All-State Boys' Basketball Teams

Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys Basketball Teams

CLASS AAAA

Blog Image 924249 - O'Brien
Senior point guard Tony Carr sparked Roman Catholic to its second straight PIAA Class AAAA state championship. (Lou Rabito/Staff)

FIRST TEAM

Nazeer Bostick, Roman Catholic, 6-4 sr, 11.6 ppg
Tony Carr, Roman Catholic, 6-4 sr, 14.8 ppg
James Jackson, Taylor Allderdice, 6-3 sr, 21.0 ppg
Dylan Painter, Hershey, 6-10 sr, 22.5 ppg
Lamar Stevens, Roman Catholic, 6-7 jr, 15.0 ppg
Lonnie Walker IV, Reading, 6-5 sr, 16.9 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Eli Brooks, Spring Grove, 6-1 jr, 24.7 ppg
Austin Butler, Greater Latrobe, 6-3 jr, 27.0 ppg
Ramon Creighton, Taylor Allderdice, 6-2 sr, 13.0 ppg
Kobe Gantz, Lancaster McCaskey, 6-4 sr, 19.2 ppg
Evan Horn, Cedar Crest, 6-1 sr, 20.8 ppg
Sam Iorio, Parkland, 6-6 jr, 18.0 ppg
Xzavier Malone, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6-3 sr, 20.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Jawan Collins, Academy Park, 6-0 sr, 21.3 ppg
Tim Jackson, Taylor Allderdice, 6-3 sr, 14.6 ppg
David Kachelries, Emmaus, 6-0 jr, 20.8 ppg
DeShawn Millington, Carlisle, 6-1 jr, 18.3 ppg
Nick Smith, North Hills, 6-0 jr, 23.0 ppg
Kyle Stout, Parkland, 6-6 sr, 17.1 ppg
Jared Wagner, Central York, 6-0 sr, 18.8 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tony Carr, Roman Catholic

COACH OF THE YEAR: Buddy Valinsky, Taylor Allderdice

____________________________________

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Sam Allen, Lewisburg, 6-7 sr, 20.2 ppg
Robby Carmody, Mars, 6-4 so, 19.0 ppg
Josh Creach, Beaver Falls, 6-7 jr, 20.0 ppg
Ryan Daly, Archbishop Carroll, 6-4 sr, 21.7 ppg
Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti, 5-11 jr, 18.6 ppg
Zane Martin, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3 sr, 18.4 ppg
Daron Russell, Imhotep Charter, 5-10 jr, 18.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

John Castello, Mars, 6-5 sr, 18.0 ppg
Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree, Neumann-Goretti, 6-9 jr, 14.4 ppg
Marquel Hooker, New Castle, 5-11 sr, 21.0 ppg
David Morris, Erie Strong Vincent, 6-1 jr, 20.9 ppg
Josh Sharkey, Archbishop Carroll, 5-10 sr, 14.5 ppg
James Williams, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-4 sr, 21.9 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Danny Duffey, Lower Moreland, 5-10 sr, 20.0 ppg
Taylor Funk, Manheim Central, 6-8 jr, 21.3 ppg
Jaqui Jenkins, Steelton-Highspire, 6-0 sr, 24.3 ppg
Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls, 6-6 jr, 16.8 ppg
Colton Lawrence, Eastern Lebanon County, 6-3 sr, 21.2 ppg
Semaj Motley, Delaware Valley Charter, 5-10 sr, 15.0 ppg
Will Myers, Clearfield, 6-3 jr, 17.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rob Carmody, Mars

_______________________________

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Mohamed Bamba, Westtown, 6-11 jr, 13.7 ppg
Nelly Cummings, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-0 jr, 23.3 ppg
Chucky Humphries, Aliquippa, 6-6 sr, 16.0 ppg
De’Andre Hunter, Friends Central, 6-7 sr, 23.5 ppg
Jassir Jordan, Aliquippa, 5-10 sr, 18.5 ppg
Brandon Randolph, Westtown, 6-6 jr, 17.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Nick Alikakos, Episcopal Academy, 6-7 jr, 22.7 ppg
Nathan Davis, Bellwood-Antis, 6-3 sr, 21.7 ppg
Austin Gilbertson, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-3 jr, 15.5 ppg
Devon Goodman, Germantown Academy, 5-10 sr, 19.8 ppg
LaPri McCray-Pace, Conwell-Egan, 6-3 sr, 17.4 ppg
Daeqwon Plowden, Mastery Charter North, 6-5 jr, 15.0 ppg
Kody Trude, West Branch, 6-5 sr, 18.5 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Nick Aloi, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-1 sr, 17.7 ppg
Jair Bolden, Westtown, 6-4 sr, 9.0 ppg
Andrew Bucheit, Kane, 6-6 jr, 19.9 ppg
Vinny Dalessandro, Conwell-Egan, 6-7 sr, 14.0 ppg
Tony Harding, Lakeland, 6-3 sr, 27.0 ppg
Darton McIntire, Waynesburg Central, 6-0 so, 26.3 ppg
Cameron Reddish, Westtown, 6-7 so, 11 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: De’Andre Hunter, Friends Central

COACH OF THE YEAR: Nick Lackovich, Aliquippa

__________________________________

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Kevin Anderson, Williamsport St. John Neumann, 6-3 jr, 21.5 ppg
Malik Archer, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-2 jr, 15.7 ppg
Jason Austin, Kennedy Catholic, 6-3 sr, 15.6 ppg
Jalen Gabbidon, Harrisburg Academy, 6-5 jr, 37.2 ppg
Sagaba Konate, Kennedy Catholic, 6-8 sr, 15.5 ppg
Malik Miller, Farrell, 6-3 sr, 19.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

DeAireus Brown, York Country Day, 6-0 jr, 21.9 ppg
Tamir Green, Constitution, 5-8 jr, 19.0 ppg
Chris Groetsch, Sewickley Academy, 5-10 jr, 18.8 ppg
Sean Griffin, Phil-Mont Christian, 6-8 sr, 15.3 ppg
Dwight Moore, Monessen, 6-0 sr, 22.7 ppg
Lavalle Rush, Monessen, 6-0 sr, 17.9 ppg
Joel Santana, Shenandoah Valley, 5-8 jr, 22.5 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Sam Brown, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg, 6-8 sr, 18.0 ppg
Brock Burleigh, North Penn-Mansfield, 6-3 jr, 20.4 ppg
Kenny Fukon, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-2 jr, 15.0 ppg
Dylan Gordon, Southern Fulton, 6-4 jr, 17.0 ppg
Rakwon Hinton, Ferndale, 6-1 sr, 27.7 ppg
Justice Rice, Monessen, 6-2 jr, 16.3 ppg
Erick Taylor, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-4 sr, 15.0 ppg
Maurice Waters, Constitution, 6-6 jr, 14.3 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sagaba Konate, Kennedy Catholic

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick Mancino, Kennedy Catholic