Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Countown to Kickoff: Week 1 Schedule

Week 1 Football

Countown to Kickoff: Week 1 Schedule

0 comments

Week 1 Football

Friday, Sept. 2

Delco Christian at Wilmington Friends (Del), 10 a.m.

Bishop McDevitt at Lower Moreland, 10 a.m.

Bok at Southern, 10 a.m.

Mastbaum at Lower Merion, 1 p.m.

Roxborough at Thomas Edison, 1 p.m.

Neumann-Goretti at Furness, 2 p.m. (Southern)

Dobbins at Lincoln, 2 p.m.

Downingtown West at Penn Wood, 3 p.m.

Bensalem at Overbrook, 3 p.m.

West Philadelphia at Bartram, 3 p.m.

Delaware Valley at Mariana Bracetti, 3 p.m.

Benjamin Franklin at Samuel Fels, 3 p.m. (Northeast)

Imhotep Charter at Central, 3 p.m.

Future at University City, 3 p.m. (West Phila.)

Kutztown at Calvary Christian, 4 p.m.

Mastery Charter at Jenkintown, 4 p.m.

Communications Tech at Simon Gratz, 6 p.m.

Malvern Prep at Ridley, 7 p.m.

Souderton at Neshaminy, 7 p.m.

Father Judge at Northeast, 7 p.m.

Prep Charter at Episcopal Academy, 7 p.m.

Bishop Shanahan at Oxford, 7 p.m.

Emmaus at Germantown, 7 p.m.

Chester at West Chester Henderson, 7 p.m.

Abington at Central Bucks East, 7 p.m.

Boyertown at William Allen, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Marple Newtown, 7 p.m.

Prep Charter at Episcopal Academy, 7 p.m.

Phoenixville at Great Valley, 7 p.m.

Methacton at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7 p.m.

Octorara at Fleetwood, 7 p.m.

Academy Park at Upper Merion, 7 p.m.

Central Bucks South at Council Rock South, 7 p.m.

Quakertown at Upper Perkiomen, 7 p.m.

West Chester East at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.

West Chester Rustin at Penncrest, 7 p.m.

Central Bucks West at Upper Dublin, 7 p.m.

Lansdale Catholic at Perkiomen Valley, 7 p.m.

Wisshaickon at William Tennent, 7 p.m.

Chichester at Harriton, 7 p.m.

Norristown at Pottsgrove, 7 p.m.

Unionville at Garnet Valley, 7 p.m.

Harry S Truman at Cheltenham, 7 p.m.

J.P. McCaskey at Coatesville, 7 p.m.

Pius X at Pottstown, 7 p.m.

Bethlehem Liberty at Glen Mills, 7 p.m.

Easton at Pennsbury, 7 p.m.

Lansdale Catholic at Perkiomen Valley, 7 p.m.

Monsignor Bonner at Upper Darby, 7 p.m.

Boys' Latin at Morrisville, 7 p.m.

Springfield (D) at Interboro, 7 p.m.

Upper Moreland at Strath Haven, 7 p.m.

Conwell-Egan at Muhlenberg, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Carroll at Radnor, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 3

Pennridge at Haverford School, 11 a.m.

Hatboro-Horsham at Frankford, 11 a.m.

Archbishop Ryan vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 11 a.m. (Ocean City, N.J.)

West Catholic vs. Roman Catholic, 12 p.m. (Wildwood, N.J.)

St. Marguerite d'Youville (Can.) vs. St. Joe's Prep, 12 p.m. (PW)

Berks Catholic at Pope John Paul II, 1 p.m.

Haverford High at Council Rock North, 1:30 p.m.

New Hope-Solebury vs. George School, 5 p.m. (Council Rock North)

North Penn vs. La Salle, 6 p.m. (Plymouth Whitemarsh)

Chestnut Hill Academy vs. George Washington, 6 p.m. (Northeast)

Springfield (M) at Bald Eagle, 7 p.m.

a-Conestoga at Owen J. Roberts, 7 p.m.

Downingtown East at Allentown Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 4

b-Archbishop Wood vs. Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

a-date change

b-at Gateway High in Monroeville

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania. Reach Rick at robrien@phillynews.com.

Rick O'Brien Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected