Football: Predicted PIAA District 1 Class AAAA and AAA playoff qualifiers

Blog Image 924249 - O'Brien
We predict that Richard Sampson (No. 23) and Unionville will be seeded No. 3 and host No. 14 Central Bucks South in the first round of the PIAA District 1 Class AAAA football tournament.

It's time to predict the playoffs qualifiers in PIAA District 1 Class AAAA and AAA football.

Here's how we see it shaking out, with current records and power-points average, and our prediction of each team's final record and power-points average at the end of the regular season.

Class AAAA

The 16 teams with the highest points average will qualify.

No. 1 Abington (8-0, 135; 10-0, 147)

No. 2 Downingtown East (7-1, 115; 9-1, 131)

No. 3 Unionville (7-1, 118.5; 9-1, 130)

No. 4 Plymouth Whitemarsh (6-1, 120; 8-1, 128.8)

No. 5 Garnet Valley (7-1, 113.75; 9-1, 127)

No. 6 West Chester Rustin (7-1, 117.5; 9-1, 125)

No. 7 Spring-Ford (7-1, 108.75; 9-1, 122)

No. 8 Council Rock South (7-1, 118.75; 8-2, 115)

No. 9 Coatesville (6-2, 97.5; 8-2, 113)

No. 10. North Penn (6-2, 93.75; 8-2, 111)

No. 11 Pennsbury (6-2, 98.75; 8-2, 108)

No. 12 Ridley (6-2, 95; 8-2, 107)

No. 13 West Chester Henderson (6-2, 101.5; 7-3, 100)

No. 14 Central Bucks South (5-3, 86.25; 7-3, 99)

No. 15 Upper Dublin (6-2, 80; 7-3; 93.3)

No. 16 Downingtown West (6-2, 92.5; 7-3 91)

Teams that will end up on the outside looking in: Souderton (4-4, 7-0; 6-4, 85), Conestoga (5-3, 68.75; 7-3, 85), Wissahickon (6-2, 78.75; 7-3, 82), Neshaminy (5-3, 75; 6-4, 76), and Norristown (5-3, 68.75; 6-4, 74).

First-round matchups:

No. 16 Downingtown West at No. 1 Abington

No. 9 Coatesville at No. 8 C.R. South

No. 12 Ridley at No. 5 Garnet Valley

No. 13 West Chester Henderson at No. 4 Plymouth Whitemarsh

No. 15 Upper Dublin at No. 2 Downingtown East

No. 10 North Penn at No. 7 Spring-Ford

No. 14 C.B. South at No. 3 Unionville

No. 11 Pennsbury at No. 6 West Chester Rustin

Class AAA

The eight teams with the highest points average will qualify.

No. 1 Springfield-Delco (7-1, 121.25; 9-1, 134)

No. 2 Pottsgrove (6-2, 105; 8-2, 121)

No. 3 Phoenixville (6-2, 107.5; 7-3, 105)

No. 4 Marple Newtown (6-2, 100; 7-3, 95)

No. 5 Interboro (6-2, 71.25; 8-2, 91)

No. 6 Pope John Paul II (4-4, 71.25; 6-4, 85)

No. 7 Academy Park (6-2, 85; 7-3, 82)

No. 8 Strath Haven (5-3, 72.50; 6-4, 75)

First-round matchups:

No. 8 Strath Haven at No. 1 Springfield-Delco

No. 5 Interboro at No. 4 Marple Newtown

No. 6 Pope John Paul II at No. 3 Phoenixville

No. 7 Academy Park at No. 2 Pottsgrove

-Rick O'Brien

Continue Reading