Wednesday, October 1, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Boys Hoops: First-round State Matchups for Area Teams

PIAA BOYS’ BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Boys Hoops: First-round State Matchups for Area Teams

0 comments

PIAA BOYS’ BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 9

At Norristown.
Chester (1-1) vs. Cumberland Valley (3-7), 3 p.m.

At Colonial Elementary School.
Great Valley (1-4) vs. Wilson-West Lawn (3-4), 3 p.m.

At William Allen in Allentown.
Parkland (11-1) vs. Ridley (1-8), 7:30 p.m.

At La Salle College High.
Roman Catholic (12-1) vs. Norristown Area (1-9), 5 p.m.

At Garden Spot in New Holland.
J.P. McCasky (3-3) vs. Coatesville (1-5), 6:30 p.m.

At William Tennent.
Abington (1-3) vs. St. Joseph's Prep (12-3), 3 p.m.

At Dallastown Area.
Methacton (1-7) vs. York (3-2), 6:30 p.m.

At Milton Hershey High.
Central Bucks South (1-10) vs. Harrisburg (3-1), 6:30 p.m.

At William Allen in Allentown.
Upper Darby (1-6) vs. Freedom (17-9), 3 p.m.

At Coatesville.
Carlisle (3-5) vs. Lower Merion (1-2), 3 p.m.

At Southern.
Reading (3-6) vs. Martin Luther King (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

_________________________________________________________

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday March 8

At Archbishop Ryan.
Neumann-Goretti (12-1) vs. Bishop McDevitt of Harrisburg (3-5), 7:30 p.m.

At Lebanon.
Philadelphia Electrical (12-3) vs. Palmyra Area (3-2), 7:30 p.m.

At Southern.
Imhotep Charter (12-2) vs Salisbury Township (11-3), 7:30 p.m.

At Colonial Elementary School.
Upper Moreland (1-1) vs. Susquehanna Township (3-4), 8 p.m.

At Garden Spot in Holland.
Berks Catholic (3-1) vs. Archbishop Carroll (12-4), 7:30 p.m.

At Freedom High in Bethlehem.
Pope John Paul II (1-2) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (11-2), 6 p.m.

____________________________________________________________

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 9

At Southern.
Communications Tech (12-1) vs Camp Hill (3-3), 6:30 p.m.

At William Tennent.
New Hope-Solebury (1-1) vs William Sayre (12-4), 4:30 p.m.

At La Salle College High.
Conwell-Egan (12-2) vs. Del-Val Charter (12-5), 3:30 p.m.

At William Allen in Allentown.
Notre Dame GP (11-1) vs. Constitution (12-3), 6 p.m.

___________________________________________________

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 8

At Bonner-Prendergast.
Math, Civics & Sciences (12-2) vs. Gospel of Grace Christian (1-2), at Bonner-Prendergast, 6 p.m.

At Lebanon High.
Sankofa Freedom (12-3) vs. Lebanon Catholic (3-1), 6 p.m.

At Colonial Elementary School.
Church Farm (1-1) vs. New Hope Academy (3-3), 5 p.m.

At Germantown High.
Roberts Vaux (1-1) vs. Delco Christian (1-3), 7:30 p.m.

 

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected