Saturday, October 25, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Countdown to Kickoff: Preseason All-Area Selections

Preseason All-Area Selections

Countdown to Kickoff: Preseason All-Area Selections

0 comments

Preseason All-Area Selections

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

L Brandon Arcidiacono Archbishop Wood 6-5 250 Sr.

More coverage

L J.J. Denman Pennsbury 6-6 310 Sr.

L Mike Mooney Malvern Prep 6-5 270 Sr.

L Chris Muller Boyertown 6-6 285 Sr.

L Frank Taylor Archbishop Wood 6-4 290 Sr.

QB Matt Johns Central Bucks South 6-5 200 Sr.

RB Drew Harris Downingtown East 6-1 210 Sr.

RB Desmon Peoples Archbishop Wood 5-7 170 Sr.

RB Javon White Souderton 5-10 185 Sr.

RB David Williams West Catholic 6-0 185 Jr.

TE Colin Thompson Archbishop Wood 6-5 255 Sr.

WR Kyle Kerrick Coatesville 6-3 185 Sr.

WR Anthony Nash West Chester Rustin 6-4 185 Sr.

MP Ronnie Gillespie Upper Perkiomen 5-9 155 Sr.

MP Skyler Mornhinweg St. Joseph's Prep 6-3 215 Sr.

PK Brandon Mandes North Penn 5-9 190 Jr.

Note: MP is multipurpose.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

L P.J. Gallo Council Rock South 6-4 235 Sr.

L Justin Moody George Washington 6-3 255 Jr.

L Jake O'Donnell Central Bucks East 6-6 235 Sr.

L Bryan Osei Abington 6-2 220 Sr.

L Kiser Terry Neshaminy 6-3 220 Sr.

LB Keith Corliss Germantown Academy 6-2 210 Sr.

LB Jalen Randolph Ridley 6-1 210 Sr.

LB Ralph Reeves North Penn 6-1 220 Sr.

LB T.J. White West Chester Henderson 6-2 225 Sr.

DB Damiere Shaw Cardinal O'Hara 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Brandon Shippen Norristown 5-10 175 Sr.

DB Nate Smith Archbishop Wood 6-0 190 Sr.

DB Fred Thorpe Upper Darby 6-1 175 Sr.

P Ryan Winslow La Salle 6-5 195 Jr.

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

L Chris Kutsubos Neshaminy 6-0 285 Sr.

L Connor Mahoney Malvern Prep 6-4 270 Sr.

L Mike McGlinchey Penn Charter 6-7 255 Jr.

L Madison O'Connor Pottsgrove 6-6 325 Jr.

L Fred Santarelli Hill School 6-6 290 Sr.

QB Manny Stocker Coatesville 6-3 195 Sr.

RB Dae-Hon Cheung Coatesville 5-10 170 Sr.

RB Sharif Smith Horace Furness 5-10 185 Sr.

RB Sean Ulmer Neshaminy 5-8 165 Sr.

RB Jay Watkins Cardinal O'Hara 5-10 185 Sr.

TE Tonah Kpassagnon Wissahickon 6-7 245 Sr.

WR William Fuller Roman Catholic 6-0 160 Jr.

WR Daryl Worley Penn Charter 6-2 160 Jr.

MP Julian Kaminoff New Hope-Solebury 5-11 175 Sr.

MP Brandon Peoples Archbishop Wood 5-8 180 Sr.

PK Nick Visco Archbishop Wood 6-2 180 Jr.

Note: MP is multipurpose.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

L Dan Burtch West Chester Rustin 6-2 255 Sr.

L Anthony Fecondo Pennridge 6-2 240 Sr.

L Kavon Johnson Plymouth Whitemarsh 6-2 270 Sr.

L Jeremiah Lowery Academy Park 6-3 240 Sr.

L Dan Sergeyev Central Bucks West 6-1 240 Sr.

LB Tristin Freeman West Catholic 6-0 220 Sr.

LB Matt Galambos Haverford School 6-0 205 Jr.

LB Tyler Morrissey Springfield-Delco 6-4 220 Sr.

LB Tyler Scholl Souderton 5-10 185 Sr.

DB Mark Doe Academy Park 5-9 160 Sr.

DB Savoy Martin Frankford 6-0 165 Sr.

DB Nate Smith Archbishop Wood 6-0 190 Sr.

DB Shawn Wilson Malvern Prep 5-9 190 Sr.

P Ben Solis Council Rock South 5-10 190 Sr.

-Rick O'Brien

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected