Monday, July 14, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Friday's Pa. Football Scoreboard

Football scores from Southeastern Pa.

Friday's Pa. Football Scoreboard

 

Football
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

New Hope-Solebury 2, Calvary Christian 0
Lower Moreland 33, Jenkintown 6

CATHOLIC LEAGUE AA

West Catholic 42, Archbishop Carroll 22

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Strath Haven 21, Conestoga 14
Haverford High 59, Harriton 31
Upper Darby 26, Radnor 10
Springfield (D) 30, Penncrest 14
Garnet Valley 40, Marple Newtown 6
Ridley 28, Lower Merion 0

CHES-MONT LEAGUE AMERICAN

Oxford 35, Octorara 7
Unionville 49, Sun Valley 34

CHES-MONT LEAGUE NATIONAL

Downingtown East 37, Bishop Shanahan 0
Downingtown West 50, Avon Grove 13
Coatesville 35, West Chester East 0

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Academy Park 41, Chester 8
Interboro 34, Chichester 12

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 28, Penn Charter 7

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Phoenixville 33, Boyertown 0
Pottsgrove 59, Owen J. Roberts 7
Pottstown 33, Upper Perkiomen 19

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAAA GOLD

Frankford 21, Central 14
Washington 22, Fels 0
Northeast 20, Germantown 12 (OT)

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAAA SILVER

Mastbaum 40, Edison 0
Lincoln 2, Olney 0

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AA

Prep Charter 37, Communications Tech 0
Imhotep Charter 47, University City 12

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAA

Boys' Latin 30, Martin Luther King 6

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Springfield (M) 18, Norristown 6
Cheltenham 20, Wissahickon 6
Plymouth Whitemarsh 42, Upper Merion 17
Upper Dublin 14, Upper Moreland 7

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Souderton 37, Central Bucks East 0
Pennridge 21, Central Bucks South 10
Central Bucks West 42, Quakertown 0
North Penn 34, Hatboro-Horsham 0

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Abington 40, Truman 12
Council Rock North 29, Bensalem 0
Neshaminy 21, Council Rock South 14
Pennsbury 41, William Tennent 0

NONLEAGUE

 

W.C. Henderson 21, West Chester Rustin 3
Bristol 19, Pennington 7

Football Boxes
Bicentennial League
Lower Moreland 13 13  7  0 —  33
Jenkintown  0  0  0  6 —   6

LM: Joe Leventhal 5 run (kick failed) LM: Leventhal 14 run (Jordan Procrass kick) LM: Leventhal 24 run (kick failed) LM: Max Sanberg 3 run (Procrass kick) LM: Leventhal 1 run (Procrass kick) J: Jamie Griffin 1 run (kick failed) 

Catholic League Aa
West Catholic  8 14 20  0 —  42
Archbishop Carroll  0  8  0 14 —  22

WC: Shaquille James 25 pass from Antwain McCollum (James from McCollum) AC: Dan Bier 68 pass from Sal Bello (Bello run) WC: Greg White 41 run (James run) WC: David Swen 19 run (pass failed) WC: White 34 run (McCollum pass from White) WC: White 80 run (pass failed) AC: Evan Harbey 47 pass from Bello (run failed) AC; Bier 15 pass from Bello (Harbey pass from Bello) WC: White 76 run (run failed) 

Central League
Penncrest  7  7  0  0 —  14
Springfield (D)  0  7 21  2 —  30

P: Joe Gartland 2 run (Gonzalez kick) P: Gartland 40 run (Gonzalez kick) S: Rob Murphy 1 run (Brad Lord kick) S: Mike Dougherty 56 run (Lord kick) S: Isaac Peyton 1 run (Lord kick) S: Aaron Coyne 64 run (Lord kick) S: Safety 

Upper Darby  7  6  7  6 —  26
Radnor  0  3  0  7 —  10

UD: Cyrus Barlee 44 run (Rossiter kick) R: FG George Russell 33 UD: J'quill Wilson 9 pass from Nii Kotei Nikoi (kick failed) UD: Justin Venditti 13 pass from Nikoi (Rossiter kick) UD: Barlee 5 run (kick failed) 

Lower Merion  0  0  0  0 —   0
Ridley  7  7 14  0 —  28

R: Mike Crowley 8 pass from Colin Wright (Joe VanHouten kick) R: Crowley 32 pass from Wright (Brian Morris kick) R: Crowley 52 pass from Wright (Jake Hagan kick) R: Mike Smoluk 35 pass Wright (Aiden VanHouten kick) 

Conestoga  7  7  0  0 —  14
Strath Haven  0  0 14  7 —  21

C: Martin Dorsey 9 pass from Joe Viviano (Blaise Toroni kick) C: Nick Prestipino 2 run (Toroni kick) S: Kevin Sherry 10 pass from Kevin Mohollen (Mark Shiba kick) S: Anthony Myers 6 run (Shiba kick) S: Tevon Howie 24 run (Shiba kick) 

Ches-Mont League American
Unionville 14  7 14 14 —  49
Sun Valley  7 14  7  6 —  34

U: Patch Johnson 45 pass from Pancoast (Barnes kick) SV: McGarvey 20 pass from Mancini (Cioeta kick) U: Tim Christopher 25 pass from Pancoast (Barnes kick) SV: Juwan Chandler 63 pass from Mancini (Cioeta kick) SV: Chandler 68 run (Cioeta kick) U: Tom Pancoast 33 run (Barnes kick) SV: Chandler 61 run (Cioeta kick) U: Pancoast 4 run (Barnes kick) U: Brad Pechin 70 run (Barnes kick) U: Pancoast 50 with interception (Barnes kick) SV: Leon Hunt 14 pass from Mancini (kick failed) U: Pancoast 45 run (Barnes kick) 

Octorara  0  0  7  0 —   7
Oxford  7  0 21  7 —  35

OX: Ryan Hubley 4 pass from Ethan Herb (Rachel Boohar kick) OX: Colton Turns 11 run (Boohar kick) OX: Musty Mahmud 2 run (Boohar kick) OC: Alex Gooden 25 run (kick) OX: Brad Way 11 run (Boohar kick) OX: Christian Rosa 11 run (Boohar kick) 

Del-Val League
Interboro  0  7 13 14 —  34
Chichester  0  0  6  6 —  12

I: Sonny Armstrong 3 pass from Nick Rentos (Mike Christaldi kick) I: Mark Everton 28 pass from Rentos (kick failed) C: Vlenale Byrd 69 pass from Duffy Gilhool (kick failed) I: Quiran Mottenon 9 run (Christaldi kick) C: Gilhool 1 run (kick failed) I: Rashon Fentress 45 pass from Rentos (Warren Allen run) I: Mottenon 40 run (kick failed) 

Inter-Ac League
Penn Charter  0  7  0  0 —   7
Episcopal Academy  0  7 21  0 —  28

EA: Adam Strouss 3 run (Quinn Hager) PC: Eric Neefe 2 run (kick) EA: Strouss 80 run (Hager kick) EA: Strouss 5 run (Hager kick) EA: Anthony Feliziani 3 run (Hager kick) 

Pioneer Athletic Conference
Phoenixville  7 13  6  7 —  33
Boyertown  0  0  0  0 —   0

P: Justin McDougal 3 run (Ian Harrigan kick) P: Cole Luzins 15 pass from Chris Demey (Harrigan kick) P: Ryan Yenchick 3 run (kick failed) P: Yenchick 54 run (run failed) P: Brian Madden 4 run (Harrigan kick) 

Public League Aaaa Gold
Fels  0  0  0  0 —   0
Washington  7  8  0  7 —  22

W: Ziloa Fame 30 pass from John Santos (Wright kick) W: Rivera 7 run (David Gavrilov pass to Ken Everage) W: Alex Rivera 1 run (Jake Wright kick) 

Frankford 14  7  0  0 —  21
Central  6  0  8  0 —  14

F: Renz Compton 1 pass from Tim DiGiorgio (Kenny Apiot kick) C: Hakeem Ellis 18 run (run failed) F: Juwan Manning 2 run (Apiot kick) F: Quinton Ellis 1 run (Apiot kick) C: Jesse Gillis 15 pass from Jon Henderson (Gillis run) 

Germantown  0  0  6  6  0 —  12
Northeast  0  6  0  6  8 —  20

N: Shimeek Carter 11 run (pass failed) G: Cedric Wright 13 run (run failed) N: Devon Dillard 84 pass from Daquan Bohannan (pass failed) G: Wright 1 run (run failed) N: Dillard 10 pass from Bohannan (Carter run) 

Public League Aaaa Silver
Mastbaum 20  8  6  6 —  40
Edison  0  0  0  0 —   0

M: Ahharan Barksdale 8 pass from Joseph Walker (run failed) M: Barksdale 5 run (run failed) M: Frank Quiles 7 run (Quiles run) M: Walker 20 run (Walker run) M: Kamau Taylor 33 pass from Walker (run failed) M: Howard Bremskill 22 run (pass failed) 

Public League Class Aa
Prep Charter  6  8  7 16 —  37
Communications Tech  0  0  0  0 —   0

P: Asa Manley 4 run (kick failed) P: Jovan Matthews 21 run (John Graham pass from Manley P: Manley 50 interception return (Vion Dolo kick) P: Matthews 21 run (Dolo kick) P: FG Dolo 26 P: Manley 53 interception return (no attempt) 

Public League Class Aaa
Martin Luther King  0  0  0  6 —   6
Boys' Latin  6  6 12  6 —  30

B: David Peterson 9 run (pass failed) B: Tahir Perlote 7 run (pass failed) B: Peterson 49 pass from Eric Lark (run failed) B: Chris Hudson 10 pass from Lark (pass failed) M: William Giddings 26 with fumble (run failed) B: Peterson 75 pass from Lark (run failed) 

Suburban One American
Wissahickon  6  0  0  0 —   6
Cheltenham 14  0  3  3 —  20

C: Wassersmuth 17 kick C: Wassersmuth 25 kick C: Hymees 67 pass from Heiman (Wassersmuth kick) W: Dan Murphy 3 run (kick failed) C: Mark Heiman 9 yd run (Remy Wassersmuth kick) 

Upper Dublin  7  0  7  0 —  14
Upper Moreland  0  0  7  0 —   7

UD: Reed Rapine 1 run (Mike D'Ambrosio kick) UD: John Derr 20 run (D'Ambrosio kick) UM: Robert Knox 68 run (kick good) 

Suburban One Continental
Central Bucks South  0 10  0  0 —  10
Pennridge  7  7  7  0 —  21

P: Mike Class 30 pass from Alex Krivda (Joe Unangst kick) P: Kyle Bigam 3 run (Unangst kick) CBS: Paul Weeks 8 pass from John Pileggi (Evan Stahl kick) CBS: FG Stahl 28 P: Class 70 run (Unangst kick) 

Central Bucks East  0  0  0  0 —   0
Souderton  9 21  7  0 —  37

S: Dan knight 1 run (Wolf kick) S: Williams 1 run (Wolf kick) S: Williams 25 run (Wolf kick) S: WIlliams 2 run (Wolf kick) S: Anthony Williams 70 kickoff return (Jeff Wolf kick) S: Safety 

Central Bucks West 14 14 14  0 —  42
Quakertown  0  0  0  0 —   0

CB: Mark Ciaudelli 20 pass from Cody Riemenschneider (Mike Miller kick) CB: Riemenschneider 1 run (Miller kick) CB: Sherrod Higginbotham 20 run (Miller kick) CB: Kevin Duggan 2 run (Miller kick) CB: Riemenschneider 1 run (Miller kick) CB: Thalen Sayres 3 run (Miller kick) 

Suburban One National
Council Rock South  7  7  0  0 —  14
Neshaminy  0  0  7 14 —  21

C: Tyler Anderson 30 pass from Greg Paprocki (Dylan Moyer kick) C: Christian Crane 7 run (Moyer kick) N: Denny Lord 1 run (Tucci kick) N: Nate Hall 11 run (Tucci kick) N: Hall 40 run (Tucci kick) 

Abington  7 14 13  6 —  40
Truman  6  0  0  6 —  12

T: Jake Zolna 9 run (Zolna run fail) T: Marvin Todd 80 run (Manny Fisher kick fail) 

Pennsbury 14  7 14  6 —  41
William Tennent  0  0  0  0 —   0


Nonleague
W.C. Henderson  7  0  7  7 —  21
West Chester Rustin  3  0  0  0 —   3

H: Spencer Rymiszewski 5 run (Derek Matonti kick) R: FG Dylan Jenkins 10 H: Rymiszewski 96 run (Matonti kick) H: Rymiszewski 15 with interception (Matonti kick) 

Pennington  0  0  0  7 —   7
Bristol  7  6  0  6 —  19

B: Willie Sutton 1 run (Brian Rigby kick) B: Sutton 15 (kick failed) B: Wilson 24 run (kick failed) P: Kaison Randolph 11 pass from Greg Oldsey (kick) 

 


About this blog

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected