Friday, December 19, 2014

Temple, St. Joe's, La Salle release schedules

Temple, Saint Joseph's and La Salle released their men's basketball schedules for the coming season today.

Temple, St. Joe's, La Salle release schedules

Temple, Saint Joseph's and La Salle released their men's basketball schedules for the coming season today.

Temple vs. St. Joe's at the Palestra on January 29 and La Salle at Temple on March 5 will count in the Big 5 standings.

Each team is supposed to have two home games and two road games in the City Series. But it doesn't look like that's happening this year as La Salle and Temple both have three home games. La Salle hosts Villanova and Penn at Tom Gola Arena, then is the home team against St. Joe's at the Palestra. Temple having three home games makes more sense, because they've played Penn at the Palestra two straight years.

While I haven't seen any official confirmation of the schedule of Big 5 games, here is my attempt to piece the slate together.

Date TBA: Villanova at Penn
Friday, December 3: Saint Joseph's at Villanova
Sunday, December 12: Villanova at La Salle
Wednesday, December 29: Temple at Villanova
Wednesday, January 12: Penn at La Salle
Wednesday, January 19: Penn at Temple
Saturday, January 22: Penn vs. Saint Joseph's at the Palestra
Wednesday, January 26: Saint Joseph's vs. La Salle at the Palestra
Sunday, February 20: Saint Joseph's at Temple
Saturday, March 5: La Salle at Temple

The Atlantic 10 conference tournament will be Tuesday, March 8 at campus sites, then Friday, March 11 to Sunday, March 13 at Boardwalk Hall. Friday's quarterfinals will be on CBS Collge Sports regional syndication, Saturday's semifinals will be on CBS College Sports and Sunday's championship game will be on CBS.

So get out your calendars...

Temple (all times TBA except those listed)

Friday, November 12: vs. Seton Hall
Sunday, November 14: vs. Toledo, 3:00 p.m.
Thursday, November 25: vs. California at Orlando, Fla. (Old Spice Classic), 9:00 p.m.
Friday, November 26: vs. Georgia or Notre Dame at Orlando, Fla. (Old Spice Classic) / ESPN2 or ESPNU
Sunday, November 28: vs. TBA at Orlando, Fla. (Old Spice Classic) / ESPN2 or ESPNU

Wednesday, December 1: at Central Michigan, 7:00 p.m.
Sunday, December 5: vs. Maryland at Washington, D.C. (BB&T Classic), 8:00 p.m. / MASN, FSN
Thursday, December 9: vs. Georgetown, 9:00 p.m. / ESPN or ESPN2
Sunday, December 12: vs. Akron
Saturday, December 18: vs. Northern Illinois
Wednesday, December 22: at Ohio, 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, December 29: at Villanova, 7:00 p.m. / ESPN2

Wednesday, January 5: at Fordham / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Sunday, January 9: vs. Saint Louis
Wednesday, January 12: vs. St. Bonaventure
Saturday, January 15: at Duquesne / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Wednesday, January 19: vs. Penn
Saturday, January 22: at Xavier, 3:00 p.m. / ESPN or ESPN2
Wednesday, January 26: vs. Charlotte / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Saturday, January 29: vs. Saint Joseph's at the Palestra / ESPNU

Wednesday, February 2: at La Salle
Saturday, February 5: vs. Rhode Island, 2:00 p.m. / ESPN or ESPN2
Wednesday, February 9: vs. Fordham
Saturday, February 12: at Dayton / ESPNU
Thursday, February 17: vs. Richmond / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Sunday, February 20: vs. Saint Joseph's / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Wednesday, February 23: at Duke, 7:00 p.m. / ESPN2
Saturday, February 26: at George Washington / CBS College Sports regional syndication

Wednesday, March 2:
at Massachusetts
Saturday, March 5: vs. La Salle


Saint Joseph's (all times TBA)

Friday, November 12: vs. Western Kentucky
Tuesday, November 16: at Penn State (24-Hour Hoops Marathon) / ESPN3.com
Saturday, November 20: vs. Norfolk State (Philly Hoop Group Classic)
Tuesday, November 23: at Fairfield (Philly Hoop Group Classic)
Friday, November 26: vs. Rutgers at the Palestra (Philly Hoop Group Classic)

Wednesday, December 1: at Drexel / ESPNU
Friday, December 3: at Villanova
Sunday, December 5: at Princeton
Wednesday, December 8: vs. Minnesota
Saturday, December 11: at Creighton
Tuesday, December 21: at Boston University
Tuesday, December 28: at Holy Cross
Friday, December 31: vs. Siena

Wednesday, January 5: vs. Duquesne
Saturday, January 8: vs. George Washington
Wednesday, January 12: at Dayton
Saturday, January 15: at Saint Louis
Wednesday, January 19: vs. Rhode Island
Saturday, January 22: vs. Penn at the Palestra
Wednesday, January 26: vs. La Salle at the Palestra
Saturday, January 29: vs. Temple at the Palestra / ESPNU

Wednesday, February 2: at Richmond
Saturday, February 5: vs. Massachusetts
Sunday, February 13: vs. Fordham at East Rutherford, N.J. / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Wednesday, February 16: vs. Xavier / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Sunday, February 20: at Temple / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Wednesday, February 23: at Masssachusetts / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Saturday, February 26: vs. St. Bonaventure

Wednesday, March 2: vs. Richmond
Saturday, March 5: at Charlotte


La Salle (all times TBA except those listed)

Sunday, November 7: vs. Philadelphia University (exhibition)
Friday, November 12: vs. Columbia
Tuesday, November 16: at Baylor (24-Hour Hoops Marathon), 2:00 p.m. / ESPN
Thursday, November 18: vs. Prairie View A&M (Cancun Challenge)
Saturday, November 20: vs. Morgan State (Cancun Challenge), 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday, November 23: vs Providence at Cancun, Mexico (Cancun Challenge)
Wednesday, November 24: vs Missouri or Wyoming at Cancun Mexico (Cancun Challenge)
Monday, December 29: vs. Delaware State

Saturday, December 4: vs. Oklahoma State at the Palestra
Thursday, December 9: at Boston University
Sunday, December 12: vs. Villanova / ESPNU
Friday, December 17: vs. Bucknell
Wednesday, December 22: vs. Rider
Wednesday, December 29: vs. Towson

Sunday, January 2: vs. Binghamton
Wednesday, January 5: at George Washington
Saturday, January 8: vs. Richmond / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Wednesday, January 12: vs. Penn
Saturday, January 15: vs. Massachusetts at Springfield, Mass.
Wednesday, January 19: vs. Duquesne
Saturday, January 22: at Rhode Island
Wednesday, January 26: vs. Saint Joseph’s at the Palestra
Saturday, January 29: at Charlotte

Wednesday, February 2:
vs. Temple
Saturday, February 5: vs. Dayton / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Wednesday, February 9: at Saint Louis / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Saturday, February 12: at St. Bonaventure
Saturday, February 19: vs. George Washington / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Tuesday, February 22: at Xavier / CBS College Sports regional syndication
Sunday, February 27: vs. Massachusetts

Wednesday, March 2: vs. Fordham
Saturday, March 5: at Temple

More coverage
 
Buy college apparel and college gear
 
Latest college sports videos
Jonathan Tannenwald Sports Producer
About this blog
Soft Pretzel Logic is Philly.com's college sports blog, with a primary focus on the University of Pennsylvania. You'll also see coverage of the Big 5, other major college sports events in the region, and the annual Penn Relays track and field meet.

Jonathan Tannenwald Sports Producer
Andrew Albert Sports Producer
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected