Monday, September 22, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

The NCAA Tournament's Philly flavor

We already know about Temple, Villanova and even Lehigh. But Philadelphia's influence on the NCAA Tournament goes way beyond that.

The NCAA Tournament's Philly flavor

We already know about Temple, Villanova and even Lehigh. But Philadelphia's influence on the NCAA Tournament goes way beyond that.

I've compiled a catalog of every player and head coach with ties to the Philadelphia area, as well as a list of all the teams in the NCAA Tournament that played against a City Six team at some point this season.

If there's anyone I missed, please post a comment or email me and I'll be glad to email their name. For now, though, here's everything I could find.

Coaches

Fran Dunphy, Temple (Penn coach 1989-2006; Penn assistant 1988-89; La Salle assistant 1985-88.; La Salle player 1967-70; Drexel Hill native/Malvern Prep H.S.)
Jay Wright, Villanova (Villanova assistant 1989-92; Drexel assistant 1986-87; Bucknell player 1979-83; Newtown native/Council Rock North H.S.)

Mike Brey, Notre Dame (Delaware coach 1995-2000)
John Calipari, Kentucky (76ers assistant 1999-2000)
Steve Donahue, Cornell (Penn assistant 1990-97; Philadelphia University assistant 1998-90; Ursinus player 1980-84; Springfield, Delaware County/Springfield H.S.)
Fran McCaffery, Siena (Lehigh 1985-88; Penn assistant 1982-83; Penn player 1979-82; Philadelphia native/La Salle H.S.)
Chris Mooney, Richmond (Princeton player 1990-94; Philadelphia native/Archbishop Ryan H.S.)
Brett Reed, Lehigh (Lehigh assistant 2002-07)
Mike Rice, Robert Morris (Saint Joseph’s assistant 2004-06)
Bo Ryan, Wisconsin (Villanova graudate degree; Chester native/Chester H.S.)
John Thompson III, Georgetown (Princeton 2000-04; Princeton assistant 1995-2000; Princeton player 1984-88)
Mark Turgeon, Texas A&M (76ers assistant 1997-98)
Gary Williams, Maryland (Lafayette assistant 1972-73; Collingswood native/Collingswood, H.S.)

Players

Lavoy Allen, Temple (Morrisville/Pennsbury)
Ryan Brooks, Temple (Narberth/Lower Merion)
T.J. DiLeo, Temple (Cinnaminson/Cinaminson)
Jake Godino, Temple (Chester/Delaware County Christian)
Rahlir Jefferson, Temple (Chester/Chester)
Ramone Moore, Temple (Philadelphia/Southern)
Scootie Randall, Temple (Philadelphia/Communications Tech)
Khalif Wyatt, Temple (Norristown/Norristown)
Reggie Redding, Villanova (Philadelphia/St. Joseph’s Prep)
Maalik Wayns, Villanova (Philadelphia/Roman Catholic)
Zahir Carrington, Lehigh (Philadelphia/Masterman)
Rob Keefer, Lehigh (North Wales/Abington Friends)

Ameer Ali, Morgan State (Philadelphia/Progressive Christian Academy)
Adam Braswell, Morgan State (Willingboro/Notre Dame Prep)
Jarrod Denard, Morgan State (Philadelphia/Freire Charter School)
Khalif Foster, Robert Morris (Philadelphia/Academy of the New Church)
Alex Franklin, Siena (Reading/Central Catholic)
Dan Geriot, Richmond (Springfield, Delaware County/Springfield)
Kyle Griffin, Siena (Allentown/Germantown Academy)
Oscar Griffin, Baylor (Philadelphia/Life Center Academy)
Kevin Hoyde, Richmond (Kennett Square/Unionville)
Clarence Jackson, Siena (Marlton/Cherokee)
Antonio “Scoop” Jardine, Syracuse (Philadelphia/Neumann-Goretti)
Rick Jackson, Syracuse (Philadelphia/Neumann-Goretti)
Russell Johnson, Robert Morris (Chester/Chester)
Velton Jones, Robert Morris (Philadelphia/North Catholic)
Jason Love, Xavier (Philadelphia/Abington Friends)
Dean Melchionni, Texas (Lancaster/Germantown Academy)
Ronald Moore, Siena (Conshohocken/Plymouth Whitemarsh)
Marcus Morris, Kansas (Philadelphia/Prep Charter)
Markieff Morris, Kansas (Philadelphia/Prep Charter)
Lamar Patterson, Pittsburgh (Lancaster/St. Benedict’s/J.P. McCaskey)
Wayne Portalatin, Texas El-Paso (Allentown/The Petterson School)
Greg Robbins, Richmond (Wynnewood/Lower Merion)
Nasir Robinson, Pittsburgh (Chester/Chester)
Lijah Thompson, Robert Morris (Philadelphia/Monsignor Bonner)
Bradley Wanamaker, Pittsburgh (Philadelphia/Roman Catholic)
Brian Zoubek, Duke (Haddonfield/Haddonfield Memorial)

Teams

Cornell (at Drexel Nov. 29; vs. Saint Joseph’s Dec. 6; at La Salle Dec. 29; at Penn Feb. 12; vs. Penn Feb. 27)
Duke (vs. Penn Dec. 31)
Georgetown (vs. Temple Nov. 17; at Villanova Jan. 17; vs. Villanova Feb. 6)
Kansas (vs. La Salle at Kansas City Dec. 12; at Temple Jan. 2)
Kentucky (vs. Drexel Dec. 21)
Louisville (vs. Villanova Jan. 11)
Marquette (vs. Villanova Jan. 2; at Villanova Jan. 9; vs. Villanova March 11 at New York)
Maryland (vs. Villanova Dec. 6 at the Verizon Center)
Minnesota (vs. Saint Joseph’. Dec. 12)
Notre Dame (at Villanova Jan. 27)
Oklahoma State (vs. La Salle at Oklahoma City Dec. 21)
Old Dominion (vs. Drexel Jan. 16)
Purdue (vs. Saint Joseph’s at St. Thomas Nov. 22
Pittsburgh (vs. Villanova Feb. 21)
Rhode Island (at Drexel Dec. 29; vs. Temple Jan. 10; vs. Saint Joseph’s Jan. 13; vs. La Salle Feb. 2; at Temple Feb. 13; vs. Temple at Atlantic City March 13)
Richmond (vs. La Salle Jan. 16; at Saint Joseph’s Feb. 3; vs. Temple March 6; vs. Temple March 14 at Atlantic City)
Seton Hall (vs. Temple Dec. 19; vs. Villanova Feb. 2)
Siena (at Temple Nov. 21; vs. Saint Joseph’s Dec. 29)
Syracuse (vs. Villanova Feb. 27)
Vermont (at Drexel Nov. 27)
Virginia Tech (vs. Temple at the Palestra Nov. 27)
West Virginia (vs. Villanova Feb. 8, at Villanova March 6)
Xavier (at La Salle Jan. 7; at Temple Jan. 20; vs. Saint Joseph’s Feb. 17)

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
About this blog
Soft Pretzel Logic is Philly.com's college sports blog, with a primary focus on the University of Pennsylvania. You'll also see coverage of the Big 5, other major college sports events in the region, and the annual Penn Relays track and field meet.

Reach Jonathan at jtannenwald@phillynews.com or 215-854-2330.

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected