Week 2 Football Schedule

WEEK 2 FOOTBALL

Thursday, Sept. 8

Prep Charter vs. Bok, at Southern 3 p.m.

Boys' Latin at Ben Franklin, 3 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 9

West Philadelphia at Dobbins, 3 p.m.

Germantown vs. Fels, at Northeast, 3 p.m.

Imhotep Charter vs. Communications Tech, at Southern, 3 p.m.

Roxborough vs. University City, at West Phila., 3 p.m.

Southern at Olney, 3 p.m.

High School of the Future at Mariana Bracetti, 3 p.m.

Lincoln at Central, 3 p.m.

Martin Luther King at Simon Gratz, 6 p.m.

Bartram at Northeast, 6 :30 p.m.

Frankford at Unionville, 7 p.m.

Kennett at West Chester East, 7 p.m.

Avon Grove at Oxford, 7 p.m.

West Chester Rustin at Downingtown East, 7 p.m.

Twin Valley at Boyertown, 7 p.m.

Coatesville at Academy Park, 7 p.m.

Downingtown West at Glen Mills, 7 p.m.

Owen J. Roberts at Reading, 7 p.m.

Octorara at Big Spring, 7 p.m.

Phoenixville at Unionville, 7 p.m.

Daniel Boone at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.

Pocono Mountain East at Quakertown, 7 p.m.

Penn Wood at Pottstown, 7 p.m.

Central Bucks South at Council Rock North, 7 p.m.

Neumann-Goretti at Phoenixville, 7 p.m.

Radnor at Strath Haven, 7 p.m.

West Chester Henderson at Great Valley, 7 p.m.

Hatboro-Horsham at Neshaminy, 7 p.m.

Central Bucks East at Norristown 7 p.m.

Penn Charter at Harry S Truman, 7 p.m.

Haverford High at Ridley, 7 p.m.

Lower Moreland at Springfield-Montco, 7 p.m.

Upper Perkiomen at Upper Moreland, 7 p.m.

Calvary Christian at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Souderton, 7 p.m.

William Tennent at Central Bucks West, 7 p.m.

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Abington, 7 p.m.

Pennride at Bensalem, 7 p.m.

Springfield-Delco at Harriton, 7 p.m.

Glen Mills at Downingtown West, 7 p.m.

Bishop McDevitt at Cheltenham, 7 p.m.

Conestoga at Garnet Valley, 7 p.m.

Archmere Academy (Del.) at Chichester, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Ryan at Wissahickon, 7 p.m.

Morrisville at New Hope-Solebury, 7 p.m.

Germantown Academy at Upper Dublin, 7 p.m.

Neumann-Goretti at Phoenixville, 7 p.m.

Great Valley at West Chester Henderson, 7:15 p.m.

Lansdale Catholic at North Penn, 7:30 p.m.

Episcopal Academy at Interboro, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 10

Sun Valley at Chester, 10:30 a.m.

Haverford School at Cardinal O'Hara, 11 a.m.

George Washington vs. Overbrook, at Simon Gratz, 12 p.m.

Monsignor Bonner at Chestnut Hill, 1 p.m.

Pennsbury at Harrisburg, 1 p.m.

Delco Christian at Jenkintown, 1 p.m.

Upper Merion at Methacton, 1 p.m.

Pottsgrove at Pope John Paul II, 1 p.m.

Council Rock South vs. Father Judge, at Lincoln, 2 p.m.

Bergen Catholic (N.J.) vs. La Salle, at Plym. Whitemarsh, 2 p.m.

St. Joseph's vs. Gonzaga (Md.), at Navy, 4:45 p.m.

Edison vs. Mastbaum, at Northeast, 6 p.m.

West Catholic vs. Archbishop Wood, at William Tennent, 7 p.m.

Malvern Prep vs. Roman Catholic, at Germantown, 7 p.m.

St. Elizabeth (Del.) vs. Conwell-Egan, at Harry S Truman, 7 p.m.

McDonogh (Md.) vs. Archbishop Carroll, at Radnor, 7:30 p.m.

-Rick O'Brien

Continue Reading