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected