Latest NJSIAA football power ratings

Here are the updated football power ratings released by the NJSIAA. The top eight teams in each group qualify after eight games, but a team must have a .500 record or better to be eligible.

SOUTH JERSEY
Group I: Paulsboro (5-1) 68; Glassboro (5-0) 65; Woodbury (4-1) 63; Palmyra (4-2) 51; Haddon Twp. (4-2) 49; Penns Grove (4-1) 47; Schalick (3-2) 44; Pennsville (5-0) 44; Haddon Heights (3-2) 44; Maple Shade (3-3) 41; Lindenwold (2-3) 29; Gloucester City (1-5) 28; Salem (1-4) 26; Audubon (1-4) 21; Pitman (2-4) 20; Gateway Regional (0-5) 12; Clayton (1-2) 10; Wildwood (0-5) 9; Riverside (0-5) 5.

Group II: Delsea (6-0) 84; West Deptford (6-0) 85; Cinnaminson (4-1) 66; Haddonfield (5-1) 64; Bridgeton (4-2) 60; Woodrow Wilson (Camden) (3-3) 51; Willingboro (3-2) 48; Woodstown (3-3) 42; Buena Regional (3-2) 40; Barnegat (2-3) 37; Overbrook (2-4) 33; Camden (1-5) 28; Point Pleasant Boro (1-4) 26; Collingswood (1-5) 19; Delran (1-4) 17; Sterling (0-5) 16; Middle Twp. (0-5) 16; Lower Cape May (0-5) 12; Pleasantville (0-5) 11.

Group III: Hammonton (5-0) 79; Burlington Twp. (4-2) 71; Timber Creek (4-1) 64; Pemberton (3-2) 60; Highland Regional (4-2) 57; Moorestown (3-3) 56; Seneca (3-2) 55; Kingsway Regional (3-3) 55; Lacey (3-2) 48; Winslow Twp. (3-3) 48; Ocean City (2-3) 40; Cherry Hill West (2-3) 39; Manchester Twp. (2-3) 37; Pinelands (2-3) 31; Cumberland (1-5) 27; Triton (1-5) 23; Clearview (1-4) 23; Central Regional (1-5) 22; Deptford (0-6) 16.

Group IV: Egg Harbor (6-0) 95; Toms River East (6-0) 88; Cherokee (5-0) 86; Eastern (5-1) 77; Washington Twp. (4-1) 72; Williamstown (5-0) 67; Toms River North (4-1) 62; Pennsauken (3-3) 59; Shawnee (3-2) 57; Millville (3-3) 53; Oakcrest (3-3) 48; Absegami (2-3) 46; Mainland (3-2) 45; Lenape (2-4) 36; Southern (2-3) 36; Vineland (1-4) 17; Atlantic City (0-5) 15; Toms River South (0-5) 15; Cherry Hill East (0-6) 14.

NON-PUBLIC
Group I: Paterson Catholic (6-0) 102; St. Mary (Rutherford) (4-1) 51; Immaculate Conception (4-1) 50; St. Anthony (3-2) 46; Morristown-Beard (1-5) 26; Cardinal McCarrick (2-4) 25; Newark Academy (1-5) 16; Mater Dei (0-6) 9.

Group II: St. Joseph (Hammonton) (4-1) 64; Gloucester Catholic (4-1) 61; Pingry (3-3) 47; Morris Catholic (3-3) 46; Queen of Peace (3-3) 43; Dwight-Engelwood (3-3) 36; Hudson Catholic (2-3) 31; Holy Cross (2-3) 31; Montclair Kimberley (1-5) 21; Marist (1-5) 18.


Group III: Pope John (6-0) 112; St. Joseph (Montvale) (5-0) 98; DePaul (4-2) 78; Immaculata (5-1) 71; Bishop Eustaceh (4-1) 61; Bishop Ahr (4-1) 55; Delbarton (3-3) 54; Holy Spirit (4-1) 46; Camden Catholic (3-2) 45; Monsignor Donovan (2-3) 33.

Group IV: Pope Paul VI (6-0) 100; Notre Dame (6-0) 100; Seton Hall Prep (5-1) 96; Don Bosco Prep (5-0) 95; Bergen Catholic (5-1) 88; St. Peter's Prep (4-1) 77; St. Augustine (5-0) 74; Red Bank Catholic (4-2) 66; St. John Vianney (2-3) 31; Paramus Catholic (1-4) 31.

CENTRAL JERSEY
GROUP I: Metuchen (4-2) 64; Highland Park (4-2) 62; Spotswood (4-2) 61; Brearley Reg. (5-1) 60; Asbury Park (4-1) 56; Keansburg (3-2) 46; South River (3-3) 43; Florence (3-2) 40; Robbinsville (2-4) 35; Shore Regional (2-4) 35; Middlesex (1-4) 31; Dunellen (2-4) 29; Burlington City (2-3) 27; Manville (2-4) 26; Bound Brook (3-3) 25; Roselle Park (0-6) 18; South Hunterdon (0-5) 16; Point Pleasant Beach (1-4) 14; New Egypt (1-4) 14.

Group II: Rumson-Fair Haven (6-0) 92; Long Branch (5-1) 75; Raritan (4-1) 66; Matawan (4-1) 66; Manasquan (5-0) 64; Keyport (4-1) 60; New Brunswick (4-2) 57; Johnson (3-2) 46; Ewing (2-4) 44; Monmouth Regional (2-4) 41; Red Bank (2-4) 41; Rahway (2-3) 38; Delaware Valley (3-2) 38; Abraham Clark (Roselle) (2-3) 37; Holmdel (2-4) 34; North Plainfield (2-4) 34; Cranford (1-5) 24; Carteret (1-4) 19; Bordentown (1-4) 17.

Group III: Middletown South (6-0) 104; Ocean Township (5-0) 86; Princeton (5-1) 80; Lawrence (4-2) 72; Monroe (4-1) 70; West Windsor North (4-2) 65; Hamilton East (3-2) 65; Neptune (4-1) 61; Brick (3-3) 59; Freehold (3-2) 55; Hamilton North (3-3) 52; Hamilton West (3-2) 46; Jackson Liberty (3-2) 42; Northern Burlington (2-4) 38; Wall (3-2) 38; Allentown (3-2) 36; Hopewell Valley (2-4) 36; Hightstown (1-5) 28; Lakewood (0-6) 10.

Group IV: Sayreville (6-0) 108; Hunterdon Central (6-0) 96; Howell (5-0) 89; Montgomery (5-1) 71; East Brunswick (4-2) 71; West Windsor South (3-3) 53; Middletown North (4-1) 51; Old Bridge (3-3) 51; Brick Memorial (3-3) 50; Hillsborough (2-4) 46; North Brunswick (3-2) 45; South Brunswick (2-3) 37; Rancocas Valley (2-3) 35; Colts Neck (2-3) 33; Jackson Memorial (2-3) 30; Manalapan (1-4) 28; Trenton (0-6) 18; Freehold Township (0-5) 12; Marlboro (0-6) 11.

Continue Reading