Saturday, October 25, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Boys' Basketball: All-State Team

Neumann-Goretti’s Ja’Quan Newton and Constitution’s Ahmad Gilbert were named players of the year in their respective classes on the Pennsylvania Sports Writers all-state boys’ basketball teams announced Friday.

Boys' Basketball: All-State Team

0 comments
Blog Image
Neumann-Goretti's Ja'Quan Newton, who averaged 21.6 points per game this season, was voted the Class AAA boys' basketball state player of the year by Pennsylvania sportswriters.

Neumann-Goretti’s Ja’Quan Newton and Constitution’s Ahmad Gilbert were named players of the year in their respective classes on the Pennsylvania Sports Writers all-state boys’ basketball teams announced Friday.

Newton, a 6-foot-3 senior guard, was selected the top player in Class AAA. Gilbert, a 6-6 junior forward, gained the honor in Class AA.

For guiding Constitution to a a 28-5 record a second state title in three seasons, Rob Moore was tabbed coach of the year in Class AA.

Newton, a Miami recruit and The Inquirer’s Southeastern Pennsylvania player of the year, averaged 21.6 points, 6.8 rebounds, 4 assists, and 2.2 steals while leading N-G to a 27-4 mark and its fourth state crown in five years.

More coverage

Gilbert, a lefthander and Division I prospect, averaged 15.7 points for the Generals. A 928-point career scorer, he has drawn interest from Drexel, Hofstra, and Rhode Island, among others.

In Class AAAA, Great Valley senior swingman Mikal Bridges, a Villanova commit, and Roman Catholic senior guard Rashann London (Drexel) were first-team picks.

Joining Newton as a Class AAA first-team pick was Archbishop Carroll’s Derrick Jones, a 6-6 junior forward.

Also taking first-team honors in Class AA were Westtown senior guard Jared Nickens (Maryland) and Constitution junior guard Kimar Williams.

In Class A, Phelps School 6-8 senior forward Terry Larrier (Virginia Commonwealth) and two Math, Civics & Sciences players, junior guard Samir Doughty and 6-9 senior center Mike Watkins (Penn State), were first-team choices.

All-State Team

Local players in bold.

CLASS AAAA

FIRST TEAM

Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, sr, 26.7 ppg

Mikal Bridges, Great Valley, 6-7, sr, 18.5 ppg

Malik Hooker, New Castle, 6-1, sr, 21.8 ppg

Rashann London, Roman Catholic, 6-2, sr, 14.6 ppg

Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-8, sr, 22.1 ppg

Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Levan “Shawn” Alston, Haverford School, 6-3, jr, 16.5 ppg

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 5-11, jr, 13.8 ppg

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-1, sr, 12.3 ppg

Mahir Johnson, Chester, 6-2, sr, 18.8 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, jr, 21.5 ppg

Anthony Richards, New Castle, 5-8, sr, 13.0 ppg

Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester, 6-8, sr, 15.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Christopher Bing, Philadelphia Central, 6-5, sr, 18.9 ppg

Chris Clover, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-3, jr, 21.9 ppg

Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, jr, 23.9 ppg

Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, sr, 20.4 ppg

Cameron Jones, Pennsbury, 6-1, jr, 17.8 ppg

D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, 6-5, sr, 22.4 ppg

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-6, so, 15.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Luther, Hampton

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, sr, 23.5 ppg

Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, sr, 20.5 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, jr, 15.9 ppg

Nehemiah “Bud” Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, so, 17.8 ppg

Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg

J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-3, sr, 17.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Ernest Aflakpui, Archbishop Carroll, 6-9, jr, 10.4 ppg

Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3, jr, 12.3 ppg

Dyllon Hudson-Emory, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-6, sr, 19.8 ppg

Lamarr “Fresh” Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10 jr, 11.4 ppg

Tyrell Long, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 6-5, sr, 21.5 ppg

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, jr, 21.8 ppg

Pat Smith, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, sr, 17.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 12.2 ppg

Sean Lloyd, Imhotep Charter, 6-4, sr, 10.9 ppg

Gabe Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 5-10, sr, 10.9 ppg

Evan Maxwell, Abington Heights, 6-10, sr, 11.1 ppg

Sean O’Brien, Penn Charter, 6-2, sr, 18.5 ppg

James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical, 6-6, sr, 11.5 ppg

Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll, 6-1, sr, 10.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti

COACH OF THE YEAR: Vince Rogers, Susquehanna Twp.

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-1, sr, 16.4 ppg

Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, sr, 15.6 ppg

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-6, jr, 15.7 ppg

Jared Nickens, Westtown, 6-6, sr, 14.6 ppg

Tyriek Steward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 6-2, sr, 17.0 ppg

Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, jr, 12.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-1, sr, 17.5 ppg

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, jr, 16.9 ppg

Omar Little, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 16.2 ppg

Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle, 6-5, sr, 10.8 ppg

Tannor Reed, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-2, sr, 22.6 ppg

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-3, jr, 21.8 ppg

Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-5, sr, 19.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Connor Callejas, Holy Cross, 5-8, sr, 18.3 ppg

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 9.4 ppg

Brandon Gripp, Tyrone, 6-1, sr, 24.5 ppg

Jonathan Lawton, Friends' Central, 6-1, jr, 23.7 ppg

Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, sr, 24.6 ppg

Georgios Papagiannis, Westtown, 7-1, jr, 13.3 ppg

Josh Trumpy, Trinity, 6-6, 19.4 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, jr, 17.3 ppg

Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, sr, 24.3 ppg

Terry Larrier, Phelps, 6-8, sr, 21.0 ppg

Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-9, sr, 15.8 ppg

Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-7, so, 24.3 ppg

Mike Watkins, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-9, sr, 11.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, sr, 16.4 ppg

Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, sr, 21.5 ppg

Cameron Johnson, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6-6, sr, 27.8 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, jr, 20.1 ppg

Nick Miller, Western Beaver, 6-2, sr, 30.1 ppg

Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy, 6-2, so, 19.1 ppg

Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, sr, 20.7 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Marcus Lee, Bishop Carroll, 6-6, sr 15.6 ppg

Dylan Mahmod, Mahanoy Area, 6-1, sr, 13.5 ppg

Eric Marbury, Pius X, 5-11 jr, 17.8 ppg

Dom Robb, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-7, sr, 18.0 ppg

Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First Christian, 6-11, sr, 12.8 ppg

Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, jr, 25.3 ppg

Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa Freedom, 6-2, sr, 25.1 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park Charter

0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
The Rally blog is written by high schools sports journalists at the Philadelphia Inquirer and Philadelphia Daily News.

Rally Blog Team
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected