Boys Hoops: State Basketball Rankings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

PENNLIVE.COM/PATRIOT-NEWS STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Chester (1) 20-3 1

2. Lower Merion (1) 22-2 2

3. Harrisburg (3) 22-2 3

4. McCaskey (3) 23-2 4

5. New Castle (7) 22-0 5

6. Cathedral Prep (10) 20-2 6

7. Williamsport (4) 19-2 7

8. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 19-4 8

9. Martin Luther King (12) 23-2 9

10. York (3) 23-2 10

Honorable mention: Abington (1) 19-4, Central Bucks South (1) 15-8, Coatesville (1) 19-6, Freedom (11) 15-8, Gateway (7) 15-5, Great Valley (1) 24-1, Hampton (7) 19-4, Hatboro-Horsham (1) 18-5, Liberty (11) 17-7, Methacton (1) 21-4, Norristown (1) 20-3, North Allegheny (7) 19-3, Parkland (11) 17-7, Penn Wood (1) 16-7, Pocono Mountain West (11) 20-4, Ridley (1) 18-7, Roman Catholic (12) 18-5, Seneca Valley (7) 16-7, Souderton (1) 16-7, State College (6) 15-7, Upper Darby (1) 16-7, Upper St. Clair (7) 20-3.

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Imhotep Charter (12) 21-4 1

2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 18-5 2

3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 20-3 3

4. Archbishop Carroll (12) 19-4 4

5. Susquehanna Twp (3) 22-2 5

6. Abington Heights (2) 21-2 6

7. Mars (7) 19-3 7

8. Berks Catholic (3) 22-3 8

9. Chartiers Valley (7) 19-3 9

10. Montour (7) 18-4 10

Honorable mention: Beaver Area (7) 17-3, Bishop McDevitt (3) 16-6, Central Valley (7) 16-6, Danville (4) 19-4, Donegal (3) 23-1, GAR Memorial (2) 14-8, General McLane (10) 17-5, Gettysburg (3) 16-7, Girard (10) 18-4, Glen Mills (1) 13-9, Greencastle-Antrim (3) 16-5, Hickory (10) 19-3, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 17-7, Palmyra (3) 15-7, Philly Electrical (12) 14-11, Pottsville (11) 20-4, Steel-High (3) 19-5, Thomas Jefferson (7) 16-6, Uniontown (7) 16-3, West Mifflin (7) 16-5, Wilson Area (11) 22-2.

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Beaver Falls (7) 19-3 1

2. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 21-1 2

3. Meyers (2) 20-2 3

4. Jeannette (7) 17-4 4

5. West Middlesex (10) 19-3 6

6. Communications Tech (12) 18-6 7

7. Holy Cross (2) 19-5 5

8. Trinity (3) 16-6 8

9. Loyalsock (4) 21-3 9

10. Lewisburg (4) 21-3 10

Honorable mention: Bald Eagle Area (6) 20-2, Bellwood-Antis (6) 20-3, Bishop McCort (6) 15-7, Calvary Christian (1) 19-6, Catasauqua (11) 16-6, Constitution (12) 16-9, Dunmore (2) 14-7, Elk Lake (2) 18-4, Lakeview (10) 19-3, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 15-7, Mid Valley (2) 20-4, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 13-10, Penn Cambria (6) 17-4, Quaker Valley (7) 18-4, Riverside (2) 15-7, Seton-La Salle (7) 20-2, Sto-Rox (7) 14-8, Tyrone (6) 17-5, Wellsboro (4) 21-1.

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Vaux (12) 18-7 2

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 23-2 1

3. Lincoln Park (7) 17-5 3

4. Vincentian (7) 22-1 5

5. Church Farm (1) 18-6 4

6. Bishop Carroll (6) 19-4 6

7. Johnsonburg (9) 22-2 7

8. Smethport (9) 21-1 9

9. Ridgway (9) 19-4 8

10. St. John Neumann (4) 21-2 10

Honorable mention: A-C Valley (9) 19-4, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 17-5, Clairton (7) 14-6, Clarion (9) 15-7, Delco Christian (1) 17-7, Elk County Catholic (9) 18-6, Greenwood (3) 19-3, Homer-Center (6) 17-5, Kennedy Catholic (10) 15-5, Lebanon Catholic (3) 15-7, Lourdes Regional (4) 17-5, Mahanoy Area (11) 18-5, Marian Catholic (11) 17-5, Muncy (4) 16-6, New Hope Academy (3) 16-4, North Catholic (7) 15-5, North Clarion (9) 22-1, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 19-4, Pius X (11) 18-2, Sankofa (12) 13-11, Shade (5) 22-1, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 19-3, Sullivan County (4) 20-2, Union Area (7

Continue Reading