Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Football: Updated Week 11 Playoff Schedule

WEEK 11 FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Football: Updated Week 11 Playoff Schedule

0 comments
Blog Image
Junior John Reid, seen here making an interception last year versus Malvern Prep, and St. Joseph's Prep (7-2) will battle La Salle (8-2) for the Catholic League Class AAAA crown at 7 p.m. Friday at Plymouth Whitemarsh.

WEEK 11 FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

District 1 Class AAAA

First Round

Friday

No. 16 Council Rock North at No. 1 Garnet Valley, 7.

No. 9 Upper Dublin at No. 8 Abington, 7.

No. 12 Spring-Ford at No. 5 Downingtown West, 7.

No. 13 Unionville at No. 4 Neshaminy, 7.

No. 14 Upper Darby at No. 3 Pennsbury, 7.

No. 11 North Penn at No. 6 Coatesville, 7.

No. 10 Plymouth Whitemarsh at No. 7 Central Bucks West, 7.

No. 15 Perkiomen Valley at No. 2 West Chester Rustin, 7.

____________________________________________________

District 1 Class AAA

First Round

Friday

No. 8 Phoenixville at No. 1 Pottsgrove, 7

No. 5 Interboro at No. 4 Academy Park, 7

No. 7 Springfield (Delco) at No. 2 Glen Mills, 7

No. 6 Bishop Shanahan at No. 3 West Chester Henderson, 7

______________________________________________________

District 1-12 Class AA Subregional

Semifinals

Saturday

No. 4 Springfield (Montco) vs. No. 1 Imhotep Charter, at Northwest Philly Super Site, 6.

No. 3 New Hope-Solebury vs. No. 2 West Catholic, at Southern, 1:30.

_______________________________________________________

District 1-12 Class A Subregional

Semifinals

Friday

High School of the Future (3) at Delco Christian (2), at Marple Newtown, 7.

#-Bristol (1) gets first-round bye

*-Due to dwindling numbers, Jenkintown (4) opted not to participate

________________________________________________________

Catholic League

Class AAAA Final

Friday

(2) La Salle vs. St. Joseph's Prep (1), at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7.

Class AAA Final

Saturday

Bonner-Prendergast (3) vs. Archbishop Wood (1), at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7.

________________________________________________________

Public League

Class AAAA Final

Saturday

George Washington (2) vs. Frankford (1), at Northeast High, 4.

Class AAA Final

Saturday

Martin Luther King (2) vs. Mastery North Charter (1), at Northeast High, 1.

0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
The Rally blog is written by high schools sports journalists at the Philadelphia Inquirer and Philadelphia Daily News.

Rally Blog Team
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected