Thursday, August 28, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

UPDATED WEEK 2 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

WEEK 2 FOOTBALL

UPDATED WEEK 2 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

0 comments

WEEK 2 FOOTBALL

Thursday, Sept. 8

Public League Class AAA

Prep Charter vs. Bok, at Southern 3 p.m.

Public League Class AA

Boys' Latin at Ben Franklin, 3 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 9

Public League Class AAAA Gold

Germantown vs. Fels, at Northeast, 3 p.m.

Bartram at Northeast, 6:30 p.m.

Public League Class AAAA Silver

Southern at Olney, 3 p.m.

Lincoln at Central, 3 p.m.

Public League Class AAA

West Philadelphia at Dobbins, 3 p.m.

Roxborough vs. University City, at West Phila., 3 p.m.

Martin Luther King at Simon Gratz, 6 p.m.

Public League Class AA

Imhotep Charter vs. Communications Tech, at Southern, 3p.m.

p.m.High School of the Future vs. Mariana Bracetti, at Germantown, 3 p.m.

Nonleague

Frankford at Unionville, 7 p.m.

Kennett at West Chester East, 7 p.m.

Avon Grove at Oxford, 7 p.m.

West Chester Rustin at Downingtown East, 7 p.m.

Twin Valley at Boyertown, 7 p.m.

Coatesville at Academy Park, 7 p.m.

Owen J. Roberts at Reading, 7 p.m.

Octorara at Big Spring, 7 p.m.

Phoenixville at Unionville, 7 p.m.

Daniel Boone at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.

Pocono Mountain East at Quakertown, 7 p.m.

Penn Wood at Pottstown, 7 p.m.

Central Bucks South at Council Rock North, 7 p.m.

Neumann-Goretti at Phoenixville, 7 p.m.

Radnor at Strath Haven, 7 p.m.

West Chester Henderson at Great Valley, 7 p.m.

Hatboro-Horsham at Neshaminy, 7 p.m.

Penn Charter at Harry S Truman, 7 p.m.

Haverford High at Ridley, 7 p.m.

Lower Moreland at Springfield-Montco, 7 p.m.

Upper Perkiomen at Upper Moreland, 7 p.m.

Calvary Christian at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Souderton, 7 p.m.

William Tennent at Central Bucks West, 7 p.m.

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Abington, 7 p.m.

Pennride at Bensalem, 7 p.m.

Springfield-Delco at Harriton, 7 p.m.

Glen Mills at Downingtown West, 7 p.m.

Bishop McDevitt at Cheltenham, 7 p.m.

Conestoga at Garnet Valley, 7 p.m.

Archmere Academy (Del.) at Chichester, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Ryan at Wissahickon, 7 p.m.

Morrisville at New Hope-Solebury, 7 p.m.

Germantown Academy at Upper Dublin, 7 p.m.

Neumann-Goretti at Phoenixville, 7 p.m.

Great Valley at West Chester Henderson, 7:15 p.m.

Lansdale Catholic at North Penn, 7:30 p.m.

Episcopal Academy at Interboro, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 10

Public League Class AAAA Gold

George Washington vs. Overbrook, at Simon Gratz, 12 p.m.

Public League Class AAAA Silver

Edison vs. Mastbaum, at Northeast, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Central Bucks East vs. Norristown, at C.B. West, 11 a.m.

Sun Valley at Chester, 10:30 a.m.

Monsignor Bonner at Chestnut Hill, 1 p.m.

Pennsbury at Harrisburg, 1 p.m.

Delco Christian at Jenkintown, 1 p.m.

Upper Merion at Methacton, 1 p.m.

Pottsgrove at Pope John Paul II, 1 p.m.

Council Rock South vs. Father Judge, at Lincoln, 2 p.m.

Roman Catholic at Malvern Prep, 2 p.m.

Bergen Catholic (N.J.) vs. La Salle, at Plym. Whitemarsh, 2 p.m.

St. Joseph's vs. Gonzaga (Md.), at Navy, 4:45 p.m.

West Catholic vs. Archbishop Wood, at William Tennent, 7 p.m.

St. Elizabeth (Del.) vs. Conwell-Egan, at Harry S Truman, 7 p.m.

McDonogh (Md.) vs. Archbishop Carroll, at Radnor, 7:30 p.m.

-Rick O'Brien

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected