Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Boys' Hoops: State Rankings

0 comments

BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

COMPILED BY PENNLIVE.COM/PATRIOT-NEWS.

Local teams in bold.

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Chester (1) 22-3 1

2. Lower Merion (1) 24-2 2

3. Harrisburg (3) 24-2 3

4. McCaskey (3) 25-2 4

5. New Castle (7) 24-0 5

6. Cathedral Prep (10) 20-2 6

7. Williamsport (4) 21-2 7

8. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 20-4 8

9. Martin Luther King (12) 23-3 9

10. York (3) 25-2 10

Honorable mention: Abington (1) 21-4, Central Bucks South (1) 16-9, Coatesville (1) 20-7, Freedom (11) 16-8, Gateway (7) 16-6, Great Valley (1) 26-1, Hampton (7) 20-4, Liberty (11) 18-7, Methacton (1) 22-5, Norristown (1) 21-4, North Allegheny (7) 21-3, Parkland (11) 19-7, Penncrest (1) 17-8, Ridley (1) 19-8, Roman Catholic (12) 18-6, Seneca Valley (7) 17-7, State College (6) 16-7, Upper Darby (1) 17-8, Upper St. Clair (7) 20-4, Wilson (3) 20-5.

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Imhotep Charter (12) 23-4 1

2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 19-5 2

3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 21-3 3

4. Archbishop Carroll (12) 19-5 4

5. Susquehanna Twp (3) 24-2 5

6. Abington Heights (2) 23-2 6

7. Mars (7) 21-3 7

8. Berks Catholic (3) 24-3 8

9. Chartiers Valley (7) 21-3 9

10. Montour (7) 20-4 10

Honorable mention: Beaver Area (7) 19-3, Bishop McDevitt (3) 17-7, Crestwood (2) 16-7, Danville (4) 19-4, Donegal (3) 25-1, GAR Memorial (2) 15-8, General McLane (10) 18-5, Girard (10) 19-4, Glen Mills (1) 14-9, Palmyra (3) 17-7, Philadelphia Electrical (12) 14-11, Pottsville (11) 21-4, Scranton Prep (2) 17-7, South Fayette (7) 14-10, Thomas Jefferson (7) 17-7, Uniontown (7) 17-4.

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Beaver Falls (7) 21-3 1

2. Meyers (2) 22-2 3

3. West Middlesex (10) 20-3 5

4. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 22-2 2

5. Holy Cross (2) 21-5 7

6. Communications Tech (12) 18-7 6

7. Trinity (3) 17-6 8

8. Loyalsock (4) 22-3 9

9. Lewisburg (4) 22-3 10

10. Mid Valley (2) 22-4 NR

Honorable mention: Apollo-Ridge (7) 18-7, Bald Eagle Area (6) 21-2, Bishop McCort (6) 17-7, Burrell (7) 18-6, Calvary Christian (1) 19-6, Catasauqua (11) 16-6, Constitution (12) 16-9, Elk Lake (2) 20-4, Jeannette (7) 18-5, Lakeview (10) 20-3, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 16-7, Northern Cambria (6) 20-4, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 13-10, Penn Cambria (6) 18-4, Quaker Valley (7) 20-4, Seton-La Salle (7) 21-3, Wellsboro (4) 22-1, Westinghouse (8) 15-8.

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Vaux (12) 19-8 1

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 23-2 2

3. Lincoln Park (7) 19-5 3

4. Vincentian (7) 23-1 4

5. Church Farm (1) 19-6 5

6. Bishop Carroll (6) 20-4 6

7. Johnsonburg (9) 24-2 7

8. Smethport (9) 22-1 8

9. Ridgway (9) 21-4 9

10. St. John Neumann (4) 21-2 10

Honorable mention: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 18-5, Clairton (7) 15-6, Delco Christian (1) 18-7, Gospel of Grace (1) 12-8, Greenwood (3) 20-3, Homer-Center (6) 18-5, Kennedy Catholic (10) 15-6, Lebanon Catholic (3) 16-7, Lourdes Regional (4) 18-5, Mahanoy Area (11) 19-5, Marian Catholic (11) 18-5, Muncy (4) 17-6, New Hope Academy (3) 17-4, North Catholic (7) 16-5, North Clarion (9) 23-1, Pius X (11) 19-2, Sankofa Freedom (12) 14-11, Shade (5) 23-1, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 20-3, Sullivan County (4) 21-2.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected