Sunday, December 28, 2014

Signing Day: Updated List of Southeastern Pa. Commits

Southeastern Pennsylvania's College Commitments

Signing Day: Updated List of Southeastern Pa. Commits

0 comments

Southeastern Pennsylvania's College Commitments

Athletes who will compete in a winter or spring sport in college (except for track and field) may begin signing national letters of intent on Wednesday. Here are some of the local student-athletes who have committed to NCAA Division I colleges in those sports.

Boys' Basketball

Mike Brown Hatboro-Horsham Navy

Tyree Bynum Penn Wood Texas Southern

John Davis Neumann-Goretti Towson

Rondae Jefferson Chester Arizona

B.J. Johnson Lower Merion Syracuse

Britton Lee Math, Civics & Sciences Robert Morris

Nick Lindner Germantown Academy Lafayette

Julian Moore Germantown Academy Penn State

Miles Overton St. Joseph's Prep Wake Forest

Howard Sellars Coatesville St. Peter's

Steve Smith La Salle Fairfield

Amar Stukes La Salle La Salle

Zac Tillman Shipley Monmouth

Quadir Welton Math, Civics & Sciences St. Peter's

Jai Williams Philadelphia Electrical St. Joseph's

Jeremiah Worthem Math, Civics & Sciences Robert Morris

Steve Vasturia St. Joseph's Prep Notre Dame

Leo Vincent Bensalem Sacred Heart

Yosef Yacob Archbishop Carroll Binghamton

Yilret Yiljep Westtown American

Girls' Basketball

Maria Conyers-Jordan Friends' Central Wagner

Dempsey Cooper Germantown Academy Rhode Island

Kristie Costantino Archbishop Carroll Stony Brook

Lauren Crisler North Penn American

Sarah Curran Archbishop Carroll Drexel

Kathleen Fitzpatrick Notre Dame St. Joseph's

Alexis Hofstaedter Council Rock South William and Mary

Shanice Johnson Cardinal O'Hara Delaware

Deanna Mayza Hill School Hartford

Kiernan McCloskey Germantown Academy Lehigh

Megan McGurk Notre Dame Bucknell

Lisa Mintzer Cardinal O'Hara La Salle

Megan Quinn Episcopal Academy Villanova

Wrestling

John Dutrow Council Rock North Drexel

Brett Harner Noristown Princeton

Wolfgang McStravick Upper Perkiomen Clarion

Justin Staudenmayer Plymouth Whitemarsh Brown

Andrew Van Buskirk William Tennent Bloomsburg

Baseball

Justin Andrews Neshaminy Monmouth

A.J. Bogucki Boyertown North Carolina

Rick Dennis Central Bucks South Monmouth

Steve Fitzgerald Haverford School Lehigh

Ryan Fleming Council Rock South Rutgers

Dan Furman Bonner-Prendergast Pittsburgh

Brandon Garrett Pennsbury Rhode Island

John Geffre Pennrcest Delaware

Billy Greenfield Radnor Furman

Jim Haley Bonner-Prendergast Penn State

Ryan Kelly Hatboro-Horsham St. Joseph's

Joe Kinee Neumann-Goretti Maine

Tyler Kirkpatrick Methacton Marist

Matt Kozemchak Springside Chestnut Hill Lehigh

Pat Krall Downingtown West Temple

Jackson Martin Perkiomen Valley Seton Hall

Chris Melillo La Salle Notre Dame

Dalton Mayberry Garnet Valley Marist

Eric McGough Archbishop Carroll Wagner

Ben Moller Central Bucks South Marist

John Monzo Hill School La Salle

Tom Mullin St. Joseph's Prep Penn State

Joe Poduslenko Malvern Prep Seton Hall

Eddie Posavec North Penn Binghamton

Zach Prendergast Hatboro-Horsham Seton Hall

Steve Robinson Malvern Prep Penn State

Matt Rowland Springside Chestnut Hill Louisville

John Santoianni Souderton Villanova

Anthony Scafidi Springfield (Montco) Seton Hall

Isaac Taylor West Chester Rustin Navy

Doug Trimble Episcopal Academy Delaware

Pat Valentine Haverford School Holy Cross

Pat Vanderslice Bonner-Prendergast Temple

C.J. Young Coatesville Hartford

Softball

Nicole Casagrand Hatboro-Horsham Maryland-Baltimore County

Diana LaPalombara Neshaminy St. Francis

Gina Massaro Conwell-Egan Wagner

Dominique Pinto C.R. North Connecticut

Boys' Lacrosse

Dante Addona Episcopal Academy St. John's

Matt Barnett Malvern Prep Virginia

Stefan Bergman La Salle Michigan

Joe Carlini Malvern Prep Johns Hopkins

Jeff Cimbalista La Salle Yale

Tyler Clggett St. Joseph's Prep St. Joseph's

Sean Coleman La Salle Harvard

Will D'Avino St, Joseph's Prep Colgate

Patrick Dignan New Hope-Solebury Maryland-Baltimore County

Peter Donato Colgate

Joe Dunn Malvern Prep Marquette

Neil Durkan Great Valley Colgate

Andrew Eidenshink La Salle Fairfield

Nick Eufrasio Ridley Marquette

Tom Farnish Radnor Furman

Tyler Nangle New Hope-Solebury Bellamine

Bradley Garcia Germantown Academy Stony Brook

Kevin Gayhardt Episcopal Academy Penn

Charles Giunta Penn Charter St. Joseph's

Ian Hare Spring-Ford Towson

Peter Hayes Great Valley Mount St. Mary's

Kelton Heverly Ridley Mount St. Mary's

Chris Hilburn Malvern Prep Penn

Jared Horoski Malvern Prep Delaware

Mick Horrocks Malvern Prep High Point

Nick Hreshko La Salle Monmouth

Reilly Hupfeldt Haverford School Penn

Sean Irvine Malvern Prep High Point

Noah Joseph Great Valley Marquette

Will Jordan St. Joseph's Prep Navy

Ryan Kelly Central Bucks South Navy

Trevor Kupecky Upper Merion Hofstra

Jake Landman Haverford School Dartmouth

Tim Langerhans Conestoga Army

Mike Lanham Garnet Valley St. Joseph's

Paul Major Spring-Ford Delaware

Brendan Manderac Radnor Drexel

Anthony Marini St. Joseph's Prep Notre Dame.

Gavin McBride Haverford School Princeton

Eddie McLoughlin Malvern Prep Marquette

Brendan McGonigle La Salle Holy Cross

Danny Michaelson Providence

Jim Murphy Hatboro-Horsham Marist

Kevin Murphy Penn Charter Monmouth

Brandyn O'Connell, Downingtown East Hofstra

Zach Penfil Garnet Valley Penn

Austin Pifani Abington North Carolina

Nick Prestipino Conestoga Army

Chad Rafferty Malvern Prep Maryland

Chris Rahill Archbishop Wood Mercer

Matt Rambo La Salle Maryland

Robert Raucci Garnet Valley St. Joseph's

Kevin Rogers Malvern Prep Hartford

Stephen Satterthwaite Malvern Prep Hofstra

Adam Schaal La Salle Boston University

Zack Schleicher Conestoga Monmouth

Carson Scott Conestoga Delaware

Jake Shapiro Radnor Hobart

Dan Smyth Springfield (Delco) St. John's

Ian Strain Episcopal Academy Lehigh

Matt Taulane Garnet Valley Bellarmine

Kip Taviano Haverford School Furman

Nick Tordone Owen J. Roberts Vermont

George Uhrich La Salle Navy

Vail Urso Garnet Valley Drexel

Ray Vandegrift Penn Charter Saint Joseph's

Joe Walsh St. Joseph's Prep Bucknell

Joey Ward Great Valley Denver

Gavin Weaver Malvern Prep Delaware

Rob Zonino Conestoga Michigan

Jonathan Vandenberg Garnet Valley Furman

Matt Washington Hill School Navy

Girls' Lacrosse

Catherine Bendinelli Villa Maria Villanova

Christine Besselman Council Rock South Lafayette

Lyndsey Britton Radnor Georgetown

Amanda Case Haverford Lafayette

Grace Collins Radnor Michigan

Mary Catherine Curran Episcopal Academy William and Mary

Kaitlyn DeHaven Boyertown Navy

Courtney Donovan Notre Dame William and Mary

Julianne D'Orazio Merion Mercy Lehigh

Sophie duPhily Kennett Michigan

Rachel Engler Boyertown Rutgers

Libby Field Springfield (Montco) Navy

Rachel Flynn Archbishop Carroll Duquesne

Laura Frankenfield Wissahickon Boston College

Krissy Gallivan Kennett Temple

Olivia Gannon Mount St. Joseph Villanova

Morgan Glassford Strath Haven Temple

Kristen Hinckley Episcopal Academy Dartmouth

Paige Jenkins West Chester Rustin Winthrop

Abby Junior Radnor William and Mary

Kelly Kubach Penn Charter Michigan

Alexandra Lista Mount St. Joseph William and Mary

Cassidy Luidens West Chester East Villanova

Kiara Lynch Archbishop Wood La Salle

Natalie Maher Council Rock North George Washington

Toni Massetti Kennett La Salle

Nora McCallion Notre Dame St. Joseph's

Meghan McGillis Conestoga Ohio State

Julia McGrath Garnet Valley William and Mary

Lynda Michaels Episcopal Academy William and Mary

Meghan Miller West Chester Rustin Duquesne

Samantha Moore Archbishop Carroll Delaware

Kitty Morrissey Springside Duke

Dominique Nyzio Mount St. Joseph Drexel

Kaileen O'Donnell Notre Dame Fairfield

Mackenzie Orr Conestoga Navy

Brooke Pancoast Radnor Michigan

Alex Poplawski Springfield (Delco) Stanford

Shannon Quinn Radnor William and Mary

Taylor Quinn Radnor Columbia

Lindsey Reder Episcopal Academy Boston College

Coley Ricci Garnet Valley Delaware

Natalie Schmitt Archbishop Carroll Penn State

Arden Simone Baldwin Davidson

Catie Smith Conestoga Cornell

Jenna Stover North Penn Coastal Carolina

Danielle Strang Great Valley La Salle

Ashley Tedesco Friends' Central Lafayette

Delaney Tuite Notre Dame Rutgers

Kirsten Wilhelmsen Strath Haven Lafayette

Hallie Yancey Strath Haven Robert Morris

Girls' Volleyball

Liz Gassman Abington Marist

Golf

Sean Fahey Episcopal Academy

Scott Jaster Haverford School

Jamie Susanin Radnor

-Rick O'Brien

For additions or corrections, contact Rick O'Brien at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected