Saturday, August 2, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Jefferson, Austin, Jordan headline all-state squad

The Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State boys' basketball teams, with school, height, class and scoring average.

Jefferson, Austin, Jordan headline all-state squad

0 comments

The Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State boys' basketball teams,  with school, height, class and scoring average.

Local players in bold.

CLASS AAAA

FIRST TEAM

Shawn Anderson, New Castle, 6-3, sr., 20.2 ppg

Rondae Jefferson, Chester, 6-7, sr., 15.5 ppg

B.J. Johnson, Lower Merion, 6-7, sr., 16.5 ppg

Jahad Thomas, Williamsport, 6-2, sr., 18.0 ppg

Geno Thorpe, Shaler, 6-3, sr., 26.3 ppg

Stephen Vasturia, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-5, sr., 20.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Yohanny Dalembert, Lower Merion, 6-7, sr., 10.8 ppg

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-2, jr., 15.7 ppg

Miles Overton, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-4, sr., 15.7 ppg

Cole Renninger, Central Mountain, sr., 27.2 ppg

Darius Robinson, Chester, 6-1, sr., 11.8 ppg

Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-4, jr., 15.9 ppg

Sheldon Zablotny, Cathedral Prep, 6-0, sr., 19.1 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, jr., 26.8 ppg

Richard Granberry, Chester, 6-7, sr., 12.3 ppg

Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-7, jr., 21.1 ppg

Tavon Parker, York, 6-3, sr., 20.4 ppg

Devonne Pinkard, J.P. McCaskey, 6-6, sr., 18.1 ppg

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, so, 13.5 ppg

Amar Stukes, La Salle College, 6-1, sr., 19.6 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rondae Jefferson, Chester

COACH OF THE YEAR: Gregg Downer, Lower Merion
________________________________________________________

CLASS AAA

FIRST TEAM

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, jr., 21.2 ppg

Brandon Austin, Imhotep Charter, 6-7, sr.,, 17.0 ppg

John Davis, Neumann-Goretti, 6-5, sr., 13.4 ppg

Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, jr., 18.4 ppg

J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-2, jr., 19.0 ppg

Devin Wilson, Montour, 6-4, sr., 16.9 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Jason Dietrich, Donegal, 6-3, sr., 15.3 ppg

Martin Dietrich, Donegal, 6-3, sr., 15.4 ppg

Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, jr., 14.0 ppg

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, so, 14.1 ppg

Jaymon Mason, General McLane, 6-3, sr., 26.8 ppg

Khalid Nwandu, Northeastern, 6-2, sr., 20.6 ppg

Yosef Yacob, Archbishop Carroll, 6-0, sr., 13.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Spencer Casson, Chartiers Valley, 6-6, sr., 11.4 ppg

Matt Husek, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-11, sr., 16.0 ppg

Matt Knowles, Scranton Prep, 6-1, sr., 14.6 ppg

Phillip Madison, Greater Johnstown, 5-9, sr., 20.3 ppg

Basil Thompson, Imhotep Charter, 6-6, jr., 9.7 ppg

Ernie Tyler, Shikellamy, 6-3, sr., 13.2 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brandon Austin, Imhotep Charter

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ryan Butt, Donegal

__________________________________________________________

CLASS AA

FIRST TEAM

Drew Cook, Beaver Falls, 6-2, sr., 15.9 ppg

Elijah Cottrill, Beaver Falls, 6-3, jr., 16.4 ppg

Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex, 6-6, sr., 25.7 ppg

Josh Kosin, Holy Cross, 6-7, sr., 19.6 ppg

A.J. Leahey, Penn Cambria, 6-7, sr., 20.8 ppg

Roger Wilson, Loyalsock, 6-5, sr., 15.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-2, jr., 13.2 ppg

Noah Davis, Bellwood-Antis, 6-6, sr., 22.1 ppg

David Johnson, Communications Tech, 5-11, sr., 17.8 ppg

Julian Moore, Germantown Academy, 6-9, sr., 14.5 ppg

Rasheed Moore, Meyers, 6-6, sr., 16.5 ppg

Brett Smith, Delone Catholic, 5-10, sr., 13.9 ppg

Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-4, jr., 18.8 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Travis Conrad, Lewisburg, 5-10, sr., 15.0 ppg

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 5-10, soph., 9.9 ppg

Jahyde Gardiner, Freire Charter, 6-5, jr., 18.2 ppg

Jordan Jackson, Wellsboro, 5-11, sr., 14.0 ppg

Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, jr., 21.0 ppg

Ronnie Tomasetti, Mid Valley, 6-4, sr., 13.3 ppg

Josh Wise, Washington, 6-2, sr., 21.9 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Josh Kosin, Holy Cross

COACH OF THE YEAR: Doug Biega, Beaver Falls
_________________________________________________________

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Sammy Foreman, Vaux, 6-0, so, 12.2 ppg

Ryan Fyock, Shade, 6-1, sr., 25.2 ppg

Rysheed Jordan, Vaux, 6-4, sr., 24.8 ppg

Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park, 6-9, jr., 20.1 ppg

Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, jr., 15.6 ppg

Jeremiah Worthem, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-7, sr., 15.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, jr., 12.2 ppg

Dalton Cesarz, Blacklick Valley, 6-1, sr., 25.7 ppg

Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, jr., 18.0 ppg

Britton Lee, Math, Civics & Sciences, 5-11, sr., 10.0 ppg

Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park, 6-5, fr, 23.5 ppg

Danny Savulchak, North Catholic, 6-4, sr., 20.5 ppg

Wade Walker, Shade, 6-5, sr., 18.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, jr., 15.5 ppg

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, soph., 17.8 ppg

Timmy Orr, Lebanon Catholic, 6-2, sr., 17.4 ppg

Zach Smith, Smethport, 6-4, sr., 22.3 ppg

Dache Talbert, Sankofa Freedom, 5-8 sr., 15.5 ppg

Shafeek Taylor, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, sr., 8.3 ppg

Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, so, 21.3 ppg

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rysheed Jordan, Vaux

COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Shuey, Johnsonburg

 

0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
The Rally blog is written by high schools sports journalists at the Philadelphia Inquirer and Philadelphia Daily News.

Rally Blog Team
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected