S.E. Pa. Products Playing Division I-A Football

 
Here is a list of Southeastern Pennsylvania products on Division I-A football rosters:
 
Olaniyi Adewole, Temple, Fr., LB, 6-2, 228, Upper Darby
Taylor Ahrenhold, Penn State, Jr., DB, 6-0, 185, Chestnut Hill Academy
Ryan Alderman, Temple, Fr., WR, 5-9, 170, Bishop Shanhan
Taj Alexander, Rutgers, Fr., DL, 6-4, 295, Downingtown East
Mark Arcidiacano, Penn State, Fr., OL, 6-4, 274, St. Joseph's Prep
Jeff Battipaglia, Navy, Sr., OL, 6-4, 256, St. Joseph's Prep
Wyatt Benson, Temple, Fr., LB, 6-0, 228, Haverford School
Seth Betancourt, Boston College, Fr., OL, 6-6, 300, St. Joseph's Prep
Brandon Bing, Rutgers, Sr., DB, 5-11, 180, Cheltenham
Corey Brown, Ohio State, Fr., WR, 5-11, 170, Cardinal O'Hara
Joe Buckley, Navy, Sr., K, 5-9, 176, Malvern Prep
Ibraheim Campbell, Northwestern, Fr., DB, 5-11, 195, Chestnut Hill Academy
Steve Caputo, Temple, Jr., OL, 6-5, 320, Unionville
Paul Carrezola, Rutgers, Soph., TE, 6-2, 235, Neshaminy
Joe Cenatiempo, Temple, Fr., OL, 6-7, 315, Garnet Valley
Vaughn Charlton, Temple, Sr., TE, 6-4, 252, Avon Grove
Johnathan Coleman, Boston College, Fr., WR, 6-4, 218, Radnor
Kadeem Custis, Temple, Soph., DE, 6-4, 295, Neumann-Goretti
Brian DiGiovanni, Temple, Fr., LB/TE, 6-4, 225, Upper Darby
Neil Doogan, Navy, Jr., DE, 6-3, 230, St. Joseph's Prep
Mike Doty, Temple, Fr., 6-4, 220, Central Bucks South
Curtis Drake, Penn State, Soph., WR, 5-11, 170, West Catholic
Jim Dumont, Rutgers, Sr., LB, 6-1, 222, Council Rock North
Kevin Eckel, Navy, Soph. FB, 6-1, 220, Archbishop Carroll
Jewhan Edwards, Minnesota, Jr., DL, 6-2, 330, Roman Catholic
Eric Fath, Liberty, Fr. , TE, 6-3, 240, Quakertown 
Sharrif Floyd, Florida, Fr., DL, 6-3, 301, George Washington
Bret Gillespie, Temple, Fr., QB, 6-3, 210, Downingtown West
Mark Giubilato, Pittsburgh, Fr., LB, 6-2, 225, St. Joseph's Prep
Andrew Goodman, Penn State, Soph, DB, 6-0, 185, George Washington
Mark Herzlich, Boston College, Sr., LB, 6-4, 238, Conestoga
Rob Hollomon, Kent State, Fr., RB, 5-9, 170, West Catholic
John Howell, Navy, Soph, RB, 5-8, 180, Lansdale Catholic
Jordan Jerrold, Buffalo, Sr., OL, 6-8, 265, Pennsbury
Stephen Johnson, Temple, Jr., LB, 6-1, 230, Methacton
Steven Johnson, Kansas, Jr., LB, 6-1, 237, Strath Haven
Antoine Jones, Pittsburgh, Sr., DL, 6-3, 260, Coatesville
Dom Joseph, Virginia, Sr., DB, 6-1, 190, Roman Catholic
David Kim, Temple, Fr., DL, 6-1, 235, Wissahickon
Shane Kimmel, Syracuse, Jr., 6-2, 242, Council Rock North
Rob Lohr, Vanderbilt, Soph., DL, 6-4, 288, Phoenixville
Rob Long, Syracuse, Sr., P, 6-3, 190, Downingtown West
Raymond Maples, Army, Fr., RB, 6-1, 200, West Catholic
C.J. Marck, Miamo (Ohio), Soph., LB, 6-1, 229, Pennsbury
Steve Marck, Miami (Ohio), Fr., TE, 6-3, 243, Pennsbury
Pete Massaro, Penn State, Soph., DE, 6-4, 250, Marple Newtown
Brandon McManus, Temple, Soph., PK/P, 6-3, 190, North Penn
Nick Moody, Florida State, Soph., DB, 6-2, 228, Roman Catholic
Myron Miles, Temple, Fr., RB, 6-1, 210, Wissahickon
Joe Nassib, Syracuse, FR., DB, 5-9, 140, Haverford School
Ryan Nassib, Syracuse, Jr., QB, 6-2, 224, Malvern Prep
Charlie Noonan, Rutgers, Sr., DL, 6-2, 274, St. Joseph's Prep
John Nurthen, Navy, Soph, LB, 6-2, 212, Great Valley
David Osei, Rutgers, Soph., OL, 6-4, 266, Abington
Shahid Paulhill, Temple, Fr., DL, 6-3, 300, North Catholic
Anthony Petrucci, Temple, Fr., LB, 6-1, 230, Downingtown East
Bernard Pierce, Temple, Soph., RB, 6-0, 218, Glen Mills
Justin Pugh, Syracuse, Soph., OL, 6-5, 287, Council Rock South
Justin Renfrow, Virginia, Fr., DL, 6-6, 270, Penn Charter
Anthony Robey, Temple, Fr., DB, 5-10, 180, Norristown
Caleb Ruch, Rutgers, Jr., OL, 6-4, 290, Quakertown
Tom Savage, Rutgers, Soph., QB, 6-5, 226, Cardinal O'Hara
Da'Rel Scott, Maryland, Sr., RB, 5-11, 200, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Abdul Smith, Temple, Fr., DB, 6-0, 195, Perkiomen School
Je'Ron Stokes, Michigan, Soph., WR, 6-0, 187, Northeast
Anthony Tortorelli, Penn State, Jr., OL, 6-0, 261, Haverford High
Dan Van Norton, Temple, Fr., LB, 6-0, 239, Conestoga
Marc Verica, Virginia, Sr., QB, 6-3, 210, Monsignor Bonner
Timmy Vernon, Northwestern, Fr., LB, 6-3, 220, Germantown Academy
Mark Wedderburn, Penn State, Soph., TE, 6-6, 226, Cardinal O'Hara
Quinten White, Jr., Temple, Jr., LB, 6-3, 218, Cardinal Dougherty
Eric Williams, Pittsburgh, Fr., LB, 6-3, 215, Pennsbury
Trey Womack, Virginia, Sr., DB, 5-11, 185, Malvern Prep
Ryan Woods, Temple, Fr., DB, 6-2, 190, Garnet Valley
Stephen Yuan, Temple, Soph., OL, 6-2, 309, Bishop McDevitt
 
-Rick O'Brien
 
For additions or corrections, contact Rick O'Brien at 610-313-8019 or robrien@phillynews.com.

 

Continue Reading