Sunday, November 23, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

0 comments

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

COMILED BY PENNLIVE.COM/PATRIOT-NEWS.

Local teams in bold.

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Chester (1) 24-3 1

2. Lower Merion (1) 25-3 2

3. Harrisburg (3) 26-2 3

4. New Castle (7) 26-0 5

5. Cathedral Prep (10) 21-2 6

6. Williamsport (4) 22-2 7

7. McCaskey (3) 26-3 4

8. York (3) 26-3 10

9. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 21-5 8

10. Coatesville (1) 22-7 NR

Honorable mention: Abington (1) 22-5, Central Bucks South (1) 17-10, Freedom (11) 17-9, Gateway (7) 16-6, Great Valley (1) 26-3, Hampton (7) 21-5, Liberty (11) 19-8, Martin Luther King (12) 23-4, Methacton (1) 23-6, Norristown (1) 23-4, North Allegheny (7) 21-4, Parkland (11) 21-7, Roman Catholic (12) 19-6, Seneca Valley (7) 17-8, State College (6) 17-7, Upper Darby (1) 18-9, Wilson (3) 20-7.

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 21-5 2

2. Imhotep Charter (12) 23-5 1

3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 23-3 3

4. Abington Heights (2) 25-2 6

5. Berks Catholic (3) 26-3 8

6. Montour (7) 22-4 10

7. Archbishop Carroll (12) 19-6 4

8. Mars (7) 21-4 7

9. Chartiers Valley (7) 22-4 9

10. Donegal (3) 26-2 NR

Honorable mention: Beaver Area (7) 19-4, Bishop McDevitt (3) 19-7, GAR Memorial (2) 17-9, General McLane (10) 20-5, Girard (10) 20-5, Palmyra (3) 18-8, Philadelphia Electrical (12) 15-11, Scranton Prep (2) 18-8, South Fayette (7) 14-10, Susquehanna Twp (3) 24-4, Thomas Jefferson (7) 17-7.

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Beaver Falls (7) 23-3 1

2. West Middlesex (10) 22-3 3

3. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 22-2 4

4. Holy Cross (2) 23-5 5

5. Meyers (2) 23-3 2

6. Communications Tech (12) 19-7 6

7. Loyalsock (4) 24-3 8

8. Mid Valley (2) 23-5 10

9. Lewisburg (4) 23-4 9

10. Lakeview (10) 21-4 NR

Honorable mention: Apollo-Ridge (7) 18-8, Bald Eagle Area (6) 21-4, Bishop McCort (6) 18-8, Burrell (7) 19-7, Conemaugh Twp (5), 22-3, Constitution (12) 16-9, Delone Catholic (3) 17-9, Jeannette (7) 18-5, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 17-8, Northern Cambria (6) 21-5, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 15-10, Penn Cambria (6) 20-4, Quaker Valley (7) 20-5, Trinity (3) 18-7, Wellsboro (4) 23-2, Westinghouse (8) 15-8.

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Vaux (12) 19-8 1

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 23-2 2

3. Vincentian (7) 25-1 4

4. Lincoln Park (7) 19-6 3

5. Church Farm (1) 21-6 5

6. Johnsonburg (9) 26-2 7

7. Clairton (7) 16-7 NR

8. Ridgway (9) 22-5 9

9 . St. John Neumann (4) 23-2 10

10. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 20-5 NR

Honorable mention: Bishop Carroll (6) 21-5, Delco Christian (1) 19-8, Gospel of Grace (1) 13-9, Greenwood (3) 21-4, Homer-Center (6) 19-6, Kennedy Catholic (10) 17-6, Lebanon Catholic (3) 18-7, Mahanoy Area (11) 21-5, Muncy (4) 18-7, New Hope Academy (3) 18-5, North Catholic (7) 16-6, North Clarion (9) 24-2, Pius X (11) 20-3, Sankofa Freedom (12) 14-11, Shade (5) 25-1, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 21-4, Smethport (9) 22-3, Sullivan County (4) 22-3.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected